Music Cape Breton



Musicians     Venues / Media / other Tourism / Festivals Dining / Accomodations  Trails / Golf / Boating 


Table of Contents




( Top of Page )
Northern Inverness Area Chéticamp Doryman's tavern: 15528 Cabot Trail: 46°38.406′N 61°00.270′W: 902-224-9909: every Saturday - 2pm to 6pm - fiddle ceilidh Mar 23rd - 2pm - Donna Marie Dewolfe & Allan Dewar - 8pm - benefit dance for Gerard (à Pat) & Therese Aucoin Mar 30th - 2pm to 6pm - Colin Grant, Joël Chiasson , Chris Babineau Kinsmen club: Belle Marche: every Tuesday - 7pm to 10pm - Acadian Amateur Music Circle-jam session , l'AMAC; bilingual; everyone welcome; @$ 3 [902-224-3743] La Place des arts Père Anselme Chiasson Auditorium-NDA: 15118 Cabot Trail: 46°37.511′N 61°00.959′W: 902-224-1876, 902-224-2642: Mar 29th - 8am to 9:30am - Pancake Breakfast at École NDA * welcome to all mi-carêmes Le Foyer Père Fiset: Mar 27th, 28th, & 29th - 2pm to 4pm - Mi-carêmes Mar 28th - 8am to 10am - Pancake Breakfast with Music – welcome to all Mi-carêmes! Radio CKJM live Le Gabriel Lounge: 15424 Cabot Trail: 46°38.146′N 61°00.431′W: 902-224-3685: every Monday & Wednesday - 7pm to 9pm - entertainment by Maurice, Bruno & Clarence Les Trois Pignons: Mar 27th & 28th - 2pm to 4pm - les mi-carêmes Radio CKJM 106.1FM & 92.5FM [Pomquet], & 97.5 FM [Sydney]: 902-224-1242: every Saturday - 5pm to 6pm - Gaelic/English program 'Aisrigh nan Gaidheal' every Sunday - 5pm to 6pm - David Gillis’ - 'Cape Breton Fiddle Tunes' show. every Monday - 6pm to 7pm - fiddle music show 'Coup d’archet' (Stroke of the Bow) Salle des Retraités: Apr 7th - 11am - Soup Kitchen-Lunch for a cause-"Fundraise to benefit the Green Door"""; @$8 music by Judy MacIsaac, Dwayne Poirier, Andrew & Ashley Poirier, Ralph Timmons, Adrian AuCoin Senior Citizen’s Hall- La Salle des Retraités/Cheticamp Senior's Club: Mar 24th - 7:30pm - Mi-Carême; Music: Local talent. $5 Mar 27th, 28th, & 29th - 10am to 4pm - The Green Door welcomes Mi-carêmes (Music from 1pm to 4pm) Grand-Étang Le Centre de la Mi-Carême: 51 Harbour Rd., Old Cabot Trail Rd.: 46°32.974′N 61°02.769′W: 902-224-1016: Mar 25th to 29th - 6pm to midnight - La Mi-Carême 2019 Mar 30th - 1:30pm to 4pm - Gala de la Mi-Carême ; @ $5 (free for Mi-carêmes). Music, prizes for best costumes – adults & children categories and contest for best fudge. Belle-Côte Community Centre: 10615 Cabot Trail-Highway #19: Mar 27th - 5pm - SOUP & SOCIAL; 6:30p-CONCERT with Fàrsan; @$ 15

( Top of Page )
Margaree Area Margaree Forks (Bruach Na h-Aibhne) Dr Coady & Tompkins Memorial Library: 7972 Cabot Trail: 46°20.064′N 61°05.873′W: 902-248-2821: Mar 30th - movie series-Burned Apr 13th - Call of the Forest Apr 27th - How to Green the World’s Deserts and Reverse Climate Change May 11th - Climate Change and the Human Prospect and Drawdown Southwest Margaree (Bràigh na h-Aibhne) Carmen MacArthur's: 48 Kiltarlity Rd. Gillisdale: every Monday - 6:30pm - Fall Gaelic Classes; Advanced Beginner / Intermediate for 8 weeks; $60, tea included. [ carmen.macarthur@yahoo.ca, 902-248-2521. { every Thursday - 6:30pm - Conversational Gaelic Classes for 8 weeks; $60, tea included. [ carmen.macarthur@yahoo.ca, 902-248-2521. { Inverness (An Sithean) Coal Miners Cafe: 15832 Route @ 19, Main St.: 902-258-3413: Mar 23rd - 10pm to 2am - Abby Mullendore's band- Bridges; 19+ ID's Fire Hall: ...Alice's Thursday Ceilidhs: 15797 Rte # 19-Central Ave.: every Thursday - 8pm-family Ceilidh; all ages Inverness Academy & Education Centre: 59 Veteran's Memorial Court: 46°13.926′N 61°17.861′W: every Wednesday(through 2019 May 1st) - 2:45pm & 3:45pm - Kenneth MacKenzie teaching both beginner fiddle and piping lessons Space is limited. [to register, @ kenneth@gaeliccollege.edu. ] Inverary Manor-Rodney's room: 72 Maple St.: every Wednesday - 10am-The “tea and talk”-Speaking Series; FREE Lake Ainslie (Loch Ainslidh) Fire Hall: # 4550 Route # 395: 902-258-2546, 902-258-3236, 902-756-2790: Apr 5th, May 3rd, & Jun 7th - 7pm - 'Scotsville' Sessions'- Ceilidh with live music @$ 6; all ages;

( Top of Page )
SouthWestern Inverness Hillsborough Hillsborough & Glendyer Hall: # 4738-Hwy #252: 902-945-2870: Mar 23rd, Apr 6th, 20th, May 4th, & 18th - 7pm to 10:30pm - Saturday bi-weekly jam session, lite lunch @$ 5; entertainers admitted Free, [Ronelda 902-945-2870] Mabou (An Drochaid) Dalbrae Academy -library: 11526 Hwy #19: 46°03.740′N 61°24.442′W: 902-945-5300: every Monday - 10am to noon - Gaelic Playgroups with leader Emily MacDonald; FREE, ages up to 5 years; [902-623-0455, growingthroughgaelic@gmail.com ] St.Josephs Renewal Centre: 32 MacDonald Rd.: 902-945-2392: every Tuesday(through 2019 Apr 30th) - 3:15pm & 4:15pm - Kenneth MacKenzie teaching both beginner fiddle and piping lessons Space is limited. [to register, @ kenneth@gaeliccollege.edu. ] Strathspey Performing Arts Centre: 11156 Hwy #19: 46°03.740′N 61°24.442′W: 902-945-5300: Mar 30th - 7:30pm - "It's Showtime!"; with Jeannie Beks, Judy MacIsaac, Johnny Gillis, DJ Timmons, Brian Doyle and Steve Hughes Apr 3rd - 7:30pm - the Stampeders; $63.50 Apr 8th - 7pm - 'Island Girls' -Music & Comedy with With Bette MacDonald, Lucy MacNeil of The Barra MacNeils, Jenn Sheppard, & Heather Rankin ; @$ 50-advance Apr 28th - "Little Voices"-a children's choir May 4th - 7:30pm - ‘Beyond Imagination Tour’ -with Illusionists Paul Naas, Stephanie MacPhee, Ian Stewart, Kirk MacNeil, Carmen Giorno; @$ 30-advance May 10th - Dance Debut The Bridge - An Drochaid Museum: 11513 Main St.: 902-945-2311: Mar 24th - 2pm - Glimpses into the lives of young women from the Mabou area in the early years of the 20th century; West Mabou (Màbu An Iar) West Mabou Hall: ....every Saturday-Square Dance;: 2399 West Mabou Rd.: 46°03.838′N 61°26.583′W: 902-945-2393: every Saturday - 9pm - ALL cancelled until our new year's eve dance-hall renovations. Mar 23rd - NO DANCE Port Hood (Sestico) Admiral Lounge & Dining room: 148 Main St.: 902-787-3494: Mar 23rd - Darrel Keigan Mar 30th - NO ENTERTAINMENT Apr 6th - Robert Bouchard Clove Hitch Bar & Bistro: #8790 Hwy #19: 902-787-3035: every Thursday - 6pm to 8pm - Peter MacInnis; no cover charge Mar 30th - 6:30pm - chef's table; Chef’s Table with Kyle MacLeod; Music by Keith Mullins ; @$ 60+ [Wear/Bring a Valentine/Mexican ItemYou’ll Receive 15% off Ticket Price ] St. Stephen’s-Jubilee United Church Hall: 239 Main St.: 902-787-2740: Mar 29th, Apr 12th, 26th, & May 10th - 7pm to 9pm - The Little White Church music jam session @$ 5; -lite lunch; All musicians are welcome to come and play ; [Nov 23rd, and Dec 7th.] Harbourview Shore Road, Port Hood, near Sandeannie’s: Mar 18th to 22nd - 1pm - Cainnt is Cànan - Gaelic Immersion; Hosted by Shay MacMullin [Cainnt is Cànan 2019 Program $525. + HST = $603.75; 15 days of immersion; ~100 hours] [getgaelic@gmail.com. or 902-880-2665. https://cainntiscanan.wordpress.com/ ] Apr 14th to 18th - 2pm - Cainnt is Cànan - Gaelic Immersion; Hosted by Shay MacMullin [Cainnt is Cànan 2019 Program $525. + HST = $603.75; 15 days of immersion; ~100 hours] [getgaelic@gmail.com. or 902-880-2665. https://cainntiscanan.wordpress.com/ ] Apr 22nd to 26th - 2pm - Cainnt is Cànan - Gaelic Immersion; Hosted by Shay MacMullin [Cainnt is Cànan 2019 Program $525. + HST = $603.75; 15 days of immersion; ~100 hours] [getgaelic@gmail.com. or 902-880-2665. https://cainntiscanan.wordpress.com/ ] Judique (Siudaig Mhór) Celtic Music Interpretive Centre: ........Sunday Ceilidhs: 5471 Highway # 19: 45°52.696′N 61°29.478′W: 902-787-2708: Mar 24th - 2pm to 5pm - Leanne Aucoin & Joe MacMaster ;@$ 8 Mar 31st - 2pm to 5pm - Dawn & Margie Beaton ;@$ 8 Apr 7th - 2pm to 5pm - Dara Smith & Adam Young ;@$ 8 Apr 14th - 2pm to 5pm - Robert Deveaux & Allan Dewar ;@$ 8 Apr 21st - 2pm to 5pm - Shelly Campbell & friends ;@$ 8 Apr 28th - 2pm to 5pm - tba ;@$ 8 Celtic Music Interpretive Centre: 5471 Highway # 19: 45°52.696′N 61°29.478′W: 902-787-2708: Mar 28th - 7:30pm - Concert/ pub with-''Fàrsan:'' ; @$ 20 [assigned seating via website] [ Katie McNally , Neil Pearlman , Elias Alexander & Màiri Britton] Apr 12th - 7:30pm - CD Release: James MacLean & friends; @$ 10 Apr 26th - 7:30pm - Guitar Night: Scott Macmillan & Brian Doyle; @$ 15 May 17th - 7:30pm - Songwriter's Circle; Hosted by Joella Foulds with Yvette Rogers, Alicia Penney & Lisa Cameron. @ $20 May 19th to 25th - Gaels Gathering: Celebrating connections with South Uist, Scotland Entertainment & schedule coming soon Creignish (Creiginnis) Community Hall: ......bi-weekly year round Thursday Celtic jam sessions: 45°43.971′N 61°27.672′W: 902-625-1476: Thursdays-all instruments are welcome, volunteer donations for non-musicians, monies collected at door will be towards direct costs of Jam Sessions. [ weather cancellation - announced/posted by 4pm [ 101.5 The Hawk & FB ); Mar 28th - lead Melissa Emmons

( Top of Page )
Port Hawkesbury Area Port Hastings (Còbh a' Phlàstair) St. David’s United Church -hall: Apr 13th - 2pm to 4pm - Spring Fling-hosted by the Port Hastings Historical society; complementary sweets, tea and tunes Port Hawkesbury (An Gut) 101.5 FM The Hawk: 609 Church St.: 902-625-1220: every Sunday - 9am to 11am - East Coast Rising with Chuck Boudreau every Sunday - 11am to noon - East Coast Countdown with Cameron MacEachern http://www.eastcoastcountdown.com every Sunday - 6pm to 7pm - Highland Fling with Bob MacEachern; live streaming Carriage House Lounge: 825 Reeves St.: 902-625-5194: every Thursday - open mike with host Andre Pettipas every Saturday - DJ Dougle Hazzard Civic Centre-: 606 Reeves St.: 1-902-625-2591: May 11th - 7:30pm - Còig concert [Darren McMullen, Chrissy Crowley, Rachel Davis and Jason Roach] Civic Centre-J. Franklin Wright Gallery: 606 Reeves St.: 902-625-7891: Feb 21st to Mar 30th - 'The Group of 27' exhibit Fire Hall: 309 Hiram street: Apr 21st & May 19th - 2pm to 5pm - jam session; Light lunch. Musicians free-Audience $ 5 [ Gail MacKay 902-302-9642 ] Proceeds to Anglican Church. Port Hawkesbury Cinema-SAERC-Auditorium-: 304 Pitt St.: Apr 26th - 7:30pm - Madison Violet Royal Canadian Legion-Branch #43: 303 Reeves St.: 902-625-2732: every Friday - 10pm to 1am - Friday Night jukebox Socials ; & once a month a dance with a band/ St. Joseph's Church basement: 138 Granville St.: Apr 7th & May 5th - 2pm to 5pm - Sharon's Hootenany; @$ 5, children under 12 free; lite lunch, join musicians from local guitar clubs, All proceeds for St. Joseph's church roof & light fund ; [wheelchair accessable via the basement entrance]

