Music Cape Breton



Musicians     Venues / Media / other Tourism / Festivals Dining / Accomodations  Trails / Golf / Boating 


Table of Contents




( Top of Page )
Northern Inverness Area Petit-Étang Information Centre Theatre-Cape Breton highlands National Park: ... 2024 June 22nd--Cape Breton Highlands 3 Peak Challenge: 16648 Cabot Trail: Jun 22nd - Cape Breton Highlands 3 Peak Challenge; hike 3 mountains in one day that includes Roberts Mountain, Corney Brook and Acadien. Chéticamp town-La Société Saint-Pierre: .. 2024 Aug 1st to 4th-#49th Annual Festival de l'Escaouette: ; 15584Cabot Trail,: 902-224-2642, 902-224-1876: Aug 1st to 4th - #49th Annual Festival de l'Escaouette Aug 4th - 7:30pm - the Grand Circle musical-20th anniversary-at the Place des arts Père-Anselme-Chiasson. host is Alexandre Poirier; with Nathan LeLièvre Aug 5th - 2pm - the Grand Circle musical-20th anniversary-at the Place des arts Père-Anselme-Chiasson. host is Alexandre Poirier; with Nathan LeLièvre town-La Société Saint-Pierre: .. 2024 August 15th--National Acadian Day: ; 15584Cabot Trail,: Aug 15th - National Acadian Day http://www.acadiene.ca/ town-La Société Saint-Pierre: ..2024 June 13th to 16th -#10th Annual -'Roots to Boots Festival': ; 15584Cabot Trail,: 902-224-2642: Jun 13th to 16th - #10th Annual -'Roots to Boots Festival Jun 16th - 10am - family nature walk at La Rigeouèche 2pm-closing show at Place du Pécheur (Fisherman's Place) with Gadelle-[ Rémi Arsenault, Louise Arsenault , Helene Bergeron, Caroline Bernard ] from PEI. Doryman's tavern: .2024 Kitchenfest.. ..: 15528 Cabot Trail: 46°38.406′N 61°00.270′W: 902-224-9909: Jun 29th - 3pm to 6pm - Afternoon Pub; @ $10 | 19+ | Pay at the Door Featuring: Rodney MacDonald, Glenn Graham, Mac Morin, Patrick Gillis Jun 30th - 8pm to 11pm - Pub Night ;@ $10 | 19+ | Pay at the Door Featuring: Lisa MacArthur, Dara MacDonald, Joël Chiasson, Brent Chaisson Jul 1st - 8pm to 11pm - Pub Night $10 | 19+ | Pay at the Door Featuring: John Pellerin, Melody Cameron, Lawrence Cameron, Kenny Stewart Jul 2nd - 8pm to 11pm - Pub Night $10 | 19+ | Pay at the Door Featuring: Howie MacDonald, Wendy MacIsaac, Beverly MacLean, James MacLean Jul 3rd - 8pm to 11pm - Pub Night ; @ $10 | 19+ | Pay at the Door Featuring: J.P. Cormier, Lauren MacDonnell, Amanda MacDougall, Orianna MacNeil Jul 5th - 8pm to 11pm - Pub Night ; @ $10 ; 19+ Featuring: Andrea Beaton, Troy MacGillivray, Joël Chiasson, Chris Babineau Jul 6th - 3pm to 6pm - Afternoon Pub ; @ $10 ; 19+ Featuring: Donny LeBlanc, Robert Deveaux, Brian Doyle, Kathleen Poirier Doryman's tavern: 15528 Cabot Trail: 46°38.406′N 61°00.270′W: 902-224-9909: Jun 16th - 6pm - Justin AuCoin Jun 18th - 7pm - Andrew & Dwayne Poirier Jun 20th - 8pm - Claude, Tommy, Chester Jun 21st - Dane Pederson Jun 22nd - 3pm to 6pm - Rachel Davis & Jason Roach Jun 29th - Kitchenfest starts Jul 13th - 2pm to 6pm - Mary Frances & Michael Leahy, & parents, Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy; 19+ La Place des arts Père Anselme Chiasson Auditorium-NDA: 15118 Cabot Trail: 46°37.511′N 61°00.959′W: 902-224-1876, 902-224-2642: Aug 4th - 7:30pm - the Grand Circle musical-20th anniversary Aug 5th - 2pm - the Grand Circle musical-20th anniversary La Place Des Pêcheurs: ...'Tunes on the Town''=: 15347 Cabot Trail Rd.: Jul 25th - Nicole Deveau Le Gabriel Lounge: 15424 Cabot Trail: 46°38.146′N 61°00.431′W: 902-224-3685: every Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, & Friday(from 2024 Jul 1st) - 6:30pm to 8:30pm- music with Crissy Crowley & Hilda Chiasson Jun 17th, 19th, 21st, & 24th - 6:30pm to 8:30pm- music with Crissy Crowley & Hilda Chiasson Jun 16th, 22nd, 26th, & 28th - 6:30pm to 8:30pm - music with Glen Roache Jun 20th & 24th - 6:30pm to 8:30pm - music with Andrew & Dwayne Jun 18th & 30th - 6:30pm to 8:30pm - music with Crissy Crowley, Jason Roach every Wednesday, Friday, & Saturday(from 2024 Jul 3rd) - 6:30pm to 8:30pm - Glen Roache every Monday & Thursday(from 2024 Jul 1st) - 6:30pm to 8:30pm - Andrew and Dwayne every Sunday(from 2024 Jul 7th) - 6:30pm to 8:30pm - Crissy Crowley & Jason Roach Place du pécheur: 15342 Cabot trail: Jul 4th - 7pm to 8:30pm - Gillian Head and Hilda Chaisson Jul 11th - 7pm to 8:30pm - Andrea Beaton and Jason Roach Jul 18th - 7pm to 8:30pm - Kyle MacDonald, James MacLean and Jason Roach Jul 25th - 7pm to 8:30pm - Nicole Deveau et Ricochet Aug 8th - 7pm to 8:30pm - Rachel Davisa and Jason Roach Aug 15th - 7pm to 8:30pm - Gillian Head and Jason Roach Radio CKJM 106.1FM & 92.5FM [Pomquet], & 97.5 FM [Sydney]: 902-224-1242: every Saturday - 6pm to 7pm - Gaelic/English program 'Aisrigh nan Gaidheal' every Monday - 6pm to 7pm - fiddle music show 'Coup d’archet' (Stroke of the Bow) Senior Citizen’s Hall- La Salle des Retraités/Cheticamp Senior's Club: every Tuesday - 7pm to 9:30pm-Amateur Musical Circle Aug 11th - 10am - Acadian Day Celebration with Gillian Head, Jason Roach, [dance with caller Neil Poirier] Belle-Côte Community Centre: .....2024 July 24th to 27th-Belle Côte Days: 10615 Cabot Trail: Jul 24th to 27th - Belle Côte Days

( Top of Page )
Margaree Area East Margaree (Margaraidh An Ear) behind St. Michael’s Church: ... 2024 August 10th to 11th-Annual Margaree Highland Games (MHG): 1181 East Margaree Rd.: 902-235-2744: Aug 10th & 11th - Annual Margaree Highland Games (MHG) CASH ONLY 902-235-2744 http://www.highlandgames.mfocc.ca Margaree Forks (Bruach Na h-Aibhne) Dr Coady & Tompkins Memorial Library: 7972 Cabot Trail: 46°20.064′N 61°05.873′W: 902-248-2821: Jul 1st - 11am to 3pm - Canada Day Family day; outdoors-kids fun, live music, BBQ , crafts Firemen’s club: 7811 Cabot trail: 902-248-2952: Jun 25th - 8pm to 11pm - square dance with Cameron Chisholm, Gillian Head, Jason Roach, Chrissy Crowley @$ 15 19+ ID's Southwest Margaree (Bràigh na h-Aibhne) St Joseph's Parish Hall: ... Margaree Forks District High School Reunion: 19678 Highway # 19: 902-248-2677: Jul 26th to 28th - Margaree Forks District High School Reunion for former students at MFDH and feeder schools from the 1950s, 1960s, and early 1970s. mfdh2024@gmail.com [registration deadline of July 2nd, 2024] [Marie Copley, 902-258-2532; Georgie Gillis, 902-258-5113] Jul 26th - 2pm to 4:30pm - MFDH reunion-welcome reception at the South West Margaree Parish Hall Jul 27th - 1:30pm to 4:30pm - Music and Memories at Margaree Forks Firemen's Club - 7:30pm to 10:30pm - Evening Among friends ; musical entertainment at the South West Margaree Hall. Jul 28th - open day-your choice of activities in neighbouring communities: – Belle Cote Day – Inverness Gathering – Broad Cove Concert and Events. Margaree Valley (Gleann Mhargaraidh) The Normaway Inn-barn: 691 Egypt Rd.: 902-248-2987, 1-800-565-9463: Jun 28th - 8pm to 10:30pm - Kitchenfest-Concert ;@ $15/$20/$25 ; All Ages ; Reserved Seating with Neil McDaniel, Hailee MacDonald, Ward MacDonald, Mary Beth Carty, Leona Williams, Taya MacDonald Jason Roach, Jul 3rd - 8pm to 10:30pm - Kitchenfest-Concert ; @ $15, $20, and $25 | All ages | Reserved Seating Featuring: Wendy MacIsaac, Rodney MacDonald, Glenn Graham, Mary Elizabeth MacInnis, Lisa Cameron, James MacLean Broad Cove (An Caolas Leathann) St Margaret’s of Scotland parish grounds: ....2024 July 28th-#68th Annual Broad Cove Scottish Concert: 178 Broad Cove Marsh Rd: 46°15.294′N 61°16.105′W: Jul 28th - 3pm - Mary Frances Leahy and band & Morgan Toney Trio; @$ 25 dance to follow the concert at the Southwest Parish Hall, SW Margaree. Broad Cove Banks Banks Head Schoolhouse: .... 2024 August 5th-#14th Annual Free Outdoor concert: corner of Banks Rd & Foot Cape Road: 46°12.853′N 61°20.006′W: 902-258-2222: Aug 5th - 6pm to 11pm - #14th annual Free Outdoor concert. with Tyler Mullendore & band, Big Marsh Band, Them Barrens band, Brian Doyle & band, Lookout Tower band, Jon Harley band, Claverhouse, Trent Campbell & Charlee Wiebe, guest fiddler, the Brackish, Sonnie Greening & ERic Marcotte, Wreckless Harbour band Inverness (An Sithean) Fire Hall: 15797 Rte # 19-Central Ave.: Aug 9th - 'HOFF REUNION' with SAM MOON BAND & Get Out Of My Yard; Sponsored by the Mill Road Social group ICCA Arts Centre: #16080 Hwy #19: 46°14.404′N 61°17.849′W: 902-258-2533, 902-258-3212: Jul 20th to Aug 31st - 7pm - ''SunSet Concert Series''' outdoor performance; Jun 2nd to 30th - Iiona Burbach's exhibit-''Heart on Fire'' Jun 16th - 2pm to 4pm - Evelyn MacRae; @$ 15 Jul 7th to Aug 4th - Hands Dancing Jul 20th - 7pm - ''SunSet Concert Series''' with Taylor Swift from PEi Aug 3rd - 7pm - ''SunSet Concert Series''' -music by Brett Matthews, opening act is Claverhouse [Charlee Wiebe & Trent Campbell ] Aug 10th - 7pm - ''SunSet Concert Series''' -comedians Tracy & Martina; opening act is Andre Pettipas & the Giants 19+ Aug 11th to Sep 8th - exhibit by Jeri Coppola Inverness Academy & Education Centre: 59 Veteran's Memorial Court: 46°13.926′N 61°17.861′W: Jun 19th - 7pm - Musique Royale presents Son de Jade featuring Al Golpe del Guatimé; @$ 25 Inverness Miners Museum: every Saturday - 4pm to 5pm - music with Francis A MacDonald Royal Canadian Legion Branch # 132-Captain Angus L MacDonald: ...2024 -Kitchenfest: 15785 Central Ave.: 902-258-3233, 902-258-2961: Jun 29th - 8pm to 11pm - Kitchenfest-Pub Night ; @ $10 | 19+ | Pay at the Door Featuring: Darrell Keigan, Hailee MacDonald, Mary Beth Carty, Ward MacDonald Jul 6th - 8pm to 11pm - Kitchenfest- Pub Night ; @ $10 ; 19+ Featuring: Evans and Doherty, Kyle Gillis, Dale Gillis, Dawn MacDonald-Gillis, Colin MacDonald Royal Canadian Legion Branch # 132-Captain Angus L MacDonald: 15785 Central Ave.: 902-258-2340: Jul 25th - 2pm to 4pm - Inverness Gathering Events-Legion Day with Howie MacDonald, 9pm to 1am-dance with East of 60; @$10 19+

( Top of Page )
SouthWestern Inverness Glenville (An Gleann Dubh) Glenora Inn & Distillery: Route # 19 Ceilidh Trail: 46°09.178′N 61°19.037′W: 902-258-2662, 1-800-839-0491: Jun 16th - 1pm to 3pm - Nora & Orianna MacNeil - 8pm to 10pm - daily ceilidh with Neil McDaniel & Jessi Levescounte Jun 17th - 1pm to 3pm - Nora & Orianna MacNeil - 8pm to 10pm - daily ceilidh with Neil McDaniel & Kevin LeVesconte Jun 18th - 1pm to 3pm - Neil McDaniel - 8pm to 10pm - daily ceilidh with Stephanie MacDonald & Sandra Gillis Skye Glenn Skye Glen & Centreville Community Hall: 1904 Hwy 252: Jun 23rd - 2pm to 4pm - Jimmy & Murdock Dora Milling Frolic. Srùbag/Tea will be served. music with MaryAnna MacNeil Brook Village (Baile Beag Na h-Aibhne) St. John the Baptist Hall: ......2024 Kitchenfest: Jul 1st - 9pm to 12:30am - Square Dance $10 | 19+ | Pay at the door Featuring: Ian MacDougall, Douglas Cameron, Adam Young, Patrick Gillis St. John the Baptist Hall: ....Monday night Adult square dances: 6432 Rte.#252: 46°03.071′N 61°17.840′W: 902-945-2240: Jun 24th Jul 1st - Ian MacDougall, Douglas Cameron, Adam Young, Patrick Gillis Jul 8th - Neil Beaton Robbie Fraser Hilda Chiasson [June 14th 6pm call] Jul 15th - Rodney Jul 22nd Jul 29th - andrea shelly troy Aug 5th - Rodney Aug 12th Hillsborough Hillsborough & Glendyer Hall: # 4738-Hwy #252: 902-258-5265: Jun 29th, Jul 13th, 27th, & Aug 10th - 7pm to 9pm - Ronelda Aylward's -Hillsborough jam sessions, bi-weekly @ $ 5; entertainers Free, Mabou (An Drochaid) town: ...2024 June 27th to July 1st-#57th Mabou Ceilidh Days Festival: Jun 27th to Jul 1st - #57th Mabou Ceilidh Days Festival-theme- **Mabou, Home of the Tigers - Hear Us Roar** Jun 27th - 5pm - Hike at MacFarlane Woods-Mull River in partnership with the Mabou Gaelic and Historical Society -7pm to 8:30pm-Pre-teen Soc-Hop Dance with DJ Ryan MacDonald (Grades 5-8) Mabou Arena @ $10 - 7:30pm to 10pm-Trivia + Family Feud Game Night-Hillsborough Hall ; 19+ [ 6 per team/$20 ] pre-Register required [ @ Jessica at welcomenetwork@capebretonpartnership.com ] -9pm midnight- Teen Dance with DJ Ryan MacDonald (Grades 9-12) Mabou Arena ; @ $10 ; Doors close at 10pm Jun 28th - 1pm to 3pm - Grading Day at the West Mabou Beach | Spike Ball Tournament & Sand Sculpture Competition @ $20/Spikeball team pre-Register required -5pm to 7pm- The Kids’ Ceilidh; Petting Zoo with Six Little Farmers + Face Painting with Melinda Crawford (donations go toward Becky Beaton Bursary) + BBQ + Beaton’s Delight Coffee and Ice Cream @ Mabou Marina -6pm- Boat Parade-from Mabou Harbour Wharf to Mabou Marina -7pm- Ecumenical Service-Mabou Marina (if rain, moved into church) -7pm-The Rèiteach Play -Beinn Mhàbu Gym @ $30 -7:30pm to 9:30pm- Music on the Marina with Steve Luxton + Celtic Touch Dancers + BBQ + Beaton’s Delight + Free S’mores for the kids, Kenzie Beaton’s Gazebo, @ Mabou Marina -7:30pm to 10:30pm-KitchenFest-Ian MacDougall, Mac Morin, Patrick Gillis, Vincent McDonald @ Red Shoe @ $10; 19+ - 9:30pm- Fireworks -Mabou Marina Jun 29th - 7:30am to 9:30am - : Pancake Breakfast- Mabou Hall @ $10 -8am-Softball Tournament in memory of Earl MacNeil with BBQ, Beer Tent Tulloch Field, Brook Village, running all day ; [call Rankin MacEachern to register: 902-578-1516] Sponsored by Mabou Munchies at the Ceilidh Cottages -8am-: Annual Hugh Arnold Campbell Memorial Road Race -Mabou Fire Hall Registration at 8am, Race to start at 9am | 10km timed, 5km timed, 1.2km Fun Run -9am: Morning Yoga on the Beach with Gerri MacDonald | West Mabou Beach | $10 -noon-Parade- from Mabou Hall to Mabou Arena ; Floats to meet from 11-11:30am 2024 Parade Marshall, Betty Jane Cameron & 2024 Ceilidh Couple, Jackie & Pamela MacDonnell -1pm to 3pm- The Big Picnic: MCS Reunion + Bouncy Castles + Live Music with Caper; Mabou Arena Grounds + Beer Tent + Old School Games + Face Painting + BBQ' lemonade, cotton candy -2pm-: 41st Annual Luathadh Mòr Mhàbu - Mabou Milling Frolic - An Drochaid, The Bridge Museum ; tea -2pm- “Futon” Don Campbell Memorial Horseshoe Tournament | Tulloch Field, Brook Village -7:30pm-10:30pm: KitchenFest with Brian MacDonald, John Pellerin, Abigail MacDonald, and Malcolm MacNeil | Red Shoe Pub @ $10 |. 19+ -9pm-midnight-: KitchenFest- Family Square Dance with Kenneth MacKenzie, Neil Beaton, Joël Chiasson, & Brent Chaisson | West Mabou Hall @ $10 -10pm-2am-: Outdoor Pub Night with Beech Hill + Andrea Beaton, Margie Beaton - Mabou Arena Outdoor Stage @ $20 ; 19+ | Bar and food services available, cash only Jun 30th - 8am - softball tournament, BBQ, beer tent @ Tulloch Field, Brook Village [ 902-578-1516 ] -10:30am- Outdoor Pioneer Mass-St. Mary’s Parish Cemetery -11am-1pm- Roast Beef Dinner -Mabou Hall @ $22 -11am-2pm-: Mabou Farmer’s Market-Mabou Arena - 2pm- Lucky Duck Race + Teddy Bear Picnic + Children’s Book Reading: ''Oh Milly, So Silly with Beverly Hagen'' MacMillan’s Farm, Glendyer [ e-transfer ($5/duck) to mabou.ceilidh.festival@gmail.com ] Picnic: After the race, bring your favourite teddy bear along and join us in the meadow (or barn if rain) for storytime with Beverly ; Snacks will be served. -2pm: The Rèiteach Play-Beinn Mhàbu Gym @ $30 -6pm: Tug-of-War Competition-Tulloch Field, Brook Village [teams of 10 ] Following Tug-of-War: Outdoor Pub with Back Pack [Steve Luxton ]; Brook Village - Free -7:30pm-10:30pm: KitchenFest with Donny LeBlanc, Kolten MacDonell, Jackie Dunn-MacIsaac, and Chris Babineau | Red Shoe Pub @ $10 -9pm-midnight: Family Square Dance with Ian MacDougall and friends @ Glencoe Mills @ $10 Jul 1st - noon to 2pm - Canada Day Celebrations | MCS Reunion + Cake + Kids Activities + Lawn Mower Races on Back Street - Mabou Hall -4pm-7pm: KitchenFest with Howie MacDonald, Wendy MacIsaac, Iain MacQuarrie, and Brent Chaisson | Red Shoe Pub | $10 -6pm-8pm: Family Movie Night-Beinn Mhàbu ; Free | Cash canteen available -6pm-9pm: Group E-Bike + Bike Ride @ $60 rental donated as a festival fundraiser from Mike’s Bikes -9pm-12:30am: KitchenFest Adult Square Dance with Ian MacDougall, Douglas Cameron, Adam Young, & Patrick Gillis | Brook Village Hall ; @ $10, 19+ Jul 2nd - 7:30pm to 9pm - Tuesday Night Kitchenfest -Céilidh @ $12 | All Ages Featuring: Cameron Chisholm, Kevin Chaisson, Robert Deveaux, Melody Cameron, Derrick Cameron Arena: ......Mabou Farmers Market: 186 Mabou Harbour Rd.: 46°04.614′N 61°24.074′W: 902-945-2378: every Sunday - 11am to 2pm - farmers market with local entertainment Jun 16th - Music from Dara Smith-MacDonald Jun 23rd - Music from Betsy MacDonald Jun 30th - Music from Neil McDaniel Jul 7th - Music from Darrell Lahay Jul 14th - Music from Brad Reid and Adam Young Jul 21st - Music from Lori Elias Jul 28th - Music from Mary-Beth Carty Aug 4th - Music from Mike MacInnis Aug 11th - Music from Dara Smith-MacDonald Beinn Mhàbu -Mabou Hill College: ...2024 Kitchenfest: 32 MacDonald Rd.: Jun 28th - 7pm to 9pm - The Rèiteach at Beinn Mhàbu; @ $30 ; All Ages ; General seating a story of a traditional Scottish Wedding set in Rural Cape Breton 902-295-0767 Jun 29th - 2pm to 4pm - The Rèiteach at Beinn Mhàbu; $30 | All Ages | General seating a story of a traditional Scottish Wedding set in Rural Cape Breton 902-295-0767 Jul 4th - 11am to 1pm - Lunchtime Céilidh @ $10 ; All Ages Featuring: Richard Wood, Allie Bennett CBFM-radio Mabou: 32 MacDonald Rd.: 902-945-0000: every day - an internet based radio station owned and operated by Gaelic College and broadcasts from the Beinn Mhàbu campus /Mabou enjoy Cape Breton music, all day long ; Free Community Parish Hall: 11538 Hwy # 19: 46°04.341′N 61°23.412′W: every Tuesday(from 2024 Jul 2nd) - 7:30pm to 9pm - Tuesday Night Ceilidh; @$ 12 The Red Shoe Pub: .....2024 ..Kitchenfest: Main St.: 902-945-2996: Jun 28th - 7:30pm to 10:30pm - Pub Night ; @ $10 ; 19+ with Ian MacDougall, Mac Morin, Patrick Gillis, Vincent McDonald Jun 29th - 7:30pm to 10:30pm - Pub Night ; @ $10 | 19+ | Pay at the Door Featuring: Brian MacDonald, John Pellerin, Abigail MacDonald, Malcolm MacNeil Jun 30th - 7:30pm to 10:30pm - Pub Night ; 2 $10 | 19+ | Pay at the Door Featuring: Donny LeBlanc, Kolten MacDonell, Jackie Dunn-MacIsaac, Chris Babineau Jul 1st - 4pm to 7pm - Evening Pub ; @ 10 | 19+ | Pay at the door Featuring: Howie MacDonald, Wendy MacIsaac, Iain MacQuarrie, Brent Chaisson Jul 2nd - 7:30pm to 10:30pm - Pub Night ;@ $10 | 19+ : Kenneth MacKenzie, Angus MacKenzie, Calum MacKenzie, Gabrielle MacLellan, Tom Daniels Jul 3rd - 7:30pm to 10:30pm - Pub Night ;@$10 | 19+ | Pay at the Door Featuring: Richard Wood, Dawn Beaton, Joël Chiasson, Colin MacDonald Jul 4th - 7:30pm to 10:30pm - Pub Night ; @ $10 ; 19+ Featuring: Andrea Beaton, Troy MacGillivray, Cameron MacNeil, Aidan MacNeil, Blaine Aitkens Jul 5th - 7:30pm to 10:30pm - Pub Night ; @ $10 ; 19+ Featuring: Robbie Fraser, Brenda Stubbert, Stephanie MacDonald, Scott Macmillan Jul 6th - 7:30pm to 10:30pm - Pub Night ; @$10 ; 19+ Featuring: Lisa MacArthur, Melody Cameron, Derrick Cameron, Mary Elizabeth MacInnis, Koryne MacDonald, Ceila Cameron The Red Shoe Pub: Main St.: 902-945-2996: Jun 16th - 4pm to 7pm - Dawn Beaton, Margie Beaton $ Orianna Mac Neil @ $10 C/C Jun 17th to 19th - 5pm to 7pm - Melody & Derrick Cameron Jun 20th - 8pm to 11pm - TBA Jun 21st - 8pm to 11pm - Kenneth Mac Kenzie & Guests ; $10 C/C Jun 22nd - TBA Jun 23rd - 4pm to 7pm - Howie Mac Donald & Guest ; $10 C/C Jun 24th to 26th - 5pm to 7pm - Orianna Mac Neil Jun 27th - TBA Jun 28th to Jul 6th - KITCHENFEST West Mabou (Màbu An Iar) West Mabou Hall: 2399 West Mabou Rd.: Jun 29th - 9pm to midnight - kitchenfest-Square Dance ; @ $10 | All Ages - 10 and under FREE Featuring: Kenneth MacKenzie, Neil Beaton, Joël Chiasson, Brent Chaisson West Mabou Hall: #6th Annal Mabou School of Cape Breton Step Square Dance classes: 2399 West Mabou Rd.: Jul 22nd to 26th - #6th Annual Mabou School of Cape Breton Step Square Dance classes; with Melody Cameron, Jenny MacKenzie, Cheryl MacQuarrie , Dawn Beaton, , Gerard Beaton , Harvey Beaton , John Pellerin​ , Shelly Campbell, Allen Dewar, Hilary Romard, Neil Poirier , Hannah Krebs, Kyle MacDonald , Kevin Dugas, Kenneth MacKenzie, http://capebretonstepdance.com https://youtu.be/lvUlyvPZy7Y http://capebretonstepdance.com/index.html Glencoe Mills (Gleann Comhainn) St Josephs Church Hall: ...9pm to midnight- Thursday Family Square Dances: 612 Glencoe Rd.: 45°57.713′N 61°18.924′W: 9pm to midnight; @ $ 10, ; Children 10 years & under free-with adult . Canteen available. Jun 30th - 9pm to midnight - family square dance with Ian MacDougall & Mac Morin Jul 4th - 9pm to midnight - family square dance with Wendy MacIsaac & Mac Morin Jul 11th - 9pm to midnight - family square dance with Neil Beaton & Amanda MacDougall Jul 18th - 9pm to midnight - family square dance