Musicians     Venues / Media / other Tourism / Festivals / Museums Dining / Shelter  Trails / Motorized / Golf / Boating 



2018-Oct 5th to 13th-2018-Celtic Colours International


Celtic Colours International Festival:        http://www.celtic-colours.com  


[ updated July 13th , 2018]


Friday, October 5th


'Fiddles on Fire'
Port Hawkesbury Civic Centre • 7:30pm
      Natalie MacMaster, Blazin' Fiddles, Allan MacDonald,
    Paul MacDonald, Rona Lightfoot, Mairi MacInnes,
      @ $70/$60/$50/$40
      Limited tickets #7

Festival Club,The Gaelic College-St. Ann's • 11pm;
      @ $20 / $10 with concert ticket stub from that day



Saturday, October 6th


'Còmhla Cruinn: Gathered Together'
Christmas Island Fire Hall • 2pm
Host= Comunn Féis an Eilein
      Rona Lightfoot, Mairi MacInnes, Shelly Campbell,
    Allan Dewar, Lewis MacKinnon, Amanda MacDonald,
      @ $25

'Inverness to Inverness'
St. Matthew’s United Church, Inverness • 2pm
Host= St. Matthew’s United Church
     Blazin' Fiddles, Neil Beaton, Jackie Dunn MacIsaac, Adrianne Chapman ,
      @ $30
      limited tickets

'Big Pond Gathering'
Big Pond Community Centre / Fire Hall • 2pm
Host= Big Pond Community Council,
    Cyril MacPhee, Miller | MacDonald | Cormier, Teho, Maureen Fraser,
      @ $30

'Causeway Crossing'
SAERC (Strait Area Education Recreation Centre)Port Hawkesbury • 7:30pm
     Doris Mason, Rita Rankin & Joanne MacIntyre, Fiona MacGillivray,
      Marilyn MacDonald-MacKinnon, Howie MacDonald, Mairi Rankin, Dr. Ellen MacPhee
      @ $45/40

'Saturday Night at the Savoy'
Savoy Theatre, Glace Bay • 7:30pm
     Karen Matheson and Donald Shaw, Kathleen MacInnes, :
    Cathy Ann MacPhee, Donnie Campbell & Jinks O'Neill,
      @$40/35/30

'Pjila’si: A Wagmatcook Welcome'
Wagmatcook Culture and Heritage Centre • 7:30pm
Host= Wagmatcook Culture & Heritage Centre
     Còig, Brenda Stubbert, Alex Kusturok, Darrell Keigan, Mi'kmaw Singers & Dancers
      @ $35

'In Praise of Home'
Boularderie School, Boularderie • 7:30pm
Host=Ross Ferry Fire Department & the Big Wave Festival
     Joella Foulds, Allie Bennett, Rura, Kimberley Fraser, Troy MacGillivray
      Sabra MacGillivray & Celtic Touch Dancers
      @ $30
      limited tickets

Festival Club,The Gaelic College-St. Ann's • 11pm;
      @ $20 / $10 with concert ticket stub from that day



Sunday , October 7th


'80 Years on the Bay'
Colaisde Na Gàidhlig/Gaelic College, St. Ann’s • 2pm
Host= Colaisde na Gàidhlig / The Gaelic College
      Rodney MacDonald, Glenn Graham, Matt MacIsaac, Mac Morin,
      Patrick Gillis, Dr. Ellen MacPhee, Hailee LeFort, Cailean MacLean
      @ $35
      SOLD OUT

'Dancing Up a Suête'
La Place des arts Père Anselme-Chiasson, Cheticamp • 2pm
Host=Le Conseil des arts de Chéticamp
     La Swing du Suête, Scott Macmillan, Colin Grant, Maybelle Chisholm McQueen
     Brent Aucoin, Leanne Aucoin, The Pellerin Brothers, Gerard Beaton
      @ $30/$25
      limited tickets

'Step into the Past'
Fortress of Louisbourg Chapel, Louisbourg • 6pm
Host=Fortress Louisbourg Association
      David Power & Tríona Marshall, Andrea Beaton,Véronique Plasse, Nipper MacLeod,
      @ $110
      SOLD OUT