( Top of Page )
Bras d’Or Lakes Area Blues Mills (Muilnean Clann ´ic Ghilleghuirme) Fire Hall: .......Friday -monthly ceilidhs: 902-756-2037: every Friday - 7:30pm - Friday-monthly ceilidh @ $ 5; lunch; Sponsored by the Blues Mills & Area Volunteer Fire Department; Whycocomagh (Hogamah) Whycocomagh Waterfront Centre: # 9650 Highway # 105: 902-756-3580: every Thursday - 7pm - jam sessions; Whycocomagh Waterfront Centre: Apr 1st - 6pm - Community Dinner; Hosted by the Whycocomagh Development Commission; meet our new board of Directors, a fun night and a delicious dinner, @ $20 Iona (Sanndraigh) Iona Heights Inn- Frolic & Folk Pub: ....ceilidhs 5pm to 8pm: 4115 Hwy # 223: 45°56.841′N 60°49.118′W: 902-622-2190, 1-844-733-4662: every Saturday - 5pm to 8pm - Saturday Ceilidh; @$ 5 to $10 Apr 13th - 5pm - Dara Smith MacDonald & Adam Young Apr 25th - 5pm to 8pm - Leanne Aucoin Iona Heights Inn- Frolic & Folk Pub: ...Friday Frolic: 4115 Hwy # 223: May 19th - Steve Poltz- SOLD OUT Royal Canadian Legion-Grandona Branch # 124: ......Friday Ceilidhs: 4237 Hwy #223: 902-725-2178: every Friday - 6pm to 7pm - Supper Adult plate - $13+; Child/Senior plate - $10+. Free Ceilidh from 7pm to 10 pm Royal Canadian Legion-Grandona Branch # 124: 4237 Hwy 223: 902-725-2178: Apr 20th - 7pm to 10pm - family square dance with Shelly Campbell; @$8 for 19+; 18yrs & under FREE square dance workshop from 6pm to 7pm Baddeck (Badaig) Bras d’or Yacht Club: 1 Jones St.: 902-295-2107: Mar 24th - 3pm - Tunes featuring Chrissy Crowley & Jason Roach Mar 31st - 3pm - Tunes featuring the Keltic Cowboys Farmer's Market -Community Centre: 526 Chebucto St.: every Wednesday - 11am to 2pm - Farmer's Market Royal Canadian Legion Branch #53: 37 Ross St.: 902-295-2080: every Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, & Sunday - 7pm to 9pm - “evening ceilidh's' @ $ 10; 19+

( Top of Page )
St Anns Bay Area Ross Ferry Fire/Community Centre: 9685 Kempt Head Road: Mar 30th - 6pm - Amy (Patterson) Spurway launches her debut novel, ''Crow'', food, a cash bar, entertainment including a conversation between Amy and Joella Foulds. St Anns (Baile Anna) Gaelic College: 51779 Cabot Trail Rd. (Exit 11 of TCH #105): 902-295-3411: Mar 20th to 23rd - March Break Youth Session 2 Apr 29th to May 24th - An Cùrsa Bogaidh 2 & 3; a Four-Week Immersion Course May 6th to 10th - Master Weavers Certification Program -Level 1 May 13th to 17th - Master Weavers Certification Program -Level 3 May 17th to 19th - Gaidhlig as t-Earrach -Spring Gaelic Immersion [adults] May 20th to 24th - Master Weavers Certification Program -Level 2 Ingonish Keltic Lodge in Highland sitting Room: every Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, & Friday - Keith playing every night with Colin Grant every Saturday - Angelo Spinazzola plays Indian Brook (Abhainn A' Chùbair) Cabot Shores Wilderness Resort: ....Kitchenfest: #30 Buchanan Drive: 902-929-2584, 1-866-929-2585: Mar 23rd - 5:30pm - March Break Dinner & Concert with The Terry's at Cabot Shores May 18th - 5:30pm - Dinner & Concert with Jane Siberry Coloratura Art Gallery: ... Classics for the Cabot Trail: 45943 Cabot Trail: 902-929-2324, 1-866-929-2721: Mar 22nd & 23rd - 7pm - play "RESTING " by Cenarth Fox; @$ 10-cash only Mar 24th - 2pm - play "RESTING " by Cenarth Fox; @$ 10-cash only St. Ann's United Church Tea Room: 46715 Cabot Trail: 46°20.969′N 60°32.159′W: 902-929-2999: every Wednesday - 11am - Seniors Healthy Lunches –in SABUC Tea Room; lunch at noon

( Top of Page )
Urban Cape Breton Area Bras d’Or Army Navy Air Force Veterans in Canada Unit 381: North Sydney: 902-736-9812: every Saturday - 7pm to 10pm - country jamboree; FREE, 19+ Little Bras d'Or Blue Mist Tavern & Bar: 85 Main St.: 902-736-2801: every Thursday - 8pm to midnight - "the Northside Session" Celtic music sessions ; bring an instrument & join in; 19+ All Ages; FREE Florence Royal Canadian Legion, Branch #83: 610 Bras D'Or Florence Rd.: 902-736-6313: every Saturday - 8pm to 10pm - Saturday night kitchen party with Circle Sydney Mines (Méinnean Baile Shuidni) The Underground: 2 Elliot St. & main St.: 902-578-5548: every Tuesday - open Mike with hosts =Mark Boutilier & Joe Targett North Sydney (Suidni A Tuath) Dooley's: 10 Blowers St.: 1-902-794-1745: every Tuesday - 9pm to midnight - open mic with hosts Joey Targett and me Mark Boutilier K-LEE radio: Cape Breton music & Maritime favourites 24/7-commercial free every day - enjoy Cape Breton music, all day long ; Free North Sydney Firefighter's club: 14 Pierce St.: 902-794-7072: every Thursday - 6pm to 9pm - after work kitchen party ; with Ernie, Wade and Todd; FREE Mar 29th - 9pm to 1am - Air Cadet Squadron 591- Easter Dance ;music by Firehounds DJ, @ $5 The Cellar Cafe & Bar: 299 Commercial St.: Mar 22nd - 7pm - JP Cormier; @$ 30+hst Coxheath Breton Brewing Co.: 364 Keltic Drive-: 902-270-4677: every Friday - 4pm to 10pm - 'Music on Tap series' -no cover; Sydney River (Abhainn Shuidni) CB Farmer's Market: 340 Keltic Drive: 902-564-9948: Mar 30th & Apr 27th - 8:30am to 1pm - year round farmers Market; http://www.farmersMarketcapebreton.com United Protestant Church: 1524 King’s Rd.: Apr 28th - 7:30pm - ''Heaven & Earth' -Cape Breton Chorale with Belkolora; @$ 25 Sydney (Suidni) Breton Brewing: ......2017 Oct 7th--Hoptober Fest.: 364 Keltic Drive-Coxheath: 902-270-4677: Apr 13th - Villages debuts the new CD ; [Villages: Matt Ellis , Jon Pearo, Travis Ellis, Archie Rankin ] Cape Breton University-Boardmore Playhouse: 1250 Grand Lake Rd.: 902-563-1652: Apr 8th to 14th - Youth Theatre Festival Apr 29th to May 3rd - 10am - “Kluskap Tales May 3rd & 4th - 7pm - “Kluskap Tales May 5th - 2pm - “Kluskap Tales Centre 200: 481 George St.: 1-902-564-2200, 1-877-545-3330: Apr 18th - 7:30pm - The 4th Annual Cape Breton Guitar Night, Supporting Loaves & Fishes ; @ $34.50 with J.P. Cormier, Dave Gunning &Buddy MacDonald, the Elliot Brothers, Joe Waye Trio, Curtis Matheson Band, Carmen Townsend, Jordan Musycsyn and Mike McKenna Jr ; http://www.cbguitarnight.com Apr 27th - REtro Beach Party; shake rattle n' roll for hospice Flavor on the Water -Sydney Marine Terminal: 60 Esplanade: 902-567-1043: every Friday - 4pm - back lounge after work party with music by Wayne Bedecki Governor’s Pub: 233 Esplanade: 902-562-7646: every Wednesday - 8pm to 11pm - weekly Open Irish Celtic Session, host & guests; FREE Kyle Macdonald or Hailee LeFort or Ryan J MacNeil every Thursday - 7pm to 10pm - Songwriter's Sessions ; @ $6; 19+, ID’s every Saturday - 3pm to 6pm - ceilidh every Saturday-hosted by either Pat Chafe, Gillian Head, or Mike Hall Highland Arts Theatre: 40 Bentinck St.: 902-565-3637: Mar 22nd to 24th - 7pm - Seussical the Musical; @$ 25 Mar 27th - 8pm - Snowed in Comedy Tour with Debra DiGiovanni from Video on Trial, Sirius XM Top Comic winner Pete Zedlacher, Great Canadian Laugh off winner Paul Myrehaug and Chosen Best of the Fest at Hubcap Comedy Festival, Dan Quinn. ; @$ 45 Apr 4th & 5th - 7:30pm - the Stampeders in concert; $63.50 Apr 9th to 14th - Bunny Apr 18th - 7:30pm - Thane Dunn's Elvis-Rock & Country Apr 20th - 8pm - Cape Breton Confidential; 'Can you keep a Secret' May 14th to 19th - the Drowsy Chaperone James McConnell Memorial Library: 50 Falmouth St.: 902-562-3161: Apr 6th - 3pm to 4pm - Author Doreen Coady for a book signing -‘100 Moms 1000 tips 1 Million Reasons' Joan Harriss Cruise Pavilion-Flavor On The Water: ...2015 May 16th-'Fiddlin' Around Kick off to Summer'; #10th Anniversary of Big Fiddle: 74 Esplanade: every Friday - 4pm to 10:30p,-after work party in the back lounge Little Vegas Showroom: 451 Prince Street: 902-539-7665: every Wednesday - 9pm - open mic night with James Bornn & the band Forged Membertou Heritage Park: 35 Su'n Awti.: 902-567-5333: every Thursday - 6pm to 8pm - an evening full of stories and laughter with Membertou's Elders, Membertou Trade & Convention Centre: 50 Maillard St.: 902-539-2300: Mar 22nd - 6pm - Membertou Country Classics - Ladies of Country Apr 18th - 7pm - A tribute to Carl MacKenzie, Buddy MacMaster, John Morris Rankin, Angus Chisholm with Chrissy Crowley, Howie MacDonald, Kyle MacNeil, Joe MacMaster, Allie Bennett, Dave MacIsaac. Mac Morin Lyndon MacKenzie; Hosted by Wendy Bergfeldt; @$35 Membertou Trade & Convention Centre/ Kiju's Restaurant: 50 Maillard St.: 902-562-6220: every Wednesday - 6pm to 9pm - Celtic Serenade Jam Sessions; Free; Hosted by Donnie Campbell & Jinx O'Neill; FREE every Thursday - 6pm to 9pm - Live and Local Thursdays with a different artist each week. Mar 22nd - 6pm - Membertou Country Classics-Ladies of Country Apr 20th - 9pm to 1am - New Country 103.5 Masquerade Ball; with Pretty Archie, Blazing Sounds; @$ 25-cash only; 19+ Proceeds to go to the Community Homeless Shelter and Transition House. The Cave Bar & Lounge.: 418 George St.: 902-564-8609: every Wednesday - 8pm to 11pm - western with Brandon Collier Mar 22nd - 10pm - Alter Ego Apr 20th - 7pm - Curtis Matheson and The Bluesharks May 10th - 9pm to midnight - JP Cormier; @$ 35-advance Ziggy’s Pub & Grill: 1167 Kings Rd,: 902-539-8747: every Saturday - 5pm to 9pm - local live music Whitney Pier Royal Canadian Legion Branch #128: 850 Victoria Rd.: 902-539-4112: every Friday - 1:15pm to 2:14pm - Music Therapy for Cancer patients ; with music therapist Shelley Allen. [contact Alicia at the CB Cancer Centre at 902-567-6622 ] Glace Bay (Glasbaidh) The Coast-CKOA 89.7 FM: 106 Reserve St.: 902-849-4301: every Wednesday - 10pm to 11pm - David Gillis’ - 'Cape Breton Fiddle Tunes' show. every Friday - 10pm to midnight - Bluenose Opera House with a Maritime flair every Saturday - 6pm to 7pm - The Coast Top 10 with Bill MacNeil every Saturday - 7pm to 8pm - Meet The Music • with Singer-songwriter Jason MacDonald; interviews with local & regional songwriters every Saturday - 10pm to midnight - 'Cape Breton Kitchen Party' • with Ron Neville every Sunday - 5pm to 8pm - Celtic Serenade with Host Donnie Campbell, the very best in Cape Breton Music plus songs from Scotland & Ireland, presented by Merit Muffler-Wheel & Brake-Sydney The Main Event Pub & Jigger’s Lounge: 99 Union St.: 902-849-4405: Mar 24th - 4:30pm - JP Cormier & Bill Elliott; @ $12 The Savoy Theatre: 116 Commercial St.: 902-842-1577, 902-564-6668: Mar 21st to 23rd - 7pm - CAPE BRETON TAXI-a brand dinner theatre from colin appleton & company -@ $55 Apr 4th & 5th - ISLAND GIRLS, Music and Comedy, featuring four of Cape Breton’s busiest female performers: BETTE MACDONALD, HEATHER RANKIN, LUCY MACNEIL and JENN SHEPPARD. & musicians Stephen Muise, Fred Lavery, Brian Talbot, Emily Dingwall, Richard Burke and Colin Grant. @$55 Apr 11th, 12th, 13th, & 28th - 7pm - CAPE BRETON TAXI-a brand dinner theatre from colin appleton & company -@ $55 Apr 20th - 7pm - Mitchell Bailey & band; @$ 17

( Top of Page )
Louisbourg Area Mira River Boat Club: 545 Hillside Rd.: 902-564-8660: every Friday - 8pm to 11pm-entertainment Marion Bridge (Drochaid Mhira) Fire Hall & Recreation Centre: 3921 Gabarus Highway: 902-727-3161: Apr 5th & May 3rd - 4pm to 6:30pm - Mira Community Market;

