Musicians     Venues / Media / other Tourism / Festivals / Museums Dining / Shelter  Trails / Motorized / Golf / Boating 



2019-October 11th to October 19th-Celtic Colours International


Celtic Colours International Festival:        http://www.celtic-colours.com  


[updated June 21st, 2019-{{52-locations}} ]


Friday, October 11th



Centre 200, Sydney • 7:30pm
      THE CHIEFTAINS AND FRIENDS
      The Chieftains , Ashley MacIsaac & Phamie Gow, & Tim Edey
    Cape Breton University Pipe Band ,
      @ $70/$60/$50/$40

• Festival Club, St. Ann's; 19 +, Photo ID required • 11pm



Saturday, October 12th


Christmas Island Firehall, Christmas Island • 2pm
      IT’S NOT JUST A FÉIS
    Kinnon & Betty Lou Beaton, Arthur Cormack, Kenneth MacKenzie ,
      Colin Watson, Gerard Beaton, Na Gaisgich Òga, Fuaran
      @ $30


St. Matthew’s United Church, Inverness • 2pm
      WE’LL MEET IN INVERNESS
    Talisk, Dawn & Margie Beaton & Maggie Beaton, Sarah & Elizabeth ,
     Mary Elizabeth MacInnis, Jenna Moynihan & Màiri Chaimbeul
      @ $ 35


Mabou – Strathspey Performing Arts Centre • 7:30pm
     THIS IS HOWIE DO IT
      Howie MacDonald, J.P. Cormier, Mac Morin, Hilda Chiasson
    Mary Beth Carty, Allie Bennett, Aaron Lewis ,
      @ $35/$30


Savoy Theatre, Glace Bay • 7:30pm
     FAMILY MATTERS: AN EVENING WITH THE BARRA MACNEILS
      Barra MacNeils, Monica MacNeil, Lisa MacNeil
    Robert Durando, Extended MacNeil Clan
      @ $45/$40/$35


Boularderie elementary School, Boularderie • 7:30pm
     THE BOYS AND THEIR BALLADS
      Buddy MacDonald, John Doyle, Cyril MacPhee
    Darrell Keigan, Bob McNeill,
      @ $30


Wagmatcook Culture & Heritage Centre, Wagmatcook • 7:30pm
     PJILA’SI: A WAGMATCOOK WELCOME
      Kinnaris Quintet, Melody & Derrick Cameron
    Brian Doyle. Ivan Flett Memorial Dancers
      @ $35


Membertou – Membertou Trade and Convention Center • 7:30pm
     CELTIC CABARET
      Breabach, Troy MacGillivray & Andrea Beaton
    Sabra MacGillivray, Dwayne Côté & Tim Edey, Còig
      @ $45/$40


• Festival Club, St. Ann's; 19 +, Photo ID required • 11pm


Sunday , October 13th


Colaisde Na Gàidhlig/Gaelic College, St. Ann’s • 2pm
     THE YOUNG HEROES: NA GAISGICH ÒGA
      Andrea Beaton, & Véronique Plasse, Brian Doyle & Ben VanZutphen
      Keigan MacLennan, Cape Breton University Pipe Band, Elizabeth MacInnis
     Campbell Hart, Na Gaisgich Òga, Fuaran
      @ $35


La Place des arts Père Anselme-Chiasson, Cheticamp • 2pm
     DANCING UP A SUÊTE
      La Swing du Suête, Ian MacDougall, & Hilda Chiasson & Patrick Gillis
    Danelle & Céline Doucet, Ivan Flett Memorial Dancers, Hailee LeFort & Ward MacDonald
     Jesse Périard, Melanie MacDonald, Amanda MacDonald
      @ $30/$25


Fortress of Louisbourg Chapel, Louisbourg • 6pm
     STEP INTO THE PAST
      Megan Henderson, & Ewan Robertson, Rosie MacKenzie
      Dominique Dodge, Jenna Moynihan, & Màiri Chaimbeul
      @ $110


Boisdale Volunteer Fire Department, Boisdale • 7:30pm
     RAISING THE ROOF
      Brenda Stubbert, & Doug MacPhee, Arthur Cormack
      Mary Jane Lamond, Talisk
      @ $30


Port Hawkesbury – SAERC (Strait Area Education Recreation Centre) • 7:30pm
     ASHLEY PLAYS FAVOURITES
      Ashley MacIsaac, & Phamie Gow, Maybelle Chisholm McQueen
    Rodney MacDonald & Glenn Graham & Mac Morin
    Joe MacMaster, Kolten MacDonell, Chris Babineau
      @ $50/$45


Whycocomagh Education Centre, Whycocomagh • 7:30pm
     THE CAPE BRETON FIDDLERS
      Còig, Cape Breton Fiddlers’ Association
      @ $30/$25


Membertou – Membertou Trade and Convention Centre-Sydney • 7:30pm
     CRAIC’N CABARET
      J.P. Cormier & Tim Edey, Ùr: The Future of our Past
    Kinnaris Quintet, Villages
      @ $45/$40


• Festival Club, St. Ann's; 19 +, Photo ID required • 11pm


Monday , October 14th


The Sarah Denny Cultural Centre, Eskasoni • 2pm
     UNAMA’KI MAWIO’MI: A CAPE BRETON GATHERING
      Miller | MacDonald | Cormier, Ivan Flett Memorial Dancers
    Mooney Francis, Stoney Bear, Emma Stevens
      @ $30

Sydney – Highland Arts Theatre • 7:30pm
     THEIR LIGHTS WILL SHINE
      The Men of the Deeps, April Verch Band
    Andrea Beaton & Véronique Plasse
      @ $40/$30

North Sydney – North Sydney Fire Hall • 7:30pm
     CELTIC PUB
      J.P. Cormier & Tim Edey, Kittel & Co.
     John Doyle, Kinnaris Quintet, Ùr: The Future of our Past
      @ $35

Judique Community Centre, Judique • 7:30pm
     FIDDLE FRENZY
      The Fretless, Brenda Stubbert, & Patricia Chafe
    Blanche Sophocleous, Mairi Rankin & Eric Wright, Wendy MacIsaac
    Allan Dewar, & Patrick Gillis, Stan Chapman
      @ $35

D’Escousse Civic Improvement Hall, D’Escousse • 7:30pm
     A GOOD D’ESCOUSSE FOR A PARTY
      Talisk, Jenna Moynihan, & Màiri Chaimbeul, Hailee LeFort
    Ward MacDonald, & Jesse Périard, Janelle Boudreau & Joël Chiasson
      @ $30/$25

Alexander Graham Bell National Historic Site, Baddeck • 7:30pm
     IN THE BLOOD
      John & Cailean MacLean, Pierre Chartrand, & Chartrand Babineau
    Ian MacDougall & Pius MacIsaac, Rose & Lawrence Cameron
      @ $30

• Festival Club, St. Ann's; 19 +, Photo ID required • 11pm


Tuesday , October 15th


Calvin United Church, New Waterford • 2pm
     TUNES IN THE AFTERNOON
      Miller | MacDonald | Cormier, Colin Grant & Doug MacPhee
    Jenna Moynihan, & Màiri Chaimbeul
      @ $30

Strathspey Performing Arts Centre, Mabou • 7:30pm
     KICKING ASH
      Beòlach, Breabach
      @ $35/$30

La Place des arts Père Anselme Chiasson, Cheticamp • 7:30pm
     A CHÉTICAMP SOIRÉE
      J.P. Cormier & Jake Lauzon, J.J. Chaisson & Darla MacPhee & Rémi Arsenault
    Andrea Beaton, & Véronique Plasse, Lisa Cameron & Vern MacDougall, & Finley MacDougall
      @ $30/$25

Riverdale Community Centre, Lower River Inhabitants • 7:30pm
     A FIRST TIME FOR EVERYTHING
      Kittel & Co. & John Doyle, Finlay MacDonald & Chris Stout , Nipper MacLeod
    Hailee LeFort, & Ward MacDonald & Jesse Périard
      @ $30

