Musicians     Venues / Media / other Tourism / Festivals / Museums Dining / Shelter  Trails / Motorized / Golf / Boating 



2022-October 7th to October 15th-Celtic Colours International


Celtic Colours International Festival :        https://www.celtic-colours.com  


[updated Sept 12th, 2022- ]





Friday, October 7th

The Grand Opening-' Sydney – Centre 200'-• 7:30pm
      • The Men of the Deeps • The Barra MacNeils • Dàimh • Kris Drever
      @ $70/60/50/40/25

'''Festival Club'''''-Colaisde na Gàidhlig / The Gaelic College-• 10pm
      @ $20 ; 19+



Saturday, October 8th

''We’ll Meet in Inverness'' -St. Matthew's United Church-• 2pm
      • Troy MacGillivray & Kimberley Fraser • Alex Kusturok with Tim Turrett • Sian
      @ $35
      SOLD OUT

''Gathered Together/ Còmhla Cruinn''-'– Christmas Island- Fire Hall • 2pm
      • Mary Jane Lamond • The Gilberts • The MacKenzie Family
      @ $30
      SOLD OUT

''From Near and Far'' -Big Pond -Community Centre / Fire Hall-• 7:30pm
      • Howie MacDonald & Beverly MacLean & Calum MacPhee
      • Brid Harper & Dermot Byrne • Keith, Kyle, and Colin MacDonald
      @ $35

''Kelly’s Dream''='Boularderie – Boularderie School • 7:30pm
      • David Francey • Buddy MacDonald
      • Joanne MacIntyre & Sons • Jordan Musycsyn
     @ $35
      SOLD OUT

''Pjila’si: A Wagmatcook Welcome''-'Wagmatcook –Culture & Heritage Centre • 7:30pm
     • Kris Drever • Shelly Campbell & Allan Dewar • We’koqma’q’owisk’waq
     @ $35

''Celtic Cabaret''-'Membertou –Trade & Convention Centre • 7:30pm
     • Ashley MacIsaac & Jackie Dunn MacIsaac
      • Lucy MacNeil & Rob Durando & Boyd MacNeil & Lisa Gallant MacNeil
     • Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys • Nadine Landry & Sammy Lind
     @ $50/40 ; 19+
      SOLD OUT

'''Festival Club'''''-Colaisde na Gàidhlig / The Gaelic College-• 10pm
      @ $20 ; 19+


Sunday, October 9th

''Pipers’ Céilidh''=''St. Ann’s – Colaisde na Gàidhlig / The Gaelic College • 2pm
      • Cape Breton University Pipe Band • Aidan, Cameron, and Emma MacNeil
      @ $35
      SOLD OUT

''Dancing Up A Suête''-''Chèticamp – Place des arts Père-Anselme-Chiasson • 2pm
      • La Swing du Suête • Chester Delaney & Robert Deveaux & Martin Aucoin
      • Chrissy Crowley & Colin Grant & Jason Roach & Chris Babineau
      • Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys
      @ $35/30
      SOLD OUT

''Step into the Past''-''Louisbourg – Fortress of Louisbourg Chapel • 6pm
      • Kris Drever • Michelle Deveau • Alex Kusturok with Tim Turrett
      @ $125
      SOLD OUT

''Raising the Roof''-'' Boisdale – Boisdale Fire Hall • 7:30pm
      • Dwayne Côté & Betty Beaton • Brid Harper & Dermot Byrne • Colin & Lili Watson
      @ $35

''Whycocomagh Gathering'' – Whycocomagh- Education Centre • 7:30pm
      • Ashley MacIsaac & Kolten MacDonell • Mec Lir • Allison Beaton
      @ $35
      SOLD OUT

''Island Echoes with Wendy Bergfeldt''-''– Membertou- Trade & Convention Centre • 7:30pm
      • Kyle MacNeil & Doug MacPhee • Kendra MacGillivray & Troy MacGillivray
      • The Gilberts • Sons of Membertou
      • Dominique Dodge & Rose Morrison • Pine Tree Flyers
      @ $ 45/40

'''Festival Club'''''-Colaisde na Gàidhlig / The Gaelic College-• 10pm
      @ $20 ; 19+


Monday, Oct 10th-

'''Unama’ki Mawio’mi / A Cape Breton Gathering'''-Eskasoni – Sarah Denny Cultural Centre • 2pm
      • Ashley MacIsaac & Cathy Hawley • Morgan Toney & Keith Mullins
      • Alex Kusturok with Tim Turrett • Sons of Membertou
      @ $35
      Limited tickets

''An Afternoon of Songs and Tunes;;='''Leitches Creek – St. Matthew Wesley United Church • 2pm
      • The Gilberts • Sian • Mckayla MacNeil & Sheumas MacNeil & Malcolm MacNeil
      @ $35
      SOLD OUT

'''The Tunemakers''='''Judique – Judique Community Centre • 7:30pm
      • Brenda Stubbert & Kolten MacDonell • Brid Harper & Dermot Byrne • Cameron Chisholm
      • Adam Sutherland & John Somerville • Alex Kusturok with Tim Turrett
      @ $35