( Top of Page )
St Peter's Area Dundee (Dùn Deagh) Dundee Resort & Golf Club-Macrae's dining room: 2750 West Bay Highway: 902-345-2649, 1-844-638-6333: May 10th to 12th - 3pm - Mother's day weekend #1st Annual Folk music festival -with JP Cormier & Dave Gunning 1-Storyteller's song session workshop -with Cyril MacPhee, Roger Stone, 2-Authentic Acadian Experience workshop -with Delores Boudreau, Leona Burkey Music, Carol Martell 3-Celtic Power Hour workshop -with , Krista Luddington (Eastbound), Allison Kehoe, Bradley Murphy, 4-Songs by the Sea workshop with Wendy Owens Abbott, David Stone and Myles Davidson St George's Channel South Mountain Arm of Gold Community Hall: every Monday - 7pm to 9pm - monthly jam sessions Mar 23rd - 7pm - Clare Brett; [Rob 902-345-2996] River Bourgeois Anne Sampson Building: every Thursday - 7pm - music with Edna & Gerry and Friends; bring your instruments and join in the fun. @ $ toonie Tara Lynne Community Centre: 21 Recreation Road: Apr 14th - 7pm - music by Cyril MacPhee, Doug Sampson, Harold Davidson-in concert; @$ 10 sponsored by River Bourgeois Community Services Society [was scheduled for Feb- but storm cancelled ] Grand Anse Royal Canadian Legion-branch # 47: 902-345-2610: every Saturday - 9pm to 1am - adult dance with live bands; @ $ 8 St Peter's (Baile Naoimh Pheadair) MacBouch Restaurant & Lounge: 9975 Grenville St.: 902-535-3578: every Friday - 9pm to 11pm - Jam Nights will be changed from Tuesday to Friday during the winter months Mar 22nd - jam session at MacBouch with Jay Smith Apr 5th - ECHO Arichat Island Nest Restaurant: 2344 Hwy #206: 902-226-0033: every Sunday - 1pm to 4pm - accoustic open mic; every one welcome to join in. New Horizon Seniors Club: Apr 19th & May 17th - 7pm - jam session, lite lunch; 19+, [ Deltina 902-226-3694 ]; on third friday; @$ 5; entertainers are FREE; 19+ St. John's Centre for the Art's: 1109 Church St. Port Williams: Mar 24th - 2pm - mini concert series presents- ''Echo'''; hosted by Becky Bourinot; @$ 10 Telile Community TV -radio Richmond 104.1fm: 17 Conney's Lane: 902-226-1928: Apr 17th & May 15th - 7:30pm - 'East Coast Spotlight', -broadcast live with host Gerry Samson The Clairestone Inn: 2375 Highway 206: 902-226-2200: 1-877-787-2200 Apr 6th - 6:30pm - Kitchen Takeover with music by Jeremy White; @$ 60; chef Jason Sampson Petit-de-Grat Radio Richmond-CITU 101.1FM: #3435 Hwy # 206: 902-226-0981: Mar 24th, Apr 7th, 21st, May 5th, & 19th - 7pm - Music of Ireland with host/producer Paul Davis every Saturday - 7pm to 9pm - "Music From The Isle Of Newfoundland" with host Howard Sleep D’Escousse Civic Improvement Centre: 3276 Hwy #320: Apr 20th - 9:30pm - Bittersweet' @$ 15;; Proceeds go to help with Isle Madame Blue Grass Festival Groundswell Pub: # 3283 Highway 320: 902-777-7777: Mar 22nd - 8pm - Jonathan Hines Apr 6th - 2pm - author Michael Gerhartz, reading and book signing of his ‘Dark Times' L’Ardoise Royal Canadian Legion, Branch #110: 20 St. Peters Forchu Rd.: 902-587-2263: Apr 13th & May 11th - 5pm to 7pm - jam session; FREE; every second Saturday