Our Lady of Fatima Church, Sydney River • 7:30pm
     THESE STRINGS WILL SING
     The Fretless, Dwayne Côté & Jason MacDonald,
    Rosie MacKenzie & Dominique Dodge, Adrianne Chapman
      @ $30/$25

Port Morien Legion / Community Centre, Port Morien • 7:30pm
     COW BAY CEILIDH
      Talisk, Ian MacDougall & Tracey Dares MacNeil, & Patrick Gillis
     Kaia Kater
      @ $35

• Festival Club, St. Ann's; 19 +, Photo ID required • 11pm


Wednesday , October 16th


South Haven – Ephraim Scott Memorial Presbyterian Church • 2pm
     STEEPED IN TRADITION
      Miller | MacDonald | Cormier, Buddy MacDonald & Rachel Davis
    Dave MacIsaac & Dawn Beaton & Hilda Chiasson
      @ $35

Strathspey Performing Arts Centre, Mabou • 7:30pm
     CLOSE TO THE FLOOR
      Nic Gareiss & Mairi Campbell, April Verch Band, The Pellerin Brothers, Pierre Chartrand & Chartrand Babineau
    Dawn & Helen MacDonald & Brenley Gillis, Stephen & Lewis MacLennan, Iain MacQuarrie
    John & Cailean MacLean, Kenneth MacKenzie & Kolten MacDonell & Orianna MacNeil
      @ $35/$30

North Highlands Elementary, Aspy Bay • 7:30pm
     WAY UP DOWN NORTH
      Saltfishforty Kittel & Co.
    Donnie Campbell & Jinks O’Neill
      @ $30

St. Mary of the Angels Parish Hall, Glendale • 7:30pm
     CEILIDH IN THE GLEN: CEILIDH ANNS A’BHRAIGH
      The Fretless, Joanne MacIntyre & sons, & Rita Rankin, Gillian Boucher & Bob McNeill
    Rosie MacKenzie, & Dominique Dodge & Jenny MacKenzie
      @ $30

Louisbourg Playhouse, Louisbourg • 7:30pm
     YOUNG AND RESTLESS
      Finlay MacDonald & Chris Stout, Ùr: The Future of our Past
    Margaret MacPherson, & Jordan Musycsyn
      @ $40/$35/$30

St. Peter’s Lions Club, St. Peter’s • 7:30pm
     CEILIDH ON THE CANAL
      Kaia Kater, J.J. Chaisson & Darla MacPhee & Rémi Arsenault
    Shelly Campbell & Donna Marie DeWolfe & Allan Dewar
      @ $30/$25

Sydney-Highland Arts Theatre • 7:30pm
     FIDDLE, SCHTICKS, AND SONGS
     Beòlach, Bette MacDonald & Maynard Morrison
    Cyril MacPhee & Roger Stone
      @ $40/$30

• Festival Club, St. Ann's ; 19 +, Photo ID required • 11pm


Thursday , October 17th


Judique Community Centre, Judique • 7:30pm
     GUITAR SUMMIT
      J.P. Cormier, Beppe Gambetta
    J.J. Chaisson, Jake Lauzon
      @ $35

Baddeck – Inverary Resort / MacAulay Conference Centre • 7:30pm
     THE PIPERS’ PUB
      John & Cailean MacLean, Finlay MacDonald & Chris Stout
    Matt MacIsaac & Mac Morin, James MacKenzie & Calum MacCrimmon
      @ $35

Baile nan Gàidheal / Malagawatch Church, Highland Village, Iona • 7:30pm
     THE WATERS OF IONA: CLADAICHEAN SHANNDRAIDH
      Gillian Boucher & Bob McNeill, Fàrsan, Gu Smior
      @ $30

L’Ardoise Community Centre, L’Ardoise • 7:30pm
     A FULL SLATE
      Saltfishforty, Nic Gareiss & Mairi Campbell, Aaron Collis & Emilia Bartellas
    Paul Cranford, & Mario Colosimo, & Paul MacDonald
      @ $30

United Protestant Church of Sydney River, Sydney River • 7:30pm
     WOMEN OF SONG
     Laura Smith, & Kim Dunn, Lucy MacNeil & Robert Durando & Boyd MacNeil, Kaia Kater
      @ $35/$30