with Kenneth MacKenzie & Abigail MacDonald Jul 25th - 9pm to midnight - family square dance with Andrea Beaton & Troy Mac Gillivray Aug 1st - 9pm to midnight - family square dance with Robbie Fraser & Howie MacDonald Aug 8th - 9pm to midnight - family square dance with Bonnie MacDonald, Stephanie MacDonald, Amanda MacDougall Aug 15th - 9pm to midnight - family square dance with Rodney Mac Donald & Mac Morin Glencoe Station Glencoe Station Hall: 1536 Mabou Rd.: 802-787-2062: Jul 10th to 14th - Celebrating our 50th Anniversary Jul 11th - 7pm - the amazing Mr J-magician; @$ 5 Jul 12th - 8pm to 11pm - pub night with Eddie Cummings; @$10 Jul 13th - noon - family day, horseshoes, washer toss, kids games - 9:30pm - adult dance; music by Full Circle; celebrating 50 years Port Hood (Sestico) town: .......2024 July 29th to Aug 4th-Chestico Days Summer Festival: #45 Wharf Rd.: 902-787-2083: Jul 29th to Aug 4th - Chestico Days Summer Festival Admiral Lounge & Dining room: 148 Main St.: 902-787-3494: every Wednesday - 7pm to 8:30pm - Celtic Sessions at the Admiral; with Brian MacDonald & Iain MacQuarrie Admiral Lounge & Dining room: ......KitchenFest 2024: Jul 5th - 6pm to 9pm - Pub Night ;@ $10 ; 19+ ; Reserved Seating Featuring: Brennan MacDonald, Bonny Jean MacDonald, Amanda MacDougall, Orianna MacNeil Allen MacInnis Arena-grounds: ...2024 Aug 11th-TD Wealth Port Hood Triathlon: #45 Wharf Rd.: 46°01.030′N 61°32.153′W: 902-631-4695: Aug 11th - TD Wealth Port Hood Triathlon Clove Hitch Bar & Bistro: #8790 Hwy #19: 902-787-3035: Jun 16th - 6pm to 9pm - Annmarie Pelley Jul 6th - 7pm to 10pm - Kitchenfest Pub Night; @ $10 ; All Ages Featuring: Gabrielle MacLellan, Jackie Dunn-MacIsaac, Tom Daniels, Darrell Keigan St. Stephen’s-Jubilee United Church Hall: 239 Main St.: 902-787-2740: Jun 22nd, Jul 6th, 20th, & Aug 3rd - 7pm to 9pm - The Little White Church music jam sessions @$ 5; & tea; All musicians are welcome ; all summer long 2024 Judique (Siudaig Mhór) Celtic Music Interpretive Centre: ......2024 Kitchenfest: 5471 Highway # 19: 45°52.696′N 61°29.478′W: 902-787-2708: Jun 30th - 2pm to 5pm - Céilidh $10 | All ages | Pay at the Door Featuring: Brenda Stubbert, Leanne Aucoin, Donna Marie DeWolfe, Allie Bennett Jul 4th - 7pm to 10pm - Pub Night @ $10 ; 19+ Featuring: Evans and Doherty, Ian MacDougall, Abigail MacDonald, Malcolm MacNeil Celtic Music Interpretive Centre: ....Sunday Ceilidhs.: 5471 Highway # 19: 45°52.696′N 61°29.478′W: 902-787-2708: Jun 16th - 2pm to 5pm - Sunday Ceilidh Featuring John Pellerin and Howie MacDonald Jun 23rd - 2pm to 5pm - Sunday Ceilidh Featuring Kimberley Fraser and TBD Jun 30th - Kitchen Fest Ceilidh Celtic Music Interpretive Centre: 5471 Highway # 19: every Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, & Friday - 11pm to 2pm - lunch time Ceilidh with live music Celtic Music Interpretive Centre: .....Musical Walking tours: 5471 Highway # 19: 45°52.696′N 61°29.478′W: 902-787-2708: every Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, & Friday - 9:30am to 11:30am - musical walking tour JRA Grounds: 2024 August 8th to 11th-Judique On the Floor Days: River Denys Rd.: Aug 8th to 11th - Judique On the Floor Days - #50th Class Reunion-Judique-Creignish High School 1974 [ Callista MacNeil Burridge-callista.burridge@gmail.com; Donna MacIntyre MacLean donnamaclellan@outlook.com []] Creignish (Creiginnis) Community Hall: 2123 Highway 19: 45°43.971′N 61°27.672′W: 902-625-1476: every Friday - 6pm to 9pm - Happy Hour , great music as well. Jun 21st - midnight - ''Summer Solstice Bash''' [a ticketed event]-featuring Michael Young, Jesse Cox Band, Rachel Davis & Darren McMullen and SlowCoaster. @$30; 19+ ID's Jun 28th - 6pm to 9pm - Peter MacInnis

( Top of Page )
Port Hawkesbury Area Port Hawkesbury (An Gut) 101.5 FM The Hawk: 609 Church St.: 902-625-1220: every Sunday - 9am to 11am - East Coast Rising with Chuck Boudreau every Sunday - 11am to noon - East Coast Countdown with Cameron MacEachern http://www.eastcoastcountdown.com Civic Centre-: 606 Reeves St.: 902-625-2591: Jun 30th, Jul 14th, Aug 18th, Sep 8th, 22nd, Oct 13th, Nov 24th, Dec 8th, & 15th - 11am to 2pm - Market; Civic Centre - Bear Head Conference Room: ...2024 -Tuesday Ceilidhs. #30th: 606 Reeves St.: 902-625-2591: Jul 2nd - 7:30pm to 9pm - Port Hawkesbury Kitchenfest-Céilidh; @ $20 | All Ages Featuring: J.P. Cormier, Kinnon Beaton, Andrea Beaton, Betty Beaton, James MacLean, Donald Gillis Granville Green: .......2024 July 7th to Aug 11th--#30th Annual Granville Green Summer Concerts: Granville St.: 902-625-2591: Jul 1st - noon to 2pm - Canada Day Kitchenfest Celebrations ; Free Admission Featuring: Dàimh, Beech Hill Jul 7th to Aug 11th - 7pm - #30th Annual Granville Green Summer Concerts Jul 7th - 7pm - Heather Rankin & Jenn Sheppard; Presented by Port Hawkesbury Paper Jul 14th - 7pm - Jon Mullane & Evans and Doherty; Presented by Enbridge Jul 21st - 7pm - Campbell and Johnson, & Our Father's Fools; Presented by East Coast Credit Union Jul 28th - 7pm - Christina Martin with Kristen Martell; Presented by Atlantic Lottery Corporation Aug 4th - 7pm - Rum Ragged; & Rube and Rake; Presented by Maple Signs and Engraving Aug 11th - 7pm - Sons of Maxwell; & Fire Valley Fire; Presented by A1 Pizza the Carriage House: 825 Reeves St.: 902-625-5194: every Wednesday - 7pm to 10pm - open mic with host Rob Smith

( Top of Page )
Bras d’Or Lakes Area Glendale (Bràigh na h-Aibhneadh) Fr. John Angus Rankin Cultural Centre: ...Kitchenfest 2024: #4248 Highway 105: 902-625-3441: Jul 6th - 8pm to 11pm - kitchenfest Square Dance ; @ $12; 19+ Featuring: Ashley MacIsaac, Kenneth MacKenzie, Sandy MacDonald, Hilda Chiasson - 3pm to 6pm - Glendale Outdoor Concert-Outdoor Stage; @ $20 Featuring: Ashley MacIsaac, Evans and Doherty, Hilda Chiasson Father John Angus Rankin Cultural Centre: #4248 Highway 105: 902-625-3441: Jul 3rd to Sep 25th - ''Glendale Ceilidh series''' -bi-weekly [Wednesdays @ 7pm] Whycocomagh (Hogamah) town: ....2024 July 15th to 21st--#51st Whycocomagh Summer Festival: Jul 15th to 21st - #51st Whycocomagh Summer Festival https://www.facebook.com/hogdayz Jul 15th - 12:30pm - free swim at Fair Isle Motel; 1pm-Lunch Ceilidh; 7:30pm-Community bonfire & hike Jul 16th - 12:30pm - free swim at Fair Isle Motel; 1:30pm-strawberry cake tea at Skye Glen Hall; 6pm-cocktail paint night,; 7pm-sunset yoga Jul 17th - noon - lunchtime ceilidh-at St Andrews Presbyterian Church 12pm-free swim at Fair Isle Motel; 10am-kids Gaelic activities, ; 7pm-tug of war & home run derby 7pm-family square dance at waterfront centre Jul 18th - 10am - pickleball; 11am-teddy bear picnic, -noon-free swim at Fair Isle Motel; 6pm-main street parade; toxic meltdown, canoe races, anything that floats races, face painting 9pm-teen dance at waterfront centre Jul 19th - 9am - Burton MacIntyre walk-a thon, 12pm-free swim at Fair Isle Motel; 2pm-relaxing paddle; 9pm-dance 19+ at Fire Hall Jul 20th - all day ball tournament; 8am-pancake breakfast at St Andrews Presbyterian Church, 12pm-free swim at Fair Isle Motel; noon-parade from school to church 1:30pm-outdoor picnic, hamster ball run, BBQ, face paint- at park 9pm-dance 19+ at Blues Mills FD Jul 21st - all day ball tournament; 12pm-free swim at Fair Isle Motel; noon-rubber duckie race-Lions hall 4pm-community dinner at Waterfront Centre ; 7pm-closing ceremony, live music, fireworks Whycocomagh Waterfront Centre: # 9650 Highway # 105: 902-756-3580: Jul 1st - Canada day celebrations with the Turnbull Brothers Jul 6th - 8pm to 11pm - kitchenfest-Pub Night ; @$ 15 ; 19+ Featuring: Robert Bouchard, Brennan MacDonald, Bonny Jean MacDonald Jul 15th to 21st - Summer festival Iona (Sanndraigh) Highland Village Museum: ..2024..Féis a'chidsin-KitchenFest!...: 4119 Hwy-Hector's Point # 223: 45°56.912′N 60°49.020′W: 902-725-2272, 1-866-442-3542: Jun 28th - 2pm to 3pm - Milling Frolic ; Included with admission Jul 1st - 10am to 4:30pm - Canada Day Open House ; Free admission Jul 2nd - 10:30am to 12:30am - Guided Storytelling Tour & Milling Frolic @ $40 - 2pm to 3pm - Traditional ; Included with admission Jul 3rd - 10am to 4pm - Eilean na h-Òige | Island of Youth Living History at the Highland Village; @$45 - 2pm to 3pm - Milling Frolic ; Included with admission Jul 4th - 2pm to 3pm - Traditional Céilidh ; Included with admission Jul 5th - 10am to noon - Spòrs Beag ; Free ; Ages 5-10 - 2pm to 3pm - Milling Frolic Included with admission Highland Village Museum: 4119-Hector's Point, Hwy # 223: 45°56.912′N 60°49.020′W: 902-725-2272: Jun 28th to Jul 6th - Féis a’ Chidsin | KitchenFest​ Jul 1st - Canada Day Open House Jul 19th - Donald Òg Day​ Jul 31st - Musique Royale/Boxwood​ Aug 3rd to 6th - HV Day Concert & Square Dance - HV Day Concert & Square Dance Iona Heights Inn- Frolic & Folk Pub: 4115 Hwy # 223: 45°56.841′N 60°49.118′W: 902-622-2190, 1-844-733-4662: Jun 19th - 8pm - Daniel James McFayden; @ $ 20 Jul 3rd - 8pm - Carleton Stone Jul 10th - Rose Cousins Jul 23rd & 24th - the Town Heroes Jul 31st - Irish Mythen Aug 7th - 8pm - Willie Stratton; @$ 25 Iona Heights Inn- Frolic & Folk Pub: ....Songs & stories series: 4115 Hwy # 223: 45°56.841′N 60°49.118′W: 902-622-2190, 1-844-733-4662: Jun 16th - 4:30pm to 7:30pm - Cape Breton Celtic Trad Sessions Jun 23rd - 4:30pm to 7:30pm - Cape Breton Celtic Trad Sessions Jun 30th - 4:30pm to 7:30pm - Cape Breton Celtic Trad Sessions Jul 7th - 4:30pm to 7:30pm - Cape Breton Celtic Trad Sessions Iona Heights Inn- Frolic & Folk Pub: ....Saturday ceilidhs ; @$ 5: 4115 Hwy # 223: 45°56.841′N 60°49.118′W: 902-622-2190, 1-844-733-4662: every Sunday - 5pm to 8pm - casual gathering of musicians playing playing traditional CB music, Jun 22nd - 5pm to 8pm - ceilidh matinee with Kyle MacDonald Jun 29th - 5pm to 8pm - ceilidh matinee with Ian MacDougall [singer] Jul 6th - 5pm to 8pm - ceilidh matinee with Woody Woodburn Grand Narrows (An Caolas Mór) Waterfront: every Sunday(from 2024 Jul 7th) - 2:30pm to 5pm - Sunday Fun-Days with Live Outdoor Music; FREE [ July & Aug ] Aug 11th - noon - 14th Annual Grand Narrows Car Show ; music by Will`s Addiction, Christmas Island (Eilean Na Nollaig) St. Barra Community Centre: 47 Church Road: Jun 16th - 7pm to 9pm - Brett Matthews in concert, Steve