( Top of Page )
Mainland Area Havre Boucher Community Centre: ..... Hank's Jam: 12401 Highway #4: 902-234-2188: Mar 24th & Apr 28th - 2pm to 5pm - Hank's Jamboree, [normally every 4th Sunday] our 11th season; [ we raised $91,000+!! ] @$ 5; lite lunch, [musicians free, ] all proceeds go towards Community Centre, presented by the Havre Boucher & Area Cultural Development & Recreation Association [-Nov 25th, 2018 LAST for 2018-back 2019 January ] Heatherton (Baile An Fhraoich) Parish-Maple Hall-Concert: Apr 14th & May 12th - 7pm to 10pm - kitchen party; @$ 5; lite lunch; all ages Pomquet Salle Rev P J Baccardax Hall: 1034 Pomquet Monks Head Rd.: Mar 23rd - 7pm - Acadien kitchen party with Mary Beth Carty, Robert Deveaux, Eveline Menard Guysborough (Baile Mhainisdear) Days Gone By Bakery: 143 Main St.: 902-533-2762: every Friday - 8pm to 11pm - open mike with a new host each week Whitehead community centre: Apr 6th & May 4th - 7:30pm -  Variety concert , the first Saturday of each month. Local entertainment, light lunch, @ $5. Antigonish (Am Baile Mór) CJFX-radio: 5663 Highway #7.: 902-863-4580: every Sunday - 7pm to 8pm - the CJFX Ceilidh--Listen to Cape Breton Fiddles with Dave Gillis ; http://yourlisten.com/989XFM every Sunday - 2pm to 6pm - Daryl MacLean's COUNTRY GOLD; 4 hours of great Classic Country music. http://countrygold.ca/ every Sunday - 8pm to 9pm - Sounds Atlantic-with Paul Kerwin & his guests ; http://yourlisten.com/989XFM Gaelic Society: 220 Main st.: every Tuesday - 6pm to 8pm - Gaelic Classes for beginners [ 6 weeks @$ 60] Red door in the back of 220 Main St. Màiri Britton @$ 60 mairidannsa@gmail.com Piper's Pub: 33 College St.: 45°37.306′N 61°59.514′W: 902-863-2590: every Thursday - 6pm to 8pm - weekly ceilidhs with host Brian MacDonald & friends Royal Canadian Legion-branch # 59/CACL: 75 Ninian St.: 902-863-3666: every Sunday - 2pm to 5pm - Sunday Ceilidh; Radio-St. Francis Xavier University: 902-867-3333: every Sunday - 8pm to 10pm - “The Gael’s Voice”, Radio Antigonish (Guth Nan Gaidheal Reidio Antigonish) 92.5 FM hosts, Robert Bingham & Virginia MacLeod [1-800-877-909] St. Andrews Community Centre: Apr 27th - 9:30am - Great Outdoors Earth Day event St. FX -Bauer Theatre-green room lounge: ....2018 Beyond the Stage Series: 902-867-3333: Mar 21st to 23rd - One-Act Play Festival St. FX -Bauer Theatre-main stage: 5015 Chapel Square: 902-867-3333: Mar 26th - Fàrsan-Canadian CD release Mar 30th - 8pm - Saturday Night Cabaret: Women in Song-Green Room Bar St. FX -Bauer Theatre: 2019 March 21st to 23rd--one act play festival: 902-867-3333: Mar 21st to 23rd - one act play festival St FX -Dennis Hall: Mar 22nd - 3pm to 5pm - 14th Annual German Day at StFX; guest speakers:- • Dr.Kathrin Misera-Lang, German Consul General, Montreal • Chief Stephen Augustine,Associate Vice President, CB University, Indigenous Affairs Unama’ki College • Nangula Taimi Itembu, StFX Alumna, Harvard University • Jay Bell Redbird,Indigenous Artist Friends United & Redbird Gallery St. FX-Immaculata auditorium: ......Antigonish Performing Arts Series: 902-867-2196: Apr 5th - 8pm - Diyet & the Love Soldiers St. James United Church: 197 Main St.: Apr 7th - 7:30pm - The Antigonish Choral Ensemble with music director Ryan Billington and guest performers Amy Hendricks, Emery van de Wiel, Ronald Charles, ; Free Will Offering The People's Place Library: 283 Main Street: 902-863-4276: Mar 1st to 31st - Art display-Dr. JHG 1B Art The TownHouse Brewpub & Eatery: 76 College St.: 902-863-2248: every Sunday - 6:30pm - acoustic Irish music jam session, with a Scottish-Cape Breton flavour ; host=John Hanlon, every Thursday - 9pm - Jazz session Apr 13th - 9pm - music by Rosalind MacPhail Apr 30th - 9pm - Christian Howse-The Letters Tour May 14th - 9pm - Dan Dee Lismore (Lios Mór) Community Centre: 4699 hwy 245: Mar 29th & Apr 26th - 7pm - Variety concert ; proceeds to Karen Lynn MacDonald Allergy Awareness Society [ last friday of month] New Glasgow (Glaschu Ùr) Glasgow Square Theatre: 155 Riverside Pkwy: 902-752-4800: Mar 30th - 2pm to 4pm - Celebrating Women; local female guest speakers, musical performances and refreshments. FREE May 9th - 7:39pm - From Judy to Bette: The Stars of Old Hollywood; with Rebecca Perry; @$ 30; 19+; ID's http://www.redheadedcsg.com Highland Square Mall: every Wednesday - 6:30pm - Friends of Gaelic Beginners meet to learn basic Gaelic [Wendy McInnis at 902-755-3451] Pictou (Phiogto) DeCoste Entertainment Centre: 90 Water St.: 1-800-353-5338, 902-485-8848: Mar 28th to 30th - 7:30pm - Mamma Mia! Pictou Rotary Club Annual Musical; @$ 35 Apr 4th - 7:30pm - Ian Stewart, chain saw juggler; @$ 23 Apr 6th - 7:30pm - the Stampeders-in concert; @$ 63.50 Apr 7th - ISLAND GIRLS, Music and Comedy, featuring four of Cape Breton’s busiest female performers: BETTE MACDONALD, HEATHER RANKIN, LUCY MACNEIL and JENN SHEPPARD. & musicians Stephen Muise, Fred Lavery, Brian Talbot, Emily Dingwall, Richard Burke and Colin Grant. @$53 Apr 12th - 7:30pm - Catherine MacLennan; @$ 35; If It's Alright With You - The Songs of Gene MacLellan Apr 13th - 7:30pm - Leahy @ $45 Apr 27th - 7:30pm - Bruce Guthro Songwriters Circle with Laura Smith, JP Cormier, & Makayla Lynn. Bible Hill Bible Hill Junior High School: 741 College Rd: Apr 13th - 7pm - Fiddle Concert; of Ivan and Vivian Hicks, Julie Johnstone, Kimberley Holmes, & more; @ $10 [juliejohnstonefiddle@gmail.com or 902-895-3099.] Truro Best Western Plus Glengarry: 150 Willow St.: Apr 6th - 7pm - #7th Annual Hub-Town-Classic Country Music Concert/Fundraiser with Bill Elliott, The Killbilly's, Don Haggart, Evelyn MacRae & Bradley Andrew, Buckle Hazel & the O'Briens; @$ 13-advance [902-956-1387, bassplayer.obrien@gmail.com ] First United Church: 711 Prince St.: every Tuesday - 10:30am to 12:30pm - free movies Marigold Cobequid Cultural Centre: 605 Prince St.: 902-897-4004: Apr 6th - 7:30pm - If It's Alright With You - The Songs of Gene MacLellan; with Catherine MacLellan; Rath Eastlink Community Centre: 625 Abenaki Road: 902-893-2224: May 12th - 6pm - Tanya Tucker in concert! Sponsored by Rath Eastlink Community Centre, and yours truly at Peace by Chocolate™ [1-888-311-9090]; @$ 59+ Royal Canadian Legion-Branch # 26-Colchester: 42 Brunswick Street: every Tuesday - 7:30pm to 10:30pm-The Goodtime Seniors' Dance Club -weekly dance; @$ 7; A 5-piece band playing waltzes, fox trot, polka, jives, waltz quadrilles and country/modern singing. Come for a good social time. [ Helen at 902-897-6707 ]. St. James Presbyterian Church: 725 Prince St.: 902-893-9587: Apr 26th, 27th, May 3rd, & 4th - Annual Dinner Theatre Production of "Where There's A Will There's A Way"; [@$ 25; 902-758-3876 ] Millbrook Millbrook Cultural and Heritage Centre: 65 Treaty Trail: Mar 30th - 9am - full day workshop=flowing together- protecting water and communities from Mining impacts in NS. [rsvp 250-614-6947 flowingtogethernovascotia@gmail.com] Nine Mile River Nine Mile River Community Hall: every Sunday - 2pm to 4:30pm - Jamoree; @$ 8 Wolfville Paddy's Brew Pub: Main St.: every Sunday - 8pm to 11pm - Jam session Port Williams The Port Pub & Bistro: 980 Terry's Creek Rd.: 902-542-5555: Mar 22nd - 7:30pm - Jon Duggan Canning Sea-Esta: 1454 Pereau Rd; [Delhaven]: 902-692-1662: Apr 13th - 6:30pm - to 7pm--music by Erika Kulnys; @$20 http://www.erikakulnys.com [Brenda at (902) 692-1662, or email soundconnectionstherapy@gmail.com ] Berwick Union Street Café & Pub: 183 Commercial St: 902-538-7787: Mar 23rd - 8pm - Union Duke; @ $22+tax Apr 6th - 8pm - Dayliner, Matt Steele & the Corvette Sunset, Kids Losing Sleep; @$ 10+tax Apr 13th - 8pm - Christine Campbell and Blake Johnston; @ $20+tax Apr 20th - 8pm - Jay Malone and Jeannette Choueiri for a night of laughs, ;@ $20+tax May 11th - 8pm - The Town Heroes; @ $20+tax May 18th - 8pm - Steve Poltz, ; @ $30+tax Auburn West Kings High School: 1941 Highway 1: 902-847-4440: May 10th - 2nd Annual Scottish Gaelic Heritage Concert featuring; Mary Jane Lamond, Amethyst Scottish Dancers, Abby and Ella Hanson, Michael Trahan, 14 Wing Greenwood Pipes and Drums, West Kings Gaelic Singers and Pine Ridge Middle School Gaelic Chorus; @$ 7.50 Margaretsville Evergreen Theatre: 1660 Stronach Mountain Rd: 902-825-6834: Mar 24th - 6pm - Gala Dinner – - 8pm - Bend the River Mar 30th - 8pm - Old Man Luedeke – Apr 5th - 8pm - Neil Squared – Apr 13th - 8pm - Don Brownrigg Apr 27th - 8pm - Villages May 11th - 8pm - Carson Downey – Lower Sackville Welcome to CIOE 97.5 FM, the Voice of East Coast Music: 11 Glendale Ave, Unit 4: 902-252-7975: every Saturday - noon to 2pm - Cape Breton Calling – with Tony Mombourquette every Sunday - 3pm to 4pm - The Voice of New Scotland with Jean Watson every Sunday - 9am to 11am - Barn Dance with Keith Ross every Sunday - 11am to noon - Newfoundland 'Newfound records' with Wayne Tucker Dartmouth Celtic Corner Public House-Irish Pub: 69 Alderney Drive;: 902-464-0740: every Sunday - 5pm to 7:30pm - afternoon ceilidhs with Brad Reid and a weekly guest. hosted by 'Fiddles & fish' Apr 4th & May 2nd - 8:30pm - Leona Burkey Mar 22nd & 23rd - Rowdy Dow Mar 29th & 30th - Greg Mitchell Apr 4th - Dave Bradshaw Apr 5th & 6th - Down the Hatch Apr 11th - Leona Burkey Apr 13th - 3pm - Marc Boudreau tribute; [contact=Hailee LeFort] donation box for the Heart and Stroke Foundation of Nova Scotia Apr 18th - Jordan LeBlanc Jamieson's Irish House & Grill: 5 Cumberland Dr.: 902-433-0500: every Tuesday - Songwriters Open Mic happening tonight w/ guest host Andrew Molloy, North Woodside Community Centre: 230 Pleasant St.: Apr 13th & May 11th - 1pm to 3:30pm - Set dance classes with Scaip na Cleiti: Nova Scotia's Irish Set Dancers Seamus David's Irish Pub-Dartmouth Crossing: 21 Logiealmond Close Dartmouth Crossing: 902-462-2034: every Saturday - 8pm - entertainment Eastern Passage Eastern Passage Buffalo Club: 8686 625 Cow Bay Rd.: Apr 20th - 7pm - Country Boot Stomps Cancer w/ Tj King & Aaron Pritchett ;@$28-advance [PRO STARS HOCKEY TOURS ] Support of QEII Health Science Centre Foundation In Memory of our dear friend and hockey family member Rob Sneath. Halifax (Halafacs) Bearly's-the House of Blues and Ribs: 1269 Barrington St.: 902-423-2526: Mar 23rd - 10pm - Steve Hill-one man Blues Band; @$ 10 Casino Nova Scotia -the Schooner room: 1983 Upper Water St.: 902-451-1221: every Saturday(through 2019 May 11th) - 9pm - John Gracie-artist in residence at Casino Nova Scotia, once a month at 3Sixty Casino Nova Scotia @ 3Sixty: 1983 Upper Water St.: 902-451-1221: every Saturday(through 2019 May 11th) - 9pm - John Gracie -artist in residence; FREE Chocolate Lake Community Centre: 14 Purcells Cove Rd.: 902-490-4607: every Monday - 7pm to 9pm - Set dance classes with Scaip na Cleiti: Nova Scotia's Irish Set Dancers Clay West Bar & Grill: 120 Suzie Lake Crescent in Bayers Lake: 902-876-8555: Apr 26th & 27th - 5:30pm - Daughters 5; @$20-advance; Mental Health Foundation of NS; Dalhousie University -Arts Centre: 6101 University Avenue: Mar 21st to 24th - 7:30pm - Beethoven's Seventh and Dinuk's Clarinet Mar 29th & 30th - 7:30pm - Ashley MacIsaac with Symphony Nova Scotia Mar 31st - 2pm - Ashley MacIsaac with Symphony Nova Scotia Apr 12th to 14th - 7:30pm - Coppelia Apr 18th & 20th - 7:30pm - Ashley MacIsaac with Symphony NS; @$ 30+ Durty Nelly's Authentic Irish Pub: 1645 Argyle St: 902-406-7640: every Thursday - 8pm to 10:30pm - celtic & traditional tunes; Hosted by Cassie Anne MacDonald every Sunday - 3pm to 6pm - Shannon Quinn celtic jam session Five Fishermen -Little Fish Oyster Bar: 1740 Argyle St.: 902-422-4421: every Thursday, Friday, & Saturday - 6pm to 9pm - live music Lion's Head Tavern: 3081 Robie St.: 902-455-0181: every Wednesday - 8pm to 11pm - The Roy Logan WEDNESDAY jam Session Marriottt Harbourfront Hotel-Harbourstone Sea Grill & pour house: 1919 Upper Water St.: every Wednesday - 5pm to 8pm - live music Wednesdays Mi'kmaw Native Friendship Centre: 2158 Gottingen St.: 902-420-1576: Mar 23rd - 2pm to 6pm - Community Round Dance; Neptune Theatre: 1593 Argyle St.: 902-429-7070: Mar 22nd to 24th - THE LEAR PROJECT; **held in Fountain Hall** Apr 25th to 28th - DIVA STATION: IN CENTURY OF SONG; **Scotiabank Stage: Pier 21-The Canadian Museum of Immigration: 1055 Marginal Road: 1-855-526-4721: Apr 16th - 7pm - Reads: Zelda Abramson and John Lynch Rebecca Cohn Auditorium (Dalhousie Arts Centre): 6101 University Ave.: 902-494-3820: Mar 29th to 31st - Ashley MacIsaac, Scott Macmillan Apr 6th - ISLAND GIRLS, Music and Comedy, featuring four of Cape Breton’s busiest female performers: BETTE MACDONALD, HEATHER RANKIN, LUCY MACNEIL and JENN SHEPPARD. & musicians