St. Peter’s Parish Church, Ingonish • 7:30pm
     THE HILLS ARE ALIVE
     Scott Macmillan, & James MacLean, April Verch Band
    Pierre Chartrand & Chartrand Babineau
      @ $30

Cape Breton Highlands Education Centre / Academy , Belle Côte • 7:30pm
     ON THE BEAUTIFUL COAST
      The Outside Track, Mairi Rankin & Eric Wright
    Matthew Byrne, NicNeil
      @ $30/$25

• Festival Club, St. Ann's 19 +, Photo ID required • 11pm


Friday , October 18th


Marion Bridge Recreation Centre, Marion Bridge • 2pm
     MATINEE ON THE MIRA
      The Outside Track, John & Cailean MacLean
    Pierre Chartrand, & Chartrand Babineau
      @ $30

Fortress of Louisbourg National Historic Site, Louisbourg • 5:30pm;
     MUSIC OF THE NIGHT: MUSIQUE DE LA NUIT
     Laura Smith, Saltfishforty, J.J. Chaisson & Darla MacPhee & Rémi Arsenault
    Nicole LeBlanc, Maxim & Gervais Cormier, Gu Smior
      @ $150
      19+, Photo ID required

Inverness Education Centre/Academy, Inverness • 7:30pm
     OLD SOULS
      The Dardanelles, Kaia Kater, Nic Gareiss & Mairi Campbell
    Gillian Boucher, & Bob McNeill, Sheena & Tessa Boucher
      @ $30/$25

Sydney – Joan Harriss Cruise Pavilion • 7:30pm
     OFF THE CHARTS
      Heather Rankin, Beòlach, Cape Breton Orchestra
      @ $50/$45/$40

St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church, Sydney Mines • 7:30pm
     COAL TOWN CEILIDH
      J.P. Cormier & Beppe Gambetta, & Jake Lauzon, Breabach
    Brent Aucoin & Leanne Aucoin, & Joël Chiasson
      @ $30

Baddeck – Greenwood United Church • 7:30pm
     PLAYING IT BY EAR
      Kyle & Sheumas MacNeil, & Rosie MacKenzie, Mary Jane Lamond & Sarah MacInnis
    Stewart MacNeil & Kimberley Fraser, Leon Dubinsky & Jordan Musycsyn
      @ $35

Louisdale – Louisdale Lions Club • 7:30pm
     LIVELY IN LOUISDALE
      Fàrsan, Roger Stone, The Broussards
      @ $30

• Festival Club, St. Ann's 19 +, Photo ID required • 11pm


Saturday , October 19th


North Sydney – St. Matthew Wesley United Church • 2pm
     FRIENDS AND FAMILY
      Dwayne Côté & Roger Stone, Saltfishforty, Fàrsan
      @ $30

Big Pond – Big Pond Community Centre / Fire Hall • 2pm
     ALONG THE SHORES OF BRAS D’OR
      J.P. Cormier & Beppe Gambetta & Jake Lauzon
    Laura Smith & Kim Dunn , The Outside Track
      @ $40

Colaisde Na Gàidhlig/Gaelic College, St. Ann’s • 2pm
     RIGHT AT HOME
      The Dardanelles, Nic Gareiss & Mairi Campbell, Gillian Boucher & Bob McNeill
    Dara Smith-MacDonald & Adam Young, Sheena & Tessa Boucher
      @ $35

• Port Hawkesbury Civic Centre • 7:30pm
     CAUSEWAY CEILIDH
      Julie Fowlis, Beòlach, Breabach
      @ $60/$50/$40

• Festival Club, St. Ann's 19 +, Photo ID required • 11pm




[ Next year; 2020 – October 9th to October 17th ]
                




( Top of Page )









Cape Breton Flag


Welcome to Cape Breton







Lynn Chisholm

Carmel Mikol

KeithMullins

Kenneth MacKenzie

West Mabou LIVE

Celtic Colours 2010

Madison Violet

Norma MacDonald

Trevor John Howlett

Carmen Townsend

Melody & Derrick

Andrea Beaton

Chrissy Crowley

Kimberley Fraser