Luxton ;@$ 15-advance [ christmasislandevents@gmail.com ] Jul 28th - 5pm - so good to be home summer picnic/concert with Woody Woodburn songwriters circle St. Barra Church: #25th Annual Summer Gaelic Concert Series: 47 Church Road: Jul 16th, 23rd, 30th, Aug 6th, & 13th - 7:30pm to 9:15pm - Féis an Eilein #25th Annual Gaelic Concert Series: every Tuesday ; @$ 15 Jul 16th - 7:30pm - Summer Gaelic concert series Jul 23rd - 7:30pm - Summer Gaelic concert series Jul 30th - 7:30pm - Summer Gaelic concert series. Aug 6th - 7:30pm - Summer Gaelic concert series. Aug 13th - 7:30pm - Summer Gaelic concert series Big Baddeck Little Church –Vicar's View-was St. Andrew’s United Church: ....Concert series-spring 2024: 1450 Westside Rd.: Jun 22nd - 7:30pm - Catherine MacLellan Jun 28th - Rose Morrison -My new record ‘The River She Knows’ release with Ryan MacNeil, Eric Angus Whyte, Ed Woodsworth and Ríona Boland Jul 21st - 3pm - John McDermott Jul 25th - 7:30pm - the Once; [ indie folk trio from Newfoundland ]@ $35 Aug 15th - 7:30pm - The East Pointers Baddeck (Badaig) Bras d’or Yacht Club-Tiller & Wheel Lounge: 1 Jones St.: 902-295-2107: every Friday - 5pm to 8pm - musician's circle / Jam sessions; all welcome Bras d'Or Yacht Club-tiller & wheel pub: 1 Jones St.: 902-295-2107: Jun 29th - 6pm to 10pm - music with Ernest Wells Inverary Inn - MacAulay Conference Centre: 368 Shore Rd.: Aug 7th to 10th - International Gathering for Clan MacAulay Association; https://clanmacaulay.org.uk/ Library: 528 Chebucto St.: 902-295-2055: every Tuesday - 6:30pm - tuesday night movies Masonic Hall-Theatre Baddeck: ...#9th Annual-Theatre Baddeck, 2024: 24 Queen St.: 902-412-7122: Jun 27th to Jul 27th - ''The Fly Fisher’s Companion'' by Michael Melski Aug 1st to 28th - ''The Company Store'' by playwright Mary Vingoe Royal Canadian Legion Branch #53: 37 Ross St.: 902-295-2080: every Sunday - 2pm to 5pm - open jams with host Michael Cavanaugh Royal Canadian Legion Branch #53: ......2024 KitchenFest: 37 Ross St.: 902-295-2080: Jun 29th - 8pm to 11pm - Pub Night @ $10 | 19+ | Pay at the Door Featuring: Kyle MacDonald, Keith MacDonald, Colin MacDonald, Steve Luxton Jul 1st - 4pm to 7pm - Afternoon Pub $10 | 19+ | Pay at the Door Featuring: Dawn Beaton, Jackie Dunn-MacIsaac, Kolten MacDonell, Allie Bennett, Darrell Keigan Jul 4th - 8pm to 11pm - Pub Night ; @ $10 ; 19+ Featuring: John Pellerin, Allan Dewar, Kenny Stewart, Andrew Doyle Jul 5th - 8pm to 11pm - Pub Night ; @ $10 ; 19+ Featuring: Buddy MacDonald, Rose Morrison, Gillian Head, Jason Roach Jul 6th - 8pm to 11pm - Pub Night ; @ $10 ; 19+ Featuring: Kimberley Fraser, Troy MacGillivray, Michael Cavanaugh, Blaine Aitkens St. Michael’s Hall: ...The Baddeck Gathering Ceilidh: 6 Olde Margaree Rd.: 902-295-7663: Jun 16th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Rachel Davis & Buddy MacDonald Jun 17th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Kyle MacDonald & Jason Roach Jun 18th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Howie MacDonald & Beverly MacLean Jun 19th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Dara Smith-MacDonald & Adam Young Jun 20th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Melody & Derrick Cameron Jun 21st - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Neil McDaniel & Kevin Levesconte Jun 22nd - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Mckayla MacNeil & Myles Davidson, Harold Davidson Jun 23rd - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Mckayla MacNeil & Myles Davidson, Harold Davidson Jun 24th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Gillian Head & Jason Roach Jun 25th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Donna Marie DeWolfe & Bevely MacLean Jun 26th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Dara Smith-MacDonald & Adam Young Jun 27th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Melody & Derrick Cameron Jun 28th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Abigail MacDonald & Michael MacNeil Jun 29th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Buddy MacDonald & Rachel Davis Jun 30th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Buddy MacDonald & Rachel Davis Jul 1st - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Gillian Head & Jason Roach Jul 2nd - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Stephanie MacDonald & Susan MacLean Jul 3rd - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Dara Smith-MacDonald & Adam Young Jul 4th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Melody & Derrick Cameron Jul 5th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Abigail MacDonald & Michael MacNei Jul 6th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Mckayla MacNeil & Myles Davidson, Harold Davidson Jul 7th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Mckayla MacNeil & Myles Davidson, Harold Davidson Jul 8th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Gillian Head & Jason Roach Jul 9th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Howie MacDonald & Beverly MacLean Jul 10th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Dara Smith-MacDonald & Adam Young Jul 11th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Melody & Derrick Cameron Jul 12th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Abigail MacDonald & Michael MacNeil Jul 13th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Rachel Davis & Buddy MacDonald Jul 14th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Rachel Davis & Buddy MacDonald Jul 15th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Gillian Head & Jason Roach Jul 16th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Robbie Fraser & friends Jul 17th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Dara Smith-MacDonald & Adam Young Jul 18th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Melody & Derrick Cameron Jul 19th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Abigail MacDonald & Michael MacNeil Jul 20th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Mckayla MacNeil & Myles Davidson, Harold Davidson Jul 21st - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Mckayla MacNeil & Myles Davidson, Harold Davidson Jul 22nd - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Gillian Head & Jason Roach Jul 23rd - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Stephanie MacDonald & Susan MacLean Jul 24th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Dara Smith-MacDonald & Adam Young Jul 25th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Melody & Derrick Cameron Jul 26th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Donna Marie DeWolfe & Beverly MacLean Jul 27th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Rachel Davis & Buddy MacDonald Jul 28th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Rachel Davis & Buddy MacDonald Jul 29th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Margie & Dawn Beaton & Jason Roach Jul 30th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Howie MacDonald & Beverly MacLean Jul 31st - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Dara Smith-MacDonald & Adam Young Aug 1st - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Melody & Derrick Cameron Aug 2nd - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Kevin Levesconte & Neil McDaniel

( Top of Page )
St Anns Bay Area Ross Ferry Marine Park -Ross Ferry Provincial Park: Jul 1st - 1pm to 4pm - Canada Day-Kitchenfest- Featuring: Jug in Hand ; Free for All Ages; St Anns (Baile Anna) Gaelic College-MacKenzie Hall: ...2024 kitchenfest: 51779 Cabot Trail Rd. (Exit 11 of TCH #105): 902-295-3441: Jun 28th - 12:15pm to 1pm - Blas Math Lunchtime Céilidh @ $20 ; All Ages ; Reserved Seating Featuring: Doug Lamey, Sarah MacInnis Jul 2nd - 12:15pm to 1pm - Blas Math Lunchtime Céilidh in MacKenzie Hall $20 | All Ages | Reserved Seating Featuring: Dàimh Jul 3rd - 12:15pm to 1pm - Blas Math Lunchtime Céilidh in MacKenzie Hall $20 | All Ages | Reserved Seating Featuring: Andrea Beaton, Kevin Chaisson - 5:30pm to 7pm - Traditional Codfish Supper in MacKenzie Hall $25 | Reserved Tickets Featuring: Karen Beaton, Leona Williams - 7:30pm to 9pm - Wednesday Night Céilidh in MacKenzie Hall $15 | All Ages | Pay at Door Featuring: Cape Breton Island Pipe Band, The Cape Breton Fiddlers’ Association Jul 4th - 12:15pm to 1pm - Blas Math Lunchtime Céilidh; $20 ; All Ages ; Reserved Seating Featuring: Cameron Chisholm, Cathy Hawley, Brenda Stubbert Jul 5th - 12:15pm to 1pm - Blas Math Lunchtime Céilidh @ $20 ; All Ages ; Reserved Seating; Featuring: Wendy MacIsaac, Troy MacGillivray Gaelic College -in Great Hall of Clans: .....2024 Kitchenfest: 51779 Cabot Trail Rd. (Exit 11 of TCH #105): 902-295-3441: Jun 28th - 10am to 2pm - Cultural Demonstrations in Great Hall of the Clans Free with admission: @ $10 - 4pm to 6pm - Getting Primed: Afternoon Pub in Great Hall of the Clans @ $10 All ages ; with Howie MacDonald, Beverly MacLean, Buddy MacDonald Jul 2nd - 10:30am to 2pm - Cultural Demonstrations in Great Hall of the Clans Free with admission: Adults $10 | Youth (12 and under) $8 | Family (2 adults, 2 children) $25 Jul 3rd - 10:30am to 2pm - Cultural Demonstrations in Great Hall of the Clans Free with admission: Adults $10 | Youth (12 and under) $8 | Family (2 adults, 2 children) $25 Jul 4th - 10:30am to 2pm - Cultural Demonstrations in Great Hall of the Clans; Free with admission: @ $10 - 4pm to 6pm - Getting Primed: Afternoon Pub in Great Hall of the Clans @ $10; All ages Featuring: Richard Wood, Mary Jessie Gillis - 7pm to 9pm - The Rèiteach in the Great Hall of the Clans @ $30 ; All Ages ; Jul 5th - 10:30am to 2pm - Cultural Demonstrations in Great Hall of the Clans; Free with admission: @ $10 Gaelic College-outdoor stage: ....2024 Kitchenfest: Jun 30th - 3pm to 10pm - The Big Bash! at Colaisde na Gàidhlig; @ $80 | 19+ | Advance Tickets or Pay at Door; Featuring: Jimmy Rankin, Gunning and Cormier, Rankin MacInnis and the Broken Reeds, Rachel Davis and Darren McMullen, Pretty Archie, Dàimh Gaelic College: 51779 Cabot Trail Rd. (Exit 11 of TCH #105): 902-295-3411: Jul 8th to 12th - Summer youth session # 1 Jul 15th to 19th - Youth Summer Session # 2 Jul 22nd to 26th - Summer Youth Session # 3; Aug 5th to 9th - Adult summer session # 1 Aug 12th to 16th - Summer Adult Session # 2 Gaelic College-Concert Series-Instructor Ceilidhs: 51779 Cabot Trail Rd. (Exit 11 of TCH #105): 902-295-3411: Jun 19th - 7:30pm - Wednesday Night Instructors’ Ceilidh; in person & Online with Kinnon & Betty Beaton, Rodney MacDonald, Malcolm MacNeil, Cameron MacNeil Gaelic College-St. Ann's Bay Performance Centre (outdoor stage): ...2024 Kitchenfest: 51779 Cabot Trail Rd. (Exit 11 of TCH #105): 902-295-3411: Jun 30th - 3pm to 10pm - 'The Big Bash' a day-long outdoor concert =KitchenFest 2024 ; rain or shine. with Dave Gunning and JP Cormier , Rankin MacInnis and the Broken Reeds, Pretty Archie, Rachel Davis-McMullen & Darren McMullen, Jimmy Rankin , Daimh; @$ 80 19+ free shuttle service to Baddeck. Dingwall (Inbhir-Pheofharain) The Markland Lobby: 902-383-2246: May 15th to Jul 15th - 1pm to 3:30pm - Weekly Festive Lobster Feast Jul 1st to 28th - art exibit-'' The Four Seasons'' by William Rochon-A student at St. Francis Xavier Jul 5th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Kitchenfest-Concert ; @ $25 ; All Ages ; Reserved seating Featuring: Evans and Doherty, Rodney MacDonald, Glenn Graham, Wendy MacIsaac, James MacLean Jul 7th - 1pm to 3pm - book launch/reception-''St.Paul Island'' by Gabrielle Williams Jul 13th - 8pm to 11pm - Square Dancing with Chrissy Crowley, Jason Roach, Mary Beth Carty and Bradley Murphy Aug 1st to 31st - art exhibit ''Capturing Light'' featuring Christopher Gorey Ingonish (Ingonais) Cape Smokey: ......2024 -[5]-Smokey Sessions-Chill on the hill Concert: Aug 3rd - 3pm - Highland Echoes & the Barra MacNeils, Rum Ragged, Hearts of Kin, Jordan Musycsyn, the Happy Enchiladas Cape Smokey: 38696 Cabot Trail, Ingonish Beach: 902-776-0231: Jul 1st - ''Smokey Sessions Rising Stars'''-free afternoon for whole community; concert, games, market 3 peak challenge: Jun 22nd - 14th Annual CB Highlands 3 Peaks Challenge; ; 1) Roberts Mountain 2) Corney Brook 3) Acadien 6:30 am. Team registration at Pleasant Bay Fire Dept. parking lot, Red River. 6:55 am. Group Photo 7:00 am. The event begins – 1st Mountain – Roberts Mtn. 9:00 am. Teams leave and travel to second mountain – Blueberry Mtn. (approx. 35-40 minutes) 9:45 am. Teams arrive and hike 2nd Mountain – Blueberry Mountain 12:15 pm. Teams leave and travel to last mountain – Acadien 12:30 pm. Teams arrive and hike the last mountain – Acadien 4:30 pm. Teams complete the last mountain & event. Keltic Lodge-Arduaine Restaurant: 383 Keltic In Road, Middle Head Peninsula: 902-285-2880, 1-800-565-0444: Jun 14th to 17th - 5pm to 8pm - Darrel Keigan Jun 16th & 17th - 8pm to 11pm - Jordon Musycsyn Jun 18th to 20th - 5pm to 8pm - Jordon Musycsyn Jun 18th - 8pm to 11pm - David Doucette Jun 19th & 20th - 8pm to 11pm - Andrew Doyle Jun 21st to 24th - 5pm to 8pm - Buddy MacDonald Jun 21st & 22nd - 8pm to 11pm - Brian Cathcart Jun 23rd to 25th - 8pm to 11pm - Judd Gunning Jun 25th to 28th - 5pm to 8pm - Allie Bennett Jun 27th - 8pm to 11pm - Harry Burrell Jun 28th & 29th - 8pm to 11pm - Aaron MacDonald Jun 29th & 30th - 5pm to 8pm - Rob MacLean Jun 30th to Jul 3rd - 8pm to 11pm - Jesse Cox Jul 1st - 5pm to 8pm - David Doucette Jul 3rd to 5th - 5pm to 8pm - Fran Doyle Jul 4th - 8pm to 11pm - Deron Donovan Jul 5th & 6th - 8pm to 11pm - Nathan B MacDonald Jul 6th - 5pm to 8pm - Kim Dunn Jul 31st to Aug 3rd - David Muise Ingonish Beach town: ..2024 June 28th to 30th-INGOBeach Pride: Jun 28th to 30th - #2nd Annual INGOBeach Pride ingobeach.com at Freshwater Lake stage, Keltic Lodge in Ceilidh Hall, and Periwinkle Cafe with Reve, Ria Mae, Lemon, Ralph, Mo Kenney, Breagh Isbel, Tracy & Martina, Skunk Motel, Good Dear Good Moira & Claire, Ashley MacIsaac, Bradley Murphy, Pillow Fite, Dj Hedfones, & more. Indian Brook (Abhainn A' Chùbair) Cabot Shores Wilderness Resort: ....2024 Kitchenfest: #30 Buchanan Drive: 902-929-2584, 1-866-929-2585: Jun 29th - 6pm to 9pm - Dinner Céilidh ; @ $75 | All Ages | Reserved Seating Featuring: Jug in Hand

( Top of Page )
Urban Cape Breton Area Boisdale (Baghasdal) Community Hall: ....KitchenFest 2024: 3810 Grand Narrows Highway: 902-871-2013: Jun 28th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Concert ; @ $20 ; All Ages ; Reserved Seating with Dàimh, Shelly Campbell, Allan Dewar, James MacLean, Sarah MacInnis Jul 5th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Concert; @ $20 ; All Ages ; Reserved Seating Featuring: Kimberley Fraser, Mac Morin, Aaron Lewis, Dawn Beaton, Margie Beaton, Colin MacDonald Florence Royal Canadian Legion, Branch #83: 610 Bras D'Or Florence Rd.: 902-736-6313: every Saturday - 7pm to 10pm - entertainment by the Circle Sydney Mines (Méinnean Baile Shuidni) town-main street: ...2024 July 26th to 28th-#3rd Annual Sydney Mines Heritage Festival: 147 Legatto St.: Jul 26th to 28th - #3rd Annual Sydney Mines Heritage Festival; craft sale, kids, street dance, Johnny Miles Race Jul 26th - Feisty Fiddlers, Parkview Seniors Band, Barcode Band, kids street dance with DJ Duke Jul 27th - the Circle, Scarlette Capstick, Kenny Walsh Band, Backhouse Brass, Final Cut Band - Johnny Miles Race Jul 28th - Scottish Dancers led by Denise Jardine, Terry Peters Band, Down House Band, Angela Iannetti Band, Full Circle band Community Center: ...2024 July 26th to 28th-Sydney Mines Heritage Festival: Legato St.: Jul 26th to 28th - Sydney Mines Heritage Festival; Royal Canadian Legion Branch #8-Breton: 769 Main St.: 902-736-3206: Jun 29th, Jul 13th, 27th, & Aug 10th - 3pm to 6pm - entertainment with Downhouse band FREE Seniors & Pensioners Club: 6 Fraser Ave.: every Saturday - 8pm to midnight - saturday dance with music by Ernie Wells; @ $ 3 North Sydney (Suidni A Tuath) K-LEE radio: Cape Breton music & Maritime favourites 24/7-commercial free every day - enjoy Cape Breton music, all day long ; Free every Wednesday & Sunday - 7pm - The Scottish Voice with hosts Janet Stubbert & Mark Korman - music, interviews & Cape Breton segments North Sydney Seniors & Pensioners Hall: 309 RCommercial St.: Jul 14th & Aug 11th - Every second Sunday is a talent show, alternating with The Jammers, Northern Yacht Club: 27 Seaview Drive: 902-794-9121: every Wednesday & Friday - 6pm--live music with Rob Barrie, Andrew Doyle Howie Centre Red Farm: 1957 Kings Rd.: Jun 16th - 4pm to 7pm - Janet Bickerton, Marcel Aucoin, Red Mike, Matt Nicholson Jun 21st - 8pm to midnight - Backhouse Brass Jun 23rd - 4pm to 7pm - Carl Getto Jazz band Sydney (Suidni) town: ...# 2nd Annual ''ROCK the BIG Fiddle'': Aug 8th to 10th - # 2nd Annual ''ROCK the BIG Fiddle''-Sydney waterfront-90 Esplanade Aug 8th - Matt Andersen & the Big Bottle of Joy Aug 9th - The Trews Aug 10th - Dave Sampson along with Adam Baldwin & the Jenny Wren Cedar’s Club Hall: 30 Mackenzie St.: 902-539-1901: every Tuesday - 7pm - Country Line Dance lessons , @ $ 5 [ Christine-cfilipowich@yahoo.ca ; Facebook: @LineDanceCapeBreton ] Centre 200: 481 George St.: 902-564-2200, 1-877-545-3330: Jun 20th - 7pm - CBMIC gala -2nd Annual induction fundraiser; 2024 inductees are John Allen Cameron, Winston 'Scotty' Fitzgerald, Joella Foulds, Beòlach, Dawn Beaton, house band-[Aaron Lewis, Fred Lavery, Kimberley Fraser, Allie Bennet, Lyndon MacKenzie, Matthew Foulds, Mac Morin] John Donald Cameron, the Turnbull Brothers Daniel's Ale House-Restaurant & Lounge: 456 Charlotte St.: 902-562-8586: Jul 11th, 18th, 25th, & Aug 1st - 9pm to 11pm - late night live music-'Makin; Waves After Hours' Daniel's Ale House-Restaurant & Lounge: ....2024 Kitchenfest: Jun 28th - 9pm to midnight - Pub Night ; @ $10 ; 19+ with Donnie Campbell & Jinks O’Neill, Stephanie MacDonald, Amanda MacDougall, Steve Luxton Jun 29th - 6pm to 9pm - Pub Night ; @ $10 | 19+ | Pay at the door Featuring: Shelly Campbell, Donna Marie DeWolfe, Allan Dewar, Chris Babineau Jun 30th - 6pm to 9pm - Pub Night $10 | 19+ | Pay at Door Featuring: Michael Cavanaugh, Gillian Head, Jason Roach, Brian Doyle Flavor on the Water -H20-Sydney Marine Terminal-“The Royal Cape Breton Room”: 60 Esplanade: 902-567-1043: every Friday & Saturday - 5:30pm to 9pm - Live Music Governor’s Pub: 233 Esplanade: 902-562-7646: Jul 11th, 18th, 25th, & Aug 1st - 9pm to 11pm - late night live music-'Makin; Waves After Hours' Jul 6th - 7pm to 10pm - Kitchenfest Pub Night ; @ $10 ; 19+ Featuring: Nipper MacLeod, Robbie Fraser, Neil Beaton, Iain MacQuarrie Jun 22nd - 1pm to 4pm - Saturday Ceilidh -Chrissy Crowley and Adam Young Jun 29th - 1pm to 4pm - Saturday Ceilidh -Kyle MacDonald and Jason Roach Jul 6th - 1pm to 4pm - Saturday Ceilidh- Chrissy Crowley and Jason Roach Jul 13th - 1pm to 4pm - Saturday Ceilidh- Boyd and Ryan MacNeil Jul 20th - 1pm to 4pm - Saturday Ceilidh- Gillian Head and Hilda Chaisson Jul 27th - 1pm to 4pm - Saturday Ceilidh- Chrissy Crowley and Jason Roach Aug 3rd - 1pm to 4pm - Saturday Ceilidh- Howie MacDonald and Hilda Chaisson Aug 10th - 1pm to 4pm - Saturday Ceilidh- Rachel Davis and Jason Roach Jul 13th & Aug 3rd - 7pm to 10pm - Wills Addiction in the Beer Garden Highland Arts Theatre: 40 Bentinck St.: 902-565-3637: Jun 28th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Kitchenfest-Sea Shanty Show @ $25 ; All Ages ; Reserved Seating Jun 29th - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Kitchenfest-Sea Shanty Show ; @ $25 | All Ages | Reserved Seating Membertou Trade & Convention Centre/ Kiju's Restaurant-corner Lounge: 50 Maillard St.: 902-562-6220: every Thursday - 5pm to 8pm - entertainment with Aaron Lewis & Guest every Saturday - 6:30pm to 9:30pm - corner lounge live music Old Sydney Society: 173 Charlotte St.: 902-539-1572: every Tuesday & Thursday - 2pm & 7pm - Wicked Walking Tour; @$ 12 register at 902-539-1572 Open Hearth Park: ...2023 July 14th to 16th--Rotary Ribfest: 190 Ferry Street: Jul 12th to 14th - 11am - #10th Annual Rotary Ribfest- Open Hearth Park: 190 Ferry Street: Jul 1st - 4pm to 10pm - Canada Day-music with Sloan Music, Family Zone, and fireworks -Songwriters Picnic with Host Clifton Cremo and headlined by award-winning songwriter Joel Plaskett , performances from Eskasoni’s Stoney Bear Singers, & ''songwriter’s circle featuring''' Morgan Toney , Elyse Aeryn and Willie Stratton -8pm-Skunk Motel, Sloan Simeon's Family Restaurant: 581 Grand Lake Rd.: 902-562-0251: every Sunday - 4pm to 7pm - music with Aaron C Lewis; Steel City Sports Bar & Steakhouse: 252 Townsend St.: Jun 29th - Danielle MacDonald The Coast-CKOA 89.7 FM: 170 George St.-Suite 101: 902-284-2562: every Wednesday - 10pm to 11pm - David Gillis’ - 'Cape Breton Fiddle Tunes' show. every Friday - 10pm to midnight - East Coast after dark -promoting Maritime culture, heritage and artistic talent every Saturday - 10pm to midnight - Cape Breton Kitchen party with Ron Neville-music of island musicians every Sunday - 5pm to 8pm - Celtic Serenade with Host Donnie Campbell, the very best in Cape Breton Music plus songs from Scotland & Ireland, presented by Merit Muffler-Wheel & Brake-Sydney every Sunday - 8pm to 9pm - host Wayne Tucker with Favourites from Newfoundland and Labrador The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse & Pub: 424 Charlotte St.: 902-270-8003: Jul 11th, 18th, 25th, & Aug 1st - 9pm to 11pm - late night live music-'Makin; Waves After Hours' Jun 19th - 8pm to 10pm - Open Mic with Jacob Noonan Jun 20th - 8pm to 11pm - Backhouse Brass Jun 21st - 7pm to 11pm - Dan McCarthy Jun 22nd - Ed Burke Jun 28th - 9pm to 1am - Signal Hill Jun 29th - 9pm to 1am - Andrew Doyle The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse & Pub -2024 Kitchenfest: 424 Charlotte St.: Jul 1st - 8pm to 11pm - Pub Night $10 | 19+ | Pay at Door Featuring: Kimberley Fraser, Aaron Lewis, Susan MacLean, Orianna MacNeil Jul 2nd - 8pm to 11pm - Pub Night ; $10 | 19+ | Pay at the Door Featuring: Richard Wood, Allie Bennett, Andrew Doyle, Joël Chiasson Jul 3rd - 8pm to 11pm - Pub Night; @ $10 | 19+ | Pay at the Door Featuring: Evans and Doherty, Brian MacDonald, Abigail MacDonald, Malcolm MacNeil Jul 4th - 8pm to 11pm - Pub Night ; @ $10 ; 19+ Featuring: Steve Luxton, Nathan Bishop MacDonald, Rose Morrison, Ceila Cameron Jul 5th - 8:30pm to 11:30pm - Pub Night ; @ $10 ; 19+ Featuring: Howie MacDonald, Beverly MacLean, Neil McDaniel, Blaine Aitkens Waterfront District: 2024 Aug 10th to 12th-'''Rock the Fiddle 2024''': 333 Charlotte St.: Aug 8th - Matt Andersen and the Big Bottle of Joy; opening act is Jordan Musycsyn Band & Em Dingwall, Pretty Archie, Carmen Townsend band. Aug 9th - the Trews; Fire Valley Fire, Campbell & Johnston's Black Market Band, Will Stratton Band. Aug 10th to 12th - '''Rock the Fiddle 2024'''; rockthefiddleevents.com Aug 10th - Dave Sampson, Adam Baldwin & The Jenny Wren with Elyse Aeryn & Money Doll, JesseCox Band and Dylan Devoe & The Dirty Dogs Wentworth Park: ....2024 July 4th--Makin' Waves-: Jul 4th - ''Makin’ Waves''' electronic & AI generated hits with Taylor Swift , Michael Jackson, The Rolling Stones, Dua Lipa, and an AI generated set from Republican Presidential candidate Donald Trump. Aug 8th & 15th - with the Barra MacNeils, Jully Black, Neon Dreams, Monowhales, the Sadies, Breagh Isabel, the Town Heroes & more Steelmans field-open hearth park Dominion Arena: Jul 19th - 9pm to 1am - Beer Bash with the Turnbull Brothers, the Privateers & High Society; @ $ 25 Sandbar Lounge: 117 Mitchell Ave.: 902-849-1925: every Sunday - 4pm to 7pm - open jam with hosted by Rooster Hill; Jun 27th - 7pm - Stories and SongBirds-'Songwriter's Circle'hosted by Danielle MacDonald, with Isabella Samson, Destiny Dawn, Breagh Kelly; @$ 15 Jul 4th - 7pm to 10pm - kitchenfest-Pub Night ; @ $10 ; All Ages Featuring: Jug in Hand, Nora MacNeil, Orianna MacNeil, Katie Agnes MacNeil Jul 5th - 8pm to 11pm - kitchenfest- Songwriters’ Night ; @ $10 ; 19+ Featuring: Nathan Bishop MacDonald, Gerry McDaniel, Andrew Doyle, Steve MacIntyre Jul 6th - 8pm to 11pm - kitchenfest-Pub Night ; @$10 ; 19+ Featuring: Donnie Campbell and Jinks O’Neill, Leanne Aucoin, Brenda Stubbert Reserve Mines Volunteer Fire Dept. Recreation centre: ...2024 July 7th to 11th-- Annual Lambert Todd Days Festival: 902-849-4309: Jul 7th to 11th - Annual Lambert Todd Days Festival Glace Bay (Glasbaidh) the Miners Museum Pit Theatre: 17 museum St.: 46°11.559′N 59°56.548′W: 902-849-4522: Jun 26th - 7pm - The Men of the Deeps Jul 3rd, 10th, 17th, & 24th - 7pm - The Men of the Deeps The Savoy Theatre: 116 Commercial St.: 902-842-1577, 902-564-6668: Jun 20th to 22nd - 7pm - ''Mamma Mia''' Jun 23rd - 2pm - ''Mamma Mia''' Jul 27th - 7pm - ''Michael Jackson History Show' Port Morien Royal Canadian Legion, Branch #55: 2832 Hwy. 255: 902-737-2559: Aug 10th - #3rd annual Rock Your Dory-outdoor concert

( Top of Page )
Big Pond Area Ben Eoin (Beinn Eòin) The Lakes Golf Club: #5153 Hwy #4-East Bay: 902-828-4653: Aug 3rd - ''Live at the Lakes' -songwriters circle with Gordie Sampson, Jim Cuddy, Donovan Woods, Jodi Guthro, Dylan Guthro, Rankin & the Broken Reeds, The Town Heroes, Mike McKenna Jr;, Hosted by Tracy * Martina The Lakes Resort-Founders restaurant: #5153 Hwy #4-East Bay: 902-828-4653: Aug 3rd - 5pm to midnight - The Lakes Songwriters' Circle with Gordie Sampson, Jim Cuddy, Donovan Woods, Jodi Guthro, Dylan Guthro, Rankin & The Broken Reeds, The Town Heroes, Mike McKenna Jr Eskasoni (Eskisoqnik) Noel R. Denny Memorial Pow Wow Grounds: 902-379-2269: Jun 26th to 28th - First Annual Eskasoni Two-Spirit Festival; http://twotalentedentertainment.com Eskasoni25Fest Big Pond (Am Pòn Mòr) Fire Hall/Community Centre: 7193 East Bay Hwy.: 902-828-3138: Jul 21st - Big Pond Concert with Brittany Rankin MacDonald, David Rankin, Calum MacPhee, Kurt MacLean, & Bradley Murphy

( Top of Page )
St Peter's Area Cleveland Friends United International Convention Centre: 26 Holger’s Lane: 902-295-3441: Jul 4th - 7pm to 9pm - Kitchenfest Concert @ $25 ; All Ages ; Reserved Tickets + General Seating Featuring: Ashley MacIsaac, Hilda Chiasson, Eastbound St. George's Channel hall: 3258 West Bay: Jun 24th, Jul 8th, 22nd, & Aug 5th - 6:30pm to 9pm - bi-weekly music jam circle at the hall, Bring your instruments and singing voicesl All are welcome. cuppa South Mountain Arm of Gold Community Hall: 3363 West Bay Highway. R.R.2: 902-345-2200: Jun 24th, Jul 8th, 22nd, & Aug 5th - 6:30pm - bi-weekly Song Circle on alternate Monday evenings River Bourgeois Anne Sampson Building: Jun 19th, Jul 3rd, 17th, 31st, & Aug 14th - 6:30pm to 9:30pm - Gerrys music circle with Edna & Gerry and Friends; bring your instruments and join in the fun. St Peter's (Baile Naoimh Pheadair) town: ....2024 July-Annual Seaside Lobster Festival: Jun 29th - 11am to 3pm - Irving Park -local chowder competition, crafts 5pm to 11pm-Lion's Marina-music, lobsterboil, musicians- Jon Hines, McKayla MacNeil town: ......2024 Aug -Nicolas Denys Days: 902-535-2185: Aug 4th - swim the St.Peter's Canal; @$ 25 https://www.facebook.com/groups/SwimTheCanal a fundraiser to support the volunteer activities of the Village on the Canal Association. Bras d’Or Lakes Inn: ....2024 Kitchenfest: 10095 Grenville St.: 902-535-2200, 1-800-818-5885: Jun 28th - 6pm to 9pm - Pub Night ; @ $10 ; All Ages ; Reserved Seating with Wendy Abbott & Rosie Sampson, Keith MacDonald, Colin MacDonald, Kyle MacDonald Jun 30th - 6pm to 9pm - Pub Night $10 | All Ages | Reserved Seating Featuring: Kimberley Fraser, Hilda Chiasson, Aaron Lewis, Robert Bouchard Jul 1st - 6pm to 9pm - Pub Night $10 | All Ages | Reserved Seating Featuring: Shelly Campbell, Donna Marie DeWolfe, Allan Dewar, Myles Davidson, Chris Babineau Jul 2nd - 6pm to 9pm - Pub Night $10 | All Ages | Reserved Seating Featuring: Evans and Doherty, Brian MacDonald, Malcolm MacNeil, Abigail MacDonald Jul 3rd - 6pm to 9pm - Pub Night ; $10 | All Ages | Reserved Seating Featuring: Howie MacDonald, Beverly MacLean, Steve Luxton, Blaine Aitkens Jul 4th - 6pm to 9pm - Pub Night @ $10 ; All Ages ; Reserved Seating Featuring: Rachel Davis, Darren McMullen, Margie Beaton, Scott Macmillan Bras d’Or Lakes Inn -Lockmaster's Pub': ..Saturday Matinees: 10095 Grenville St.: 902-535-2200, 1-800-818-5885: every Thursday - 6pm to 8pm - Thirsty Thursday with open mic-host Rob Smith ; co-host-Chantal O'Neill Jul 12th - 7pm - The Fabulously Rich - Tragically Hip Tribute will be back on the Lockmaster's Stage ; @$30+ MacBouch Restaurant & Lounge: 9975 Grenville St.: 902-535-3578: every Friday - 8pm to 10pm - open mic night; with hosts ; Chantal Paul O'Neil & Rob Smith MacBouch Restaurant & Lounge: ....2024. .Kitchenfest: 9975 Grenville St.: 902-535-3578: Jun 29th - 7pm to 10pm - Pub Night ; @ $10 | 19+ Featuring: Lisa MacArthur, Iain MacQuarrie, Cameron MacNeil, Derrick Cameron Jul 5th - 7pm to 10pm - Pub Night ; @ $10 ; 19+ Featuring: Richard Wood, Adam Young, Dara MacDonald, Brian Doyle Jul 6th - 7pm to 10pm - Pub Night ; @ $10 ; 19+ Featuring: Douglas Cameron, Lawrence Cameron, Junior Fraser, Eastbound Marina: 32 Lions Ave.: 902-226-3983: every Thursday(from 2024 Jul 11th) - 7:30pm - The summer jam sessions are back in St. Peter's Lions Marina, www.kitchenrackets.org Marina: ..2024 Concerts by the Sea: 32 Lions Ave.: 902-226-3983: Jul 10th, 31st, & Aug 14th - 6pm to 7:30pm - Concerts by the Sea FREE Royal Canadian Legion #47: 6834 Hwy #4: Jun 22nd - 9pm to 1am - dance with Bandit Jun 29th - 9pm to 1am - dance with Blue Moose St. Peters Canal: 160 Toulouse St.: Jun 21st - noon to 4pm - Potlotek first nation presents =''Indigenous People's Day-free concert with Evely MacRae Band BBQ, kids stuff, 9pm-fireworks at Potlotek wharf Arichat Island Nest Restaurant: 2344 Hwy #206: 902-226-0033: every Thursday - 7pm to 9pm - jam sessions-proceeds to Angel fund Royal Canadian Legion, Branch # 150: 1219 Veterans Memorial Dr.: 902-226-3089: Jul 6th & Aug 3rd - 2pm to 4pm - ''music circle'''-jam session hosted by Daniel LeBlanc. Jun 16th - 8pm to midnight - Music by: Kenneth & Evie Music Machine; $5 St. John's Centre for the Arts: 2513 Highway # 206: every Sunday - jam sessions Jun 18th - 7pm - Musique Royale presents Son de Jade featuring Al Golpe del Guatimé; @$ 25 Telile Community TV -radio Richmond 104.1fm: 17 Conney's Lane: 902-226-1928: Jun 19th & Jul 17th - 7:30pm - 'East Coast Spotlight', -broadcast live with host Gerry Samson Waterfront: ...2024 Concerts by the Sea: Jul 4th, 25th, & Aug 15th - 6pm to 7:30pm - Concerts by the Sea Petit-de-Grat La Picasse Centre Communautaire Culturel: ...2024 Aug 8th to 11th--Annual Festival Acadien de Petit-de-Grat: 