'Bards of Boisdale'
Boisdale Volunteer Fire Department, Boisdale • 7:30pm
Host= Boisdale Volunteer Fire Department
      Mario Colosimo, Ed Woodsworth, Cathy Ann MacPhee, Kathleen MacInnes,
     Rona Lightfoot, Mairi MacInnes, Allan MacDonald,
     Paul MacDonald, Breabach, Sarah MacInnis
      @ $30

'Along the Shores of Hogama'
Whycocomagh Education Centre, Whycocomagh • 7:30pm
Host= Whycocomagh Volunteer Fire Department
     Rura, Howie MacDonald, Mary Beth Carty, Hilda Chiasson,
     Buddy MacDonald, Stephanie MacDonald, Susan MacLean
      @ $30/ $25

'Big Ceilidh at the Big Fiddle'
Joan Harriss Cruise Pavilion-Sydney • 7:30pm
      Blazin' Fiddles, Còig, Fiona MacGillivray, Cape Breton University Pipe Band
      @ $50/ $45

Festival Club,The Gaelic College-St. Ann's • 11pm;
      @ $20 / $10 with concert ticket stub from that day



Monday , October 8th


'Unama’ki Mawio’mi: A Cape Breton Gathering'
The Sarah Denny Cultural Centre, Eskasoni • 2pm
Host =Eskasoni band
      David Power & Tríona Marshall, Richard Poulette & The Relatives,
      Alex Kusturok, Hilda Chiasson, Denny Family Dancers
      @ $30

'The Young Ones'
St. Matthew-Wesley United Church, North Sydney • 7:30pm
Host= St. Matthew-Wesley United Church,
      The Young'uns, Miller | MacDonald | Cormier, Teho, The Campbell Sisters
      @ $30

'Judique Connections '
Judique Community Centre, Judique • 7:30pm
Host = Judique Community Centre Development Association
      Mary Frances & Michael Leahy, Neil Beaton, Kolten MacDonell,Joe MacMaster
      Dawn & Margie Beaton, Sarah MacInnis, The MacNeil Sisters, Tracey Dares MacNeil
      @ $35
      Sold OUT

'Celtic Roots & Branches'
D’Escousse Civic Improvement Hall, D’Escousse • 7:30pm
Host= D’Escousse Civic Improvement Society
      The Savoy Family Cajun Band, Andrea Beaton, Véronique Plasse, Rura
      @ $30/ $25

'Voices of the Naomhóg'
Alexander Graham Bell National Historic Site, Baddeck • 7:30pm
Host= Alexander Graham Bell National Museum Association
     Rosie MacKenzie, Breanndán Ó Beaglaoich, Mary Jane Lamond,
      Kathleen MacInnes, Troy MacGillivray, Kenneth MacKenzie,
      Conchúbhair Ó Beaglaoich, Liam Holden
      @ $30
      SOLD OUT

'Craic’n Cabaret'
Membertou Trade & Convention Centre, Membertou • 7:30pm
      Beòlach, Breabach, Pretty Archie, Socks in the Frying Pan,
      @ $40/ $35
      Limited tickets #6 remaining

Festival Club,The Gaelic College-St. Ann's • 11pm;
      @ $20 / $10 with concert ticket stub from that day



Tuesday , October 9th


'The Waterford Connection'
Calvin United Church, New Waterford • 2pm
Host= Calvin United Church
     David Power & Tríona Marshall, Doug MacPhee, Dan MacDonald, ,
      Shawn MacDonald, Blanche Sophocleous,
      @ $30

'Close to the Floor-Alex & Minnie’s Legacy'
Strathspey Performing Arts Centre, Mabou • 7:30pm
Host= Chestico Museum & Historical Society
     Kinnon Beaton, Betty Lou Beaton, MacMaster Grandchildren, ,
     Mary Janet MacDonald, Harvey Beaton, Breabach
      @ $35 /$30
      SOLD OUT

'A Chéticamp Soirée'
La Place des arts Père Anselme Chiasson, Cheticamp • 7:30pm
Host= Le Conseil des arts de Cheticamp
      The Savoy Family Cajun Band, Cy, Les Zorvenants, Teho
      @ $30 / $25
      limited tickets

'A Touch of the Irish'
Riverdale Community Centre, Lower River Inhabitants • 7:30pm
Host= Riverdale Community Services Society
     Socks in the Frying Pan, Edwina Guckian, Eric Wright
     Mairi Rankin, Delores Boudreau
      @ $30
      SOLD OUT

'In Celebration of Song'
Our Lady of Fatima Church, Sydney River • 7:30pm
Host= Our Lady of Fatima CWL
     Ye Vagabonds, Margaret Bennett and Norman Kennedy,
      Roger Stone, Nicole LeBlanc
      @ $30 /$25

'Cow Bay Ceilidh'
Port Morien Legion / Community Centre, Port Morien • 7:30pm
Host= Port Morien Development Association
     J.P. Cormier, Ray Legere, Ross Ainslie,
      Brìghde Chaimbeul, The Young'uns,
      @ $30
      SOLD OUT

Festival Club,The Gaelic College-St. Ann's • 11pm;
      @ $20 / $10 with concert ticket stub from that day



Wednesday , October 10th


'Twosomes for Some Tunes'
North River Community Hall, North River • 2pm
Host= North River Community Hall
     Ed Woodsworth, Margaret Bennett and Norman Kennedy,
     Dan MacDonald, Paul MacDonald, Maxim Cormier,
     Gervais Cormier, Michael & Tracy Cavanaugh
      @ $30
      limited tickets

'Òrain: The Connecting Thread'
Strathspey Performing Arts Centre, Mabou • 7:30pm
Host= Dalbrae Academy Student Council
     Allan MacDonald, Mary Jane Lamond, Mairi Rankin, Eric Wright,,
     Joanne MacIntyre & sons, Colin Watson, Còisir an Eilein,,
     Ùr: The Future of our Past
      @ $35/ $30

'Way Up Down North'
North Highlands Elementary, Aspy Bay • 7:30pm
Host= North Highlands Elementary Home & School
     Socks in the Frying Pan, Edwina Guckian, Melody & Derrick Cameron,
     Hilda Chiasson, The Young'uns,
      @ $30
      Limited tickets

'The Cape Breton Fiddlers'
St. Mary’s Parish Hall, Glendale• 7:30pm
Host= Glendale & Area Community Cooperative
     Cape Breton Fiddlers' Association, Brian MacDonald
     Maybelle Chisholm McQueen,
      @ $30

'True to Their Roots'
Louisbourg Playhouse, Louisbourg • 7:30pm
Host= Louisbourg Playhouse Society
     The Savoy Family Cajun Band, Andrea Beaton
     Véronique Plasse, Cy
      @ $40/ $35/ $30
      SOLD OUT

'Concert by the Canal'
St. Peter’s Lions Club, St. Peter’s • 7:30pm
Host= Village on the Canal Association
      J.P. Cormier, Ray Legere, Brìghde Chaimbeul,
     Ross Ainslie, Ye Vagabonds
      @ $30 / $25

'Rising to the Rafters'
St. Joseph Parish • 7:30pm
Host= St. Joseph Parish
     The Men of the Deeps, Dwayne Côté, Roger Stone,
     David Power & Tríona Marshall,
      @ $30 / $25
      SOLD OUT

Festival Club,The Gaelic College-St. Ann's • 11pm;
      @ $20 / $10 with concert ticket stub from that day



Thursday , October 11th


' Guitar Summit'
Judique Community Centre, Judique• 7:30pm
Host= Judique Community Centre Development Association
     J.P. Cormier, Ray Legere, Eddy Poirier, Darren McMullen
      @ $35
      SOLD OUT

'Voices of the Naomhóg Encore'
Highland Village, Iona • 7:30pm
Host= Nova Scotia Highland Village Society
     Rosie MacKenzie, Breanndán Ó Beaglaoich, Mary Jane Lamond,
     Kathleen MacInnes, Troy MacGillivray, Kenneth MacKenzie,,
     Conchúbhair Ó Beaglaoich, Liam Holden,
      @ $30
      SOLD OUT

'Celtic Pub'
Inverary Resort @ MacAulay Conference Centre -Baddeck • 7:30pm
     Socks in the Frying Pan, Edwina Guckian,
     Eric Wright, Mairi Rankin, Rum Ragged
      @ $35
      SOLD OUT

'A Full Slate'
L’Ardoise Community Centre, L’Ardoise • 7:30pm
Host= L’Ardoise Men's Club
     Cy, Donna Marie DeWolfe, Joël Chiasson, Dave MacIsaac
     Margaret Bennett and Norman Kennedy
      @ $30

'United in Music'
United Protestant Church of Sydney River, • 7:30pm
Host= Men's Brotherhood-United Protestant Church of Sydney River,
      Calvin Vollrath, Cape Breton Chorale,,
     Brenda Stubbert, Kolten MacDonell,
      @ $30 / $25

'The Hills are Alive'
St. Peter’s Parish Church, Ingonish • 7:30pm
Host= St. Peter’s Parish CWL
     Ùr: The Future of our Past, Cyril MacPhee, Gangspil
      @ $ 30

'Shaped by Music'
Cape Breton Highlands Academy, Belle Côte • 7:30pm
Host= Margaree Area Development Association
     Ye Vagabonds, Lisa Cameron & Vern MacDougall,
     Brìghde Chaimbeul, Ross Ainslie
      @ $30 / $25

Festival Club,The Gaelic College-St. Ann's • 11pm;
      @ $20 / $10 with concert ticket stub from that day



Friday , October 12th


'Tunes on the Mira'
Marion Bridge Recreation Centre, Marion Bridge • 2pm
Host= Marion Bridge Community Council
      Ye Vagabonds, Maxim Cormier, Gervais Cormier
      , Paul Cranford, Mario Colosimo
      @ $30

'Music of the Night: Musique de la nuit'
Fortress of Louisbourg National Historic Site, Louisbourg • 5:30pm
Host= Fortress of Louisbourg Association
     Ronald Bourgeois, Rosie MacKenzie, Breanndán Ó Beaglaoich,
     Cy, Margaret Bennett and Norman Kennedy,
     Gabrielle MacLellan & Tom Daniels, Danelle & Céline Doucet
      @ $ 150
      SOLD OUT

'Friends and Family'
Inverness Education Centre/Academy, Inverness • 7:30pm
Host= Inverness Academy (Student Council)
     Dave Gunning, J.P. Cormier, Calvin Vollrath, Douglas Cameron,
     Lawrence Cameron, Warner Sisters, Stephen & Lewis MacLennan,
      @ $30 / $25

'Anchored in Tradition'
Greenwood United Church- Baddeck • 7:30pm
Greenwood United Church Council
     Mary Jane Lamond & Wendy MacIsaac, Shelly Campbell, Allan Dewar, Gangspil
      @ $30
      SOLD OUT

'Masters of Melody'
St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church, Sydney Mines • 7:30pm
Host- St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church
      Kimberley Fraser, Mac Morin, Allan MacDonald,
     Dave MacIsaac, Rum Ragged
      @ $ 30
      SOLD OUT

'Fiddle and Folk Friday'
Membertou Trade and Convention Centre-Sydney
     Kate Rusby, Jason MacDonald, Dwayne Côté, Ùr: The Future of our Past
      @ $40/ $35

Festival Club,The Gaelic College-St. Ann's • 11pm;
      @ $20 / $10 with concert ticket stub from that day



Saturday , October 13th


'Tunes in the Afternoon'
Highland Arts Theatre- Sydney • 2pm
     Dave Gunning, J.P. Cormier, Rum Ragged, Gangspil
      @ $ 40/30
      SOLD OUT

'Pipers’ Ceilidh: A Nod to Sandy Boyd'
Colaisde Na Gàidhlig/Gaelic College, St. Ann’s • 2pm
Host= Colaisde Na Gàidhlig/Gaelic College
     Allan MacDonald, Ryan J. MacNeil, Trevor Kellock, Boyd MacNeil, Kevin Dugas
     Keith MacDonald, Joe MacMaster, Mac Morin, Dave MacIsaac
      @ $ 35
      SOLD OUT

'The Grand Finale'
Centre 200- Sydney • 7:30pm
     Kate Rusby, Mary Jane Lamond & Wendy MacIsaac,,
     Phil Cunningham, Change of Step
      @ $60/50/40/25

Festival Club,The Gaelic College-St. Ann's • 11pm;
      @ $20 / $10 with concert ticket stub from that day





[ Next year; 2019-October 11th to October 19th ]

      [ 2020 – October 9th to October 17th ]
                




( Top of Page )









Cape Breton Flag


Welcome to Cape Breton







Lynn Chisholm

Carmel Mikol

KeithMullins

Kenneth MacKenzie

West Mabou LIVE

Celtic Colours 2010

Madison Violet

Norma MacDonald

Trevor John Howlett

Carmen Townsend

Melody & Derrick

Andrea Beaton

Chrissy Crowley

Kimberley Fraser