'''Celtic Pub'''='''North Sydney- Firefighters Club • 7:30pm
      • Mec Lir • Pine Tree Flyers • Steve MacIntyre
      @ $35; 19+

''Good Times in D’Escousse''=D’Escousse -Civic Improvement Hall • 7:30pm
      • Roger Stone & Leona Burkey • Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys
      • Dominique Dodge & Rose Morrison
      @ $35 /25

"""Crossing the Causeway"''-Port Hawkesbury – SAERC (Strait Area Education Recreation Centre) • 7:30pm
      • David Francey • Kendra MacGillivray & Sabra MacGillivray & Troy MacGillivray
      • The MacKenzie Family • Cassie & Maggie
      @ $50/40
      Limited tickets

'''Roots Run Deep''='''Sydney – Highland Arts Theatre • 7:30pm
      • Fortunate Ones • Hauler • Nadine Landry & Sammy Lind
      @ $45/40
      limited tickets

'''Festival Club''''-Colaisde na Gàidhlig / The Gaelic College-• 10pm
      @ $20 ; 19+


Tuesday -Oct 11th-

'''Coal Town Céilidh''='''New Waterford – Calvin United Church • 2pm
      • Nipper MacLeod • Adam Sutherland & John Somerville • Inn Echo
      @ $30

''Close to the Floor'''-'Mabou – Strathspey Performing Arts Centre • 7:30pm
      • Harvey Beaton • The Pellerin Brothers • The Warner Sisters • Mac Morin
      • Glenn Graham & Rodney MacDonald & Patrick Gillis • Andrea Beaton & Troy MacGillivray
      • Ian MacDougall • Kenneth MacKenzie • Dawn & Helen MacDonald
      • Dawn & Margie Beaton • Jenny MacKenzie • Amanda MacIsaac • Jay MacDonald
      @ $40/35
      SOLD OUT

''For the Love of Music''''-Baddeck – Alexander Graham Bell National Historic Site • 7:30pm
      • Donnie Campbell & Jinks O’Neill • Pine Tree Flyers • Sian
      @ $35
      SOLD OUT

''''Tunes with Tim''-Lower River Inhabitants – Riverdale Community Centre • 7:30pm
      • Ashley MacIsaac & Hilda Chiasson • Tim Edey • Mairi Rankin & Eric Wright
      @ $40
      SOLD OUT

''''Of Strings and Songs''-Sydney River – Our Lady of Fatima Church • 7:30pm
      • Lonesome Ace Stringband • Cassie & Maggie • Jenn Sheppard • Shane Pendergast
      @ $30/ 25

''''Cow Bay Céilidh'''-Port Morien Legion / Community Centre • 7:30pm
      • Mec Lir • Brid Harper & Dermot Byrne • Décota McNamara with Jeremy Finney
      @ $35

'''Festival Club'''''-Colaisde na Gàidhlig / The Gaelic College-• 10pm
      @ $20 ; 19+



Wednesday-Oct 12th-

''''Iron Mines Matinee''-Iron Mines – L’Arche Cape Breton Gathering Place • 2pm
      • David Francey • Inn Echo • Michael Cavanaugh
      @ $35
      SOLD OUT

''''In Praise of Maureen / Moladh Maureen''-Mabou – Strathspey Performing Arts Centre • 7:30pm
      • The MacKenzie Family • Kenneth MacKenzie & Jenny MacKenzie
      • MacIsaac and MacKenzie • Heather Rankin • Dàimh
      • Cathy Ann MacPhee & Allan Dewar • Caileagan Mhabu
      @ $40/35
      SOLD OUT

''''A Chéticamp Soirée'''-Chèticamp – Place des arts Père-Anselme-Chiasson • 7:30pm
      • J.P. Cormier • Donny LeBlanc & Hilda Chiasson • Jake Lauzon • Les Fireflies
      @ $35/30
      Limited tickets

''''Way Up Down North'''-Aspy Bay – North Highlands Elementary • 7:30pm
      • Breanndán Ó Beaglaoich & Tim Edey • Lonesome Ace Stringband • Delores Boudreau Trio
      @ $30

''''Céilidh in the Glen'''-Glendale – St. Mary of the Angels Community Hall • 7:30pm
      • Howie MacDonald & Mac Morin • Cameron Chisholm • Staran
      • Pine Tree Flyers • Melanie MacDonald
      @ $30
      SOLD OUT

''''Louisbourg Crossroads'''-Louisbourg – Louisbourg Playhouse • 7:30pm
      • Brenda Stubbert & Joël Chiasson & Tracey Bailey • The Fretless • Shane Pendergast
      @ $40/35/30

''''Céilidh on the Canal'''-St. Peter’s – St. Peter’s Lions Hall • 7:30pm
      • Wendy MacIsaac & Brad Davidge • Mec Lir • Robert Thomas and the Session Men
      @ $35/30
      SOLD OUT

'''Festival Club'''''-Colaisde na Gàidhlig / The Gaelic College-• 10pm
      @ $20 ; 19+


Thursday -Oct 13th--

''''Beautiful Island: Eilean Brèagha'''-Iona – Malagawatch Church, Baile nan Gàidheal/Highland Village • 2pm
      • Cathy Ann MacPhee & Allan Dewar • Staran • Hannah Krebs
      @ $35
      limited tickets

''''Guitar Summit'''-Judique – Judique Community Centre • 7:30pm
      • J.P. Cormier • Tim Edey • Brian Doyle • Jake Lauzon
      @ $35
      limited tickets

''''Songs by the Sea'''-L’Ardoise – L’Ardoise Community Centre • 7:30pm
      • Mary Jane Lamond • Lisa Cameron & Vern MacDougall • Les Fireflies
      @ $30

''The Hills are Alive''' -Ingonish – St. Peter’s Church • 7:30pm
      • Breanndán Ó Beaglaoich & Rose Morrison • Inn Echo • MacIsaac and MacKenzie
      @ $35
      limited tickets

''''Heart and Soul''- Sydney River – United Protestant Church of Sydney River • 7:30pm
      • Kimberley Fraser & Hilda Chiasson & Dave MacIsaac
      • Barn Bhreagh • Adam Sutherland & John Somerville
      @ $35 /30
      limited tickets

''''A Banger in Baddeck'''-Baddeck – Inverary Resort / MacAulay Conference Centre • 7:30pm
      • Beòlach • The Fretless • Shane Pendergast • Anna MacDonald
      @ $50 ; 19+
      SOLD OUT

''''Belle Côte: The Musical Coast'''-Belle Côte – Cape Breton Highlands Academy • 7:30pm
      • Lonesome Ace Stringband • Brent Aucoin & Joël Chiasson • Kim Dunn
      • Rachel Davis & Darren McMullen with Zakk Cormier
      • Christine Doucet & Sylvie Aucoin
      @ $30 /25
      limited tickets

'''Festival Club'''''-Colaisde na Gàidhlig / The Gaelic College-• 10pm
      @ $20 ; 19+


Friday- Oct 14th-

'''Tunes on the Mira'''-Marion Bridge – Marion Bridge Recreation Centre • 2pm
      • Dwayne Côté & Dave MacIsaac • MacIsaac and MacKenzie
      • Kevin Dugas & Troy MacGillivray & James MacLean
      @ $30
      SOLD OUT

'''Music of the Night / Musique de la Nuit'''- Fortress of Louisbourg National Historic Site • 5:30pm
      • Scott Macmillan • Allie Bennett • Les Zorvenants • Inn Echo
      • Dara Smith-MacDonald & Adam Young • Colin & Lili Watson
      @ $165 ; 19+
      only 3 tickets left

'''Medleys and Melodies'''-Inverness – Inverness Education Centre / Academy • 7:30pm
      • Heather Rankin • The Fretless • Rose Morrison & Brian Doyle
      @ $30 / 25

'''Pickin’ and Grinnin’ ''Baddeck – Greenwood United Church • 7:30pm
      • J.P. Cormier & Jake Lauzon • Lonesome Ace Stringband • Les Fireflies
      @ $35
      SOLD OUT

'''Close to the Floor Encore'''-Glace Bay – Savoy Theatre • 7:30pm
      • Harvey Beaton • The Pellerin Brothers • The Warner Sisters • Mac Morin
      • Glenn Graham & Rodney MacDonald & Patrick Gillis • Andrea Beaton & Troy MacGillivray
      • Ian MacDougall • Kenneth MacKenzie • Dawn & Helen MacDonald
      • Dawn & Margie Beaton • Jenny MacKenzie • Amanda MacIsaac • Jay MacDonald
      @ $45/40/35

'''Island Traditions''-Sydney Mines – St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church • 7:30pm
      • Breanndán Ó Beaglaoich & Tim Edey
      • Donna Marie DeWolfe & Joël Chiasson & Chris Babineau • Staran
      @ $30

'''Festival Club'''''-Colaisde na Gàidhlig / The Gaelic College-• 10pm
      @ $20 ; 19+


Saturday- Oct 15th-

'''The Cape Breton Fiddlers''-St. Ann’s – Colaisde na Gàidhlig / The Gaelic College • 2pm
      • Cape Breton Fiddlers’ Association
      @ $35
      Only 1 ticket left

'''The Grand Finale''-Port Hawkesbury – Port Hawkesbury Civic Centre • 7:30pm
      • J.P. Cormier • Breanndán Ó Beaglaoich & Tim Edey
      • Mairi Rankin & Eric Wright • Staran
      @ $60/50/40/25

'''Festival Club'''''-Colaisde na Gàidhlig / The Gaelic College-• 10pm
      @ $20 ; 19+




[ Next year; 2023 – October 6th to October 14th ]

      [ 2023 – October 6th to October 14th ]
                




( Top of Page )









Cape Breton Flag


Welcome to Cape Breton







Lynn Chisholm

Carmel Mikol

KeithMullins

Kenneth MacKenzie

West Mabou LIVE

Celtic Colours 2010

Madison Violet

Norma MacDonald

Trevor John Howlett

Carmen Townsend

Melody & Derrick

Andrea Beaton

Chrissy Crowley

Kimberley Fraser