3435 Highway #206: 902-226-0149: Aug 8th to 11th - Annual Festival Acadien de Petit-de-Grat Aug 8th - 7pm - opening ceremony & songs of the island concert; 11pm-dance . Aug 9th - 10:30am - family parade and kids day; 4pm-dinner theatre Aug 10th - 8am - breakfast; 11am-party in the cove; 4pm-festival mass ; 5pm-T'cha fest at wharf, boat parade Laurie Leblanc in concert Aug 11th - 11am - parade from Legion; & luncheon in hall Radio Richmond-CITU 101.1FM: #3435 Hwy # 206: 902-226-0981: Jun 23rd, Jul 7th, 21st, & Aug 4th - 7pm - Music of Ireland with host/producer Paul Davis every Saturday - 7pm to 10pm - "Music From The Isle Of Newfoundland" with host Howard Sleep Rocky Bay Irish Club: ....2024 July 20th-Rocky Bay Irish Festival: 751 Rocky Bay Road: Jun 23rd - 6pm - dinner theatre-''three old dames ''; @$ 40 [ Marg Herdman 902-227-8303, friendsofstjohnsarichat@gmail.com ] Jul 20th - 6pm to 9:30pm - Jug in Hand-Irish band, Bradley Murphy & Mary Beth Carty; D’Escousse Civic Improvement Centre: 3276 Hwy #320: Jun 18th, Jul 2nd, 16th, 30th, & Aug 13th - 7pm to 9pm - North Side Music Circle ; jam; proceeds to help Mental Health; [every 2nd tuesday] Jun 29th - 9pm to 1am - adult dance with East of 60. Lennox Passage Yacht Club: ...2024 Aug 2nd to 4th-Lennox Passage Yacht Club Festival: 902-631-0069: Aug 2nd to 4th - Lennox Passage Yacht Club Harbourfest -''Harbourfest 2024-Rock D'Escousse Dock''' L’Ardoise town: ..2024 July 25th to 28th--#62nd Annual Acadian Days Festival: Jul 25th to 28th - #62nd Annual Acadian Days Festival Royal Canadian Legion, Branch #110: 20 St. Peters Forchu Rd.: 902-587-2263: Jul 20th - 9pm - dance with the East of Sixty @$10 Aug 3rd - 9pm - dance with the No Boundaries @$10 Louisdale Waterfront -Louisdale Lions Property: Jul 17th, Aug 5th, & 21st - 2024 Concerts by the sea. FREE

( Top of Page )
Mainland Area Aulds Cove (Camus An Tuirc-nimhe) Cove Motel: 298 D 31 Rd.: 902-747-2700: Jun 28th & 29th - music with Echo Guysborough Intervale St. Patrick’s Hall: 175 North Intervale Rd.: Jun 16th & Jul 21st - 2pm - Kitchen party. all welcome; @$ 5; and a lunch Guysborough (Baile Mhainisdear) Waterfront: ...Summer 2024 Wednesday nites: 74 Main St.: 902-533-2052: Jul 10th - 6:30pm to 8pm - waterfront Wednesdays with the Canso Boys with the Smith Highland Dancers Jul 17th - 6:30pm to 8pm - waterfront Wednesdays with Peter MacInnis Jul 24th - 6:30pm to 8pm - waterfront Wednesdays with the Once Jul 31st - 6:30pm to 8pm - waterfront Wednesdays with Annmarie Pelley Aug 7th - 6:30pm to 8pm - waterfront Wednesdays with Our Fathers Fools Aug 14th - 6:30pm to 8pm - waterfront Wednesdays with Claverhouse Canso (Baile Chanso) Canso Sportsplex: ....2024 July 25th to 28th- #27th Annual Stan Rogers Folk Festival: Queen St. Extension: 1-888-554-7826: Jul 25th to 28th - #27th Annual Stan Rogers Folk Festival with Aleksi Campagne, Campbell & Johnston, Carl Bond, Carsie Blanton, Dave Gunning, Dylan Guthro, Hearts of Kin, Irish Mythen, Jim Cuddy, Joachim Cooder, Joce Reyome, Jody Guthro, J.P. Cormier, Just Prince, Justyn Thyme, Kazdoura, Kim Dunn, Lennie Gallant, Les Royal Pickles, Lindy Vopnfjord, Lucy MacNeil, Luke Wallace, Mallory Johnson, Martin Kerr, Matt Andersen, Mimi O’Bonsawin, Miscellany of Folk, Nico Paulo, Rachel Davis and Darren McMullen, Rankin MacInnis and the Broken Reeds, Sam Polley and the Old Tomorrows, Shane Douthwright, Shiretown, Terra Spencer, The Hello Crows, The Men of the Deeps, The Once, Tiffany Liu, Tim Baker, The Town Heroes, Willie Stratton, with more artists to be announced soon. the Stanfest Roadshow: Jul 22nd to 24th - the Stanfest Roadshow concerts Jul 22nd - 7pm - Opening Gala: Lucy MacNeil and Rankin and the Broken Reeds, @ Miles MacDonald Performance Centre, 27 Green Street, Guysborough; - 8pm - Troubadours: Rachel Davis and Darren McMullen, @ Seawind Landing, 159 Wharf Road, Charlos Cove; Jul 23rd - 7pm - I Wish I Was in Sherbrooke Now: Max MacDonald and Dave Gunning, Sherbrooke Village, 42 Main St. Sherbrooke - 8pm - Troubadours: Joe H Henry, Seawind Landing, 159 Wharf Road, Charlos Cove; - 7pm - Irishtowners: Morgan Toney, George Hart, Kevin O’Handley, Brian Bouchie, and Gertie Grant, AJ’s Pub,237 Main St. Canso; Jul 24th - 7pm - Down Home, We Sing it From the Heart: Carl Bond, Eldon Munroe, Shiretown, Steve MacIntyre, and Dave Gunning, @ St. Agnes Parish Hall,905 Dover Road, Little Dover; - 7pm - Kitchen Party: The Once, @ Jost Building, 106 Main Street, Guysborough Waterfront; - 7pm - La Grand Démarrage: Mary Beth Carty, Mimi O’Bonsawin, and Les Royal Pickles, Communities Along the Bay @ Multi-Use Facility, 6202 Highway # 316 Larry’s River. Antigonish (Am Baile Mór) Antigonish Heritage Museum: 20 East Main St.: 902-863-6160: Jul 11th - 7pm - music with Anna Ludlow, Mary Beth Carty, Leona Williams, Big Barn, Little Farm: 717 Meadowgreen Rd.: Jun 30th - 4pm - Square dance in Meadow Green with the Narrows, Mary Beth Carty Candid Brewing Company-Brewery/Pub/Bar: 88 College St.: 902-863-3930: every Sunday - 7pm to 9pm - Celtic music with John Hanlon,Kenny Stewart, Stan Chapman, John Pellerin a “pay what you can” admission with all proceeds going to the Antigonish Food Bank. Columbus Field: ...2024 Aug 15th to 17th--Nova Scotia Summer Fest: Aug 15th to 17th - Nova Scotia Summer Fest CJFX-radio: 5663 Highway #7.: 902-863-4580: every Monday - 6pm to 10pm - Bob Kingsley's -Country top 40 every Sunday - 7pm to 8pm - the CJFX Ceilidh--Cape Breton Fiddles with Dave Gillis; every Sunday - 2pm to 6pm - Daryl MacLean's COUNTRY GOLD; 4 hours of great Classic Country music. http://countrygold.ca/ every Sunday - 8pm to 10pm - Sounds Atlantic-with Paul Kerwin, Glenn Baker & his guests ; ...Festival Antigonish: Jul 3rd to Aug 24th - Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre Jul 3rd to 20th - ''Ms. Holmes & Ms. Watson - Apt. 2B'', by Kate Hamill. Jul 25th to Aug 3rd - ''Young, and young at heart'', by Robert Munsch; the paperbag Princess Aug 9th to 24th - a comedy by Norm Foster – ''The Great Kooshog Lake Hollis McCauley Fishing Derby''. Heritage Museum: 20 East Main St.: 902-863-6160: every Thursday - 7pm to 9pm - Ceilidh at the Museum with Karen Beaton & guests. @$ 10 Justamere Cafe & Bakery-Claymore Inn: 137 Church St.: 902-863-1050: Jul 3rd - Mary Beth Carty & Anna Ludlow St. Ninian’s Cathedral: 121 St. Ninian St.: Jul 8th - 7pm - '150th anniversary-variety concert fundraiser''' - - by donation at the door - Tigh Dhe; with Saint Ninian Choir, Celtic Ladies [Anne Holton, Jodie Alcorn, Brenna Conrad], Grant School of Highland Dance, Mary Beth Carty, John Pellerin, Heather MacIsaac St. Ninian’s Pioneer Cemetery: 308 main st.: Jul 7th - variety concert fundraiser with Mary Beth Carty James River Riverside International Speedway: 902-863-2410: Jun 28th - ''Country Rocks Riverside'' with James Barker Band; opening act is Eddie Cummings Maryvale (Allt A´ Mheiligein) Maryvale Schoolhouse hall: # 4 JRS Drive-Highway #245: 902-863-5696: Jun 21st - 8pm to 11pm - Square Dance ; @ $15 . with Donna Marie DeWolfe & Allan Dewar Jul 26th - 8pm to 11pm - Square Dance ; @ $15 . with Brian & Abigail MacDonald, Malcolm MacNeil New Glasgow (Glaschu Ùr) Glasgow Square Theatre: 155 Riverside Pkwy: 902-752-4800: Jun 20th - Piano Men: The Music of Elton John & Billy Joel The Dock Pub: 130 George St.: 902-752-0884: Jun 29th & Jul 27th - 2pm to 5pm - jam session The Jubilee Riverfront: Aug 2nd - the Trews & Trooper, April Martell, Battle of the Bands winner Aug 3rd - Sum 41-fairwell tour, Alert the Medic, Andrea Pettipas & the Giants, Life Left Aug 4th - Tenille arts, JoJo Mason, Dave Sampson, Steven Travis Auld The Shoebox Cantina: 84 Provost St.: 902-695-3700: every Monday - 7:30pm - Music Monday ; songwriters showcase Jun 17th - 8pm - Jon Raven, Myles Davidson Jun 22nd - 9pm - the summer rabbit, Alexander Anderson Jun 29th - 9pm - Threezer [ weezer tribute ] Pictou (Phiogto) town: .. Annual 2024 Pictou Lobster carnival: 21 constitution st.: Jul 5th to 7th - Pictou Lobster Carnival [ 90 years old ] with Matt Mays, The Blue Stones, Hello Darlins, and Rum Ragged. Marina Bar & Grill: 67 Caladh Ave.: Jun 22nd - 6pm to 10pm - Terry Crombie Jul 6th & 20th - 6pm to 10pm - Terry Crombie Aug 3rd, 17th, & 31st - 6pm to 10pm - Terry Crombie Trenton Hillside Community Hall: 27 Chance Harbour Rd.: 902-755-3938: every Friday - 6:30pm to 9pm - Kitchen party jam; All singers and players welcome, musicians free of charge, audience @$ 5 River John (Abhainn Eòin) farm: ....2024 July 11th to 13th- annual Bainfest: 18 Wildflower Lane: 902-440-0803: Jul 11th to 13th - annual Bainfest with Bain Band, Matt Minglewood, Wayne Nicholson And The Eastenders, Christine Cambell & Blake Johnston, The Black Market Band, Loaded Dice, Leona Burkey, Razorboy, Derek Marshall, The Mellotones,Doris Mason, Dressed 2 Kill, Sam Moon, Kevin Fletcher Band, Sounds Of Motown, firehall: ...2022 July 23rd to 30th- River John Festival Days: 2726 Main St.: 902-351-2898: Jul 19th to 27th - River John Festival Days Tatamagouche Grace Jollymore Joyce Arts Centre: 31 Creamery Rd.: 902-657-3500: Jun 16th - 2pm to 4pm - the Terry Jefferson Family Jul 12th - 7pm - Charlie a'Court Aug 7th - 7pm - Sherman Downey & the charmers Truro First United Church: 711 Prince St.: Jun 23rd - 3pm - Halifax Gay Men's Chorus; @$25 Julias Lounge: 165 Willow St.: every Wednesday - 8pm to midnight - acoustic jams Marigold Cobequid Cultural Centre: 605 Prince St.: 902-897-4004: Jun 21st - Gearl Jun 22nd - Landon Morris Jun 28th - Waantz Jun 29th - ShadowFolk Jul 12th - SUMMONER BREEZE Jul 19th - PostFun Jul 29th - 7:30pm - the Liverpool 4-Canada's tribute to the Beatles; @$ 45 Aug 2nd - Tyler Messick Aug 3rd - Mat Elliott Ardoise BeechBrook Campground: 164 Beech Brook Road, Ellerhouse: 1-902-757-2211: Jul 26th to 28th - the 51st Annual Nova Scotia Bluegrass & Oldtime Music Festival www.downeastgrass.com US headliners Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out and The Ruta Beggars; @ RiverBank, Bluegrass Tradition, Third Harmony, The Hound Dog Ramblers, Janet McGarry, Matt Lunn & Echo Mountain, Mark Cameron Band Avondale Avon River Heritage Museum -upstairs: 17 Belmont Rd.: Jul 21st - 3pm - Alanna Matty + Sarah Segal-Lazar Newport Landing Avondale Sky Winery and D'Vine Morsels Restaurant: .......Full Circle Festival: 80 Avondale Cross Rd.: 902-221-5475: Jun 21st to 23rd - #15th Annual Full Circle Festival with Abigail Lapell, Adina Fraser, Alex Coley, Afterlove Bill Ricky, The Bombadils, Catherine MacLellan, The Culls, The Dusty Halos, the Friendly Heckler, Good Dear Good, Isaac Vallentin, Julie Doiron, Kayo, Laura Merrien, Mary Beth Carty, The Montgomery Street Band, the Ordeals, Out from Under, Pat LePoidevin, Postdata, Six Star Revue, Sloecooker Canning The Annex: every Thursday - 7pm to 9pm - jam session Berwick Union Street Café & Pub: 183 Commercial St: 902-538-7787: every Friday - 7pm to 9pm-free music Oxford Capitol Theatre: 5220 Main St.: 902-694-5928: every Friday - 7pm - open mic Summerville Kempt Shore campground: 5701 Highway 215: Jul 18th to 21st - Acoustic Maritime Music Festival-; with JP Cormier, Mike Biggar Roots Trio, Colrain, Isabella Sanson Charlie A'Court, Pretty Archie, Dave Gunning, Terra Spencer, The Divorcees, Ryan Cook, Jacob Strang; @$ 150 Wolfville Horton Ridge Malt and Grain Co: 2504 Ridge Rd.: 902-697-3535: every Saturday & Sunday - 3pm to 5pm - Ceilidh Weekends; The Space Paddy Bog People on Saturdays, & Delavan on Sundays Paddy's Brew Pub & Rosie's Restaurant: 460 Main St.: 902-542-0059: every Thursday - 7:30pm to 10:30pm - music with Jenny Melvin and Kevin Roach, Saltbox Brewery: 456 Main St.: every Tuesday - 7pm to 9pm - Bluesday with Jester J Brown- Milford Milford Lantz United Church: 2134 Highway 2: Jul 1st & Aug 5th - 1pm to 3pm - Monday jam sessions Elmsdale Cup of Soul Cafe: 7 Horne Rd.: Jun 29th, Jul 20th, & Aug 10th - David Muise Sackville Sackville Arena: 1st Lake Drive: every Tuesday - 7pm to 9pm - Jam-Mix of country, pop, folk, rock & roll Lower Sackville Welcome to CIOE 97.5 FM, the Voice of East Coast Music: 11 Glendale Ave, Unit 4: 902-252-7975: every Tuesday - 8pm to 10pm - Bluegrass Atlantic with Nancy Keddy every Saturday - 8am - conversations, music, and the voices and views of Nova Scotia's Gaelic community. http://live.cioe975.ca/ every Saturday - 9am to noon - East Coast Rising – with Martin Hickey every Saturday - noon to 2pm - Cape Breton Calling – with Tony Mombourquette every Sunday - 3pm to 4pm - The Voice of New Scotland with Jean Watson every Sunday - 9am to 11am - Barn Dance with Keith Ross every Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, & Friday - 6am to 9am - East Coast Mornings with George Jordan every Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, & Friday - 9am - East Coast Kitchen Party with Al Hollingsworth Bedford St. Ignatius Church: Jun 28th - 7:30pm - Sam Moon & MIchael Dalton, the Bedford Brass Quintet; . Dartmouth Alderney Landing: Jun 28th to Jul 1st - Harbourside RibFest, Celtic Corner Public House-Irish Pub: 69 Alderney Drive;: 902-464-0740: Jul 4th & Aug 1st - 9pm - music with host Leona Burkey Christ Church Parish Hall: 50 Wentworth St.: every Thursday - 7pm - donation based Folk event ;the first Thursday of every month The Helen Creighton Folklore Society & Big Turnip Records presents- The Helen Creighton Folk Club Montes Showbar Grill: 245 Waverley Rd.: 902-435-1770: every Thursday - 8pm - jam with-Dan Baird and his recurring cast New Scotland Brewing Co.: 91 Alderney Dr.: 902-406-2337: every Friday - 8pm - Willie Stratton every Sunday - 2pm to 6pm - Halifax Cape Breton Session Jun 22nd - 8pm - Edmund Hayden,Lisa Mac Arthur,Kolten Macdonell, Kevin Dugas Jul 13th - 8pm - Lisa MacArthur, Edmund Hayden,Steve Chaisson, Cailean MacLean NSCC -Ivany Campus-Music Arts Marconi: 80 Mawiomi Place: 902-491-1100: Jul 5th & 6th - 75th Maritime Fiddle Festival; step dance classes, fiddle competiton featuring Kelli Trottier & Ivan & Vivian Hicks evening concert with Sanctuary Arts Centre: 100 Ochterloney St: Jun 28th - 7:30pm - Secohahahi News'-musical comedy The Cottage Café | An Teachín: Paddler's Cove-300 Prince Albert Rd.: every Tuesday - 6:30pm - Scottish Gaelic conversation group hosted by Cathy Ann MacPhee & Emily McEwan Halifax (Halafacs) Bulwark Cider House: 1518 Dresden Row: Jun 22nd - 6pm - music with 38 fathoms Casino Nova Scotia -Bruce Guthro Theatre: 1983 Upper Water St.: 902-451-1221: Jun 21st - 8pm - Bruce Guthro's Songwriters Circle with host Dylan Guthro; & Breagh Isabel, Carleton Stone, Dave Sampson Dalhousie University -Arts Gallery: 6101 University Avenue: May 9th to Aug 11th - art exhibit-Alan Syliboy-'the Journey So Far-a retrospective' Jun 20th - 6pm to 8pm - opening reception -art exhibit-Alan Syliboy-'the Journey So Far-a retrospective' Durty Nelly's Authentic Irish Pub: 5221 Sackville St.: 902-406-7640: every Sunday - 3pm to 6pm - music with Jeremy Finney and guest every Thursday - 7:30pm to 10:30pm - music with Jeremy Finney, Ian MacMillan and friends Good Robot Brewing Company: 2736 Robie St.: 902-446-1692: every Thursday - 8pm - Better Times Comedy-a weekly stand-up comedy night Henry House: 1222 Barrington St.: every Sunday - 2:30pm to 4:30pm - Tunes with Erin and Colin Light House Arts Centre: 1800 Argyle St.: 782-414-9902: Jul 25th - the legendary Downchild Blues band; #55th anniversary party with special guests Jul 27th - 8pm - The Liverpool 4, Canada’s Tribute to The Beatles Jul 28th - 8pm - The Liverpool 4, Canada’s Tribute to The Beatles Aug 2nd & 3rd - Pup Lion's Head Tavern: 3081 Robie St.: 902-455-0181: every Wednesday - 8pm to 11pm - jam Sessions with Roy Logan Maritime Centre-Pacifico Bar: corner of Barrington & Salter St.: 902-422-3633: every Thursday - The amazing Mellotones Neptune Theatre: 1593 Argyle St.: 902-429-7070: Jul 30th to Aug 25th - ''Dear Rita'' on the Fountain Hall Stage. 𝘼 𝙢𝙪𝙨𝙞𝙘𝙖𝙡 𝙘𝙚𝙡𝙚𝙗𝙧𝙖𝙩𝙞𝙤𝙣 𝙤𝙛 𝘾𝙖𝙥𝙚 𝘽𝙧𝙚𝙩𝙤𝙣'𝙨 𝙛𝙞𝙧𝙨𝙩 𝙡𝙖𝙙𝙮 𝙤𝙛 𝙨𝙤𝙣𝙜 North End Baking Co Cafe: 3430 Prescott St.: 902-454-7387 ext. 225: every Thursday - 1pm to 2pm - Helen Creighton Folklore Society storytelling session every last Thursday of month Obladee Wine Bar: 1600 Barrington St.: 902-405-4505: every Wednesday - 6:30pm to 8pm & 8:30pm to 10pm - Wednesday night JAZZ with Willem Paynter Trio; @$ 5 Prospect Road Community Center: Prospect Rd.: every Friday - 7pm to 9pm - Jam Session St. Matthew's United Church: 1479 Barrington St.: Jul 11th - 8:15pm - Annual TD Halifax Jazz Festival; with Emmylou Harris-opening act Morgan Toney, Alan Syliboy & the Thundermakers http://www.halifaxjazzfestival.ca Jul 14th - 7:15pm - Rankin MacInnis's jazz fest jamboree & guests Moneka Arabic Jazz The Carlton Hotel-Music Bar & Grill: 1685 Argyle St.: 902-422-6335: Jun 16th - 7pm - Shine Blue - In Support of Autism Nova Scotia Jun 20th - 7:30pm - SOLD OUT: Songs & Stories: Dave Carroll, Jim Henman, Lisa Richard Jun 21st - 8pm - Dennis Ellsworth Band W/Special Guest Tom Curry Jun 22nd - 1pm - Broadway Brunch: Oh Canada Jun 23rd - 1pm - Broadway Brunch: Oh Canada - 7pm - Daniel Matto & Holly Arsenault - The Seventies Songbook: Volume Four Jun 26th - 7pm - Craft Draught Showdown: Saltbox VS Tanner & Co. Jun 27th - 7:30pm - SOLD OUT: Alfie Zappacosta Jun 28th - 8pm - SOLD OUT: Alfie Zappacosta Jun 29th - 7pm - Alfie Zappacosta - 10pm - FREE SHOW: Tevon Tynes Trio Jun 30th - 7pm - Rose Morrison -My new record ‘The River She Knows’ release Jul 6th - 7pm - Sylvie Aulenback Single Release + Anna MacDonald - 9pm - FREE SHOW: Sasha Brideau & Friends Jul 10th - 8:30pm - TD Halifax Jazz Festival Presents: Tom Roach Quintet w/ Bellbird Jul 11th - 8:30pm - TD Halifax Jazz Festival Presents: Maryna Krut Jul 12th - 8:30pm - TD Halifax Jazz Festival Presents: Avataar Jul 13th - 8:30pm - TD Halifax Jazz Festival Presents: Laura Anglade Jul 16th - 7pm - SOLD OUT: Bobby Bazini Jul 17th - 7pm - Bobby Bazini Jul 20th - 8:30pm - Dancing Queen Jul 26th - 8pm - Logan Richard w/ Emilea May Jul 27th - 8:30pm - Hopping Penguins Jul 28th - 7pm - Linda Carvery & Holly Arsenault Jul 31st - 7pm - Craft Draught Showdown: Propeller VS Tatamagouche Aug 10th - 8pm - Beech Hill The Economy Shoe Shop-in the Basement: 1663 Argyle St.: 902-404-8934: Jun 20th - 7:30pm - ''the basement sessions'' in the basement with Rudy & the Carnies, Jackson Weldon, Ryan Ride Out, The Music Room: 6181 Lady Hammond Rd.: Jun 19th - 7:30pm - Her Comes the Sun, a Flower concert; Greg Myra -eveing of Mendelssohn The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse: 5136 Prince St.: 902-492-4900: every Monday - 8pm to 10pm - Session with Dave MacIsaac & Louis Benoit The Oxford Taproom: 6418 Quinpool Rd.: 902-431-0501: every Wednesday - 8pm to 10:30pm - irish jam sessions The Seahorse Tavern-: 2037 Gottingen St.: 902-423-7200: Jul 4th & Aug 1st - 7pm - @ $10-advance; New Music Thursday" series Chester Chester Playhouse: 22 Pleasant Street: Aug 8th - 7:30pm - 2024 Congrès Mondial Acadien, with Sylvie Bouliane, Mike à Vik, & Mary Beth Carty, @$ 20 Peggy's Cove The Schoolhouse: ...The Schoolhouse Cèilidh: 120 Peggy's Point Rd.: Jun 26th to Oct 9th - the Schoolhouse Cèilidh--three 30-minute shows per day, 7 days per week. @$10 Jun 29th - 6pm & 8pm - Matt Dusk Jul 6th - 7pm - Dave Gunning Jul 13th - 7pm - North Atlantic Drift Jul 27th - 7pm - Melanie Doane Aug 3rd - 8pm - JP Comier Aug 10th - 7pm - Morgan Toney New Germany St, John's Church hall: 5311 Highway #10: Jun 16th - 2pm to 4:30pm - Variety show with Country Jammers, Wanda B & Me [Mike Ethridge], Debbie Taylor & Frenz @$5 [Jim Beulow 902-644-7838] Mahone Bay Saltbox Brewery: 363 Main St.: 902-624-0653: every Sunday - 2pm to 4pm - Celtic Music sessons; with Eilidh Buchanan and friends Lunenburg Bandstand: .....Saturdays by the sea: 6 Sunnybrook Rd.: Jun 29th - 10am to 2pm - Stewart Frank / Claire Bradshaw / Tyler Cox / Michael Bastarache Jul 6th - 10am to 2pm - Scott Lugar / Sunny Side Up / Claire Bradshaw / Michael Bastarache Jul 27th - 10am to 2pm - Michael Bastarache / Jorden Conrad / Mattheu Aug 3rd - 10am to 2pm - Michael Bastarache / Emily Powers / Drew Moores / Sunny Side Up White Point White Point Lodge: 75 White Point Rd: 902-354-2711: Jun 30th & Jul 1st - 2pm to 5pm - Wills Addiction Jul 1st - 7pm to 10pm - Wills Addiction Yarmouth Airport: Aug 15th - National Acadian Day Show with Morgan Toney FREE Saulnierville 104.1 FM: C.P 8.: 902-769-2423: every day - 6pm to 10pm - The voice of the Southwest with Wayne Dugas



( Top of Page )