Stephen Muise, Fred Lavery, Brian Talbot, Emily Dingwall, Richard Burke and Colin Grant. Apr 16th - Neko Case-album release- ''hell-on''' Apr 17th - 7:30pm - James Ehnes and Andrew Armstrong with Symphony Nova Scotia dedicated to Peggy Corkum Apr 19th - 7:30pm to 11pm - Colin James on tour Scotiabank Metro Centre: 1800 Argyle St: 902-451-1221: May 8th - 7:30pm - Old Dominion; Hosted by Rap & Trap Music Shriners' Hall: ....Cape Breton Adult Dance: 3530 Connolly St.: Mar 30th - 9pm to 12:30am - Cape Breton Adult Dance with Douglas Cameron and Andre Leblanc. @ $ 10; 19+ ; presented by the Cape Breton Charitable Association of Halifax; Spatz Theatre: 1855 Trollope Street: 902-254-2003: Apr 26th & 27th - 7:30pm - Halifax ComedyFest Gala of Laughs St. Agnes Church Hall-Leo Day Auditorium: 6903 Mumford Rd: 902-434-9237: Apr 13th - 6pm to 9pm - All ages family Cape Breton Dance & Ceilidh, with tba. Cape Breton Square sets, ceilidh & stepdance showcase. @ $7 Everyone welcome, [ 902-580-2736 ]. presented by The Cape Breton Charitable Association of Halifax St. George's Round Church: 2222 Brunswick St.: Mar 28th - 7pm - storytelling by Seoras MacPherson and Jess Smith and Scottish Country Dancing with the Bon Accord Scottish Country Dancers @$15 St. Matthew's United Church: 1479 Barrington St.: Apr 6th - 8pm to 11pm - Jean-Michel Blais w/ Paper Beat Scissors ; @ $32.99 in advance Stayner's Wharf Pub & Grill: 5075 George St.: 902-420-1800: Mar 25th & Apr 8th - 8pm to 11pm - Scott n’ the Rocks; Free The Carlton Hotel-Music Bar & Grill: 1685 Argyle St.: 902-422-6335: every Saturday - 10pm - The Carletones; @ $ 5 Mar 23rd - 8pm - Comedy At The Carleton - Jay Malone + Jeanette Choueiri - 10pm - The Carleton Collective Mar 24th - 8pm - Christina Martin Mar 25th - 7pm - In Concert With: Chef Dolente & Bishop's Cellar Mar 26th - 6:30pm - Dinner At The Carleton - Music By Leith Fleming-Smith Mar 27th - 8pm - Union Duke Mar 28th - 8pm - NSCC Music Business Presents - Superfluid + Skeleton Club + Sore Loser + Brooklyn Blackmore Mar 29th - 10pm - Tom Rich Band + Matt Pickup + Roadside Scarecrow Mar 30th - 6:30pm - Dinner At The Carleton - Music By Marc Durkee - - 10pm - The Carleton Collective Apr 2nd - 6pm - Dinner At The Carleton - Music By Jordan LeBlanc Apr 3rd & 5th - 6pm - Dinner At The Carleton - Music By Laura Merrimen Apr 4th - 8pm - Guy Davis + Morgan Davis Apr 6th - 10pm - The Carleton Collective Apr 9th & 10th - 6pm - Dinner At The Carleton - Music By Leith Fleming-Smith Apr 11th - 7pm - Chef Dolente's Craft Draught Showdown: Sober Island vs Brightwood Apr 12th & 16th - 6:30pm - Dinner At The Carleton - Music By Leith Fleming-Smith Apr 12th - 10pm - After Funk + The Brood Apr 13th - 10pm - The Carleton Collective Apr 17th - 6:30pm - Dinner At The Carleton - Music By Leith Fleming-Smith Apr 18th - 9pm - SOLD OUT: Paul Lamb Album Release Apr 19th - 9pm - : Paul Lamb Album Release-2nd show Apr 24th & 25th - 8pm - Madison Violet [24th-SOLD OUT] The Local: 2037 Gottingen St.: 902-406-4255: Apr 5th - 10pm - Discotheque 7 The Marquee Ballroom: 2037 Gottingen St.: Mar 22nd - 9pm - Scott Helman w/ Ralph and Myles Castello· by Sonic Concerts Mar 28th - 9pm - Monster Truck w/ The Standstills by Sonic Concerts Mar 29th & 30th - 8pm to 11:45pm - Wintersleep Apr 12th - 9pm - Erin Costelo’s Venue Records Launch Party Apr 13th - 8pm - Tokyo Police Club Halifax Apr 19th - 9pm - Roy Woods Live In Halifax Apr 26th - 7:30pm - Art Battle Halifax May 17th - 9pm - The Fabulously Rich - The Tragically Hip Tribute - by The Seahorse Tavern The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse: 5136 Prince St.: 902-492-4900: every Monday - 7:30pm - Dave MacIsaac & Louis Benoit; every Tuesday - 7:30pm to 10:30pm - Contemporary Celtic/Cape Breton repertoire every Sunday - 2pm to 5pm - Irish-style family friendly ceilidh; Open Session & Irish Set Dancing led by musicians Kevin Roach and Jane Lombard, The Seahorse Tavern: 2037 Gottingen St.: 902-423-7200: Mar 22nd - That 90's Band by Floodland Mar 23rd - 10pm - Retro Night - Mar 28th - 10pm - Pure Rock Fury - Clutch Tribute Mar 29th - 10pm - Rain Over St. Ambrose & Driftwood People - Double Single Release Mar 30th - 10pm - Since U Been Gone Apr 4th - 7:30pm - #Loveland #OstreaLake #SunParka #DJPopCity Apr 5th - 10pm - Social Smokers Club Album Release Show Apr 6th - 10pm - Home Bass ~ SUBstance (MTL) Apr 11th - 7pm - Found in Translation Apr 12th - 10pm - Aquakultre Performs "Legacy". A Live Listening Party Apr 13th - 9pm - That 90s Night - Apr 16th - 8pm - Rarity, Romancer, Sleepshaker, June Body- Apr 19th - 10pm - Hazed Up Presents : Jason Hodges & Max Hebert Apr 25th - 8pm - Comedy at The Seahorse Tavern - Ha!ifax ComedyFest 2019 Apr 26th - 8pm - KUATO Awakens Apr 27th - 9pm - Cancer Bats w/ Dead Quiet, Diner Drugs & Guests May 3rd - 10pm - Colette & DJ Heather - Second City Sessions 10 Year Anniversary May 17th - 10pm - Green Day/Red Hot Chili Peppers Tribute Show Mahone Bay Saltbox Brewery: 363 Main St.: 902-624-0653: Mar 22nd - 7pm - Cool Jazz w/ Nicola & Friends Mar 23rd - 7pm - The Nice Guys Mar 29th - 7pm - DuoSonic Mar 30th - 7pm - The Blue Lane Apr 5th - 7pm - Scott Colp - Apr 6th - 7pm - Cool Jazz w/ Nicola & Friends Apr 12th - 7pm - Doug Hawco Apr 13th - 7pm - DuoSonic Apr 19th - 7pm - Shawn Selig Apr 26th - 7pm - Cool Jazz w/ Nicola & Friends Apr 27th - 7pm - Paul Maclellan and friends May 3rd - 7pm - The Nice Guys May 5th - Cinco de Mayo May 10th - 8am - Shawn Hebb May 17th - 7pm - The Forks May 18th - 7pm - Cool Jazz with Nicola and Friends Lunenburg Double S Park-hall: 140 Samuel Mader Road, New Germany: every Friday - 7pm to 10pm - acoustic music jam-South Shore Bluegrass Music Association Lunenberg Academy of Music Performance: 97-101 Kaulbach St.: 1-902-634-8667: Mar 23rd - 7pm - Chamber Music;Gidon Kremer , Giedrė Dirvanauskaitė, Walter Delahunt ; @$95 Mar 30th - 8pm - Cuban Music with Hilario Duran @$35 Apr 7th - 2:30pm - Joel Quarrington@ $35 Apr 14th - 2:30pm - Early Music@ $35 May 11th - 7pm - Jules Massenet – Werther@ $35 May 19th - 2:30pm - The Dover Quartet@ $35 Saulnierville 104.1 FM: C.P 8.: 1-902-769-2423: every day - 6pm to 10pm - The voice of the Southwest with Wayne Dugas



( Top of Page )


"OutFront Productions"

ECMA’s Designer of the year [2005/2006] Cheryl SMITH
OutFront Productions