Music Cape Breton



Musicians     Venues / Media / other Tourism / Festivals Dining / Accomodations  Trails / Golf / Boating 


Table of Contents




( Top of Page )
Northern Inverness Area Petit-Étang Information Centre Theatre-Cape Breton highlands National Park: 16648 Cabot Trail: Oct 8th - 2pm - CC; Guided Hike in the National Park: Salmon Pools; from Robert's Brook Campground Oct 9th - 2pm - CC; Guided Hike in the National Park: Corney Brook trail Chéticamp Doryman's tavern: 15528 Cabot Trail: 46°38.406′N 61°00.270′W: 902-224-9909: every Saturday - 2pm to 6pm - fiddle ceilidh Sep 22nd - 2pm - Mike Hall - 9pm - Colin Grant & Mike LeLièvre Sep 25th - 8pm - fiddle-tba Sep 29th - 2pm - fiddle-tba - 9pm - Drafted Oct 1st & 2nd - 8pm - Colin Grant Oct 6th - 2pm - Kenneth Mackenzie, Andrea Beaton, Joël Chiasson - 9pm to 1am - Scott & Gerald Dalhunty & Marc Babin Oct 9th - 9pm - Mike Hall Oct 13th - 2pm - fiddle-tba - 9pm - Jason Price & Jimmie Inch Oct 20th - 2pm - Chrissy Crowley Oct 27th - 2pm - Colin Grant - 9pm - Robert Bouchard Harbour Restaurant & bar: 15299 Cabot Trail: 902-224-1144: Sep 20th & 26th - 7pm to 8:30pm - entertainment by Sylvia LeLievre Oct 4th, 10th, & 17th - 7pm to 8:30pm - entertainment by Sylvia LeLievre Kinsmen club: Belle Marche: every Tuesday - 7pm to 10pm - Acadian Amateur Music Circle-jam session , l'AMAC; bilingual; everyone welcome; @$ 3 [902-224-3743] La Place des arts Père Anselme Chiasson Auditorium-NDA: 15118 Cabot Trail: 46°37.511′N 61°00.959′W: 902-224-1876, 902-224-2642: Oct 5th to 13th - 10am to 11am & 1pm to 2pm - Play Spoons With Us; @$ 15 ; all ages will learn the history & play them Oct 27th - 7:30pm - The launch of the CD “Ballades”, un projet père et fille, volume 1, with Adrienne Gallant [ 902-888-1681.] Le Gabriel Lounge: 15424 Cabot Trail: 46°38.146′N 61°00.431′W: 902-224-3685: every Monday & Wednesday - 7pm to 9pm - entertainment by Maurice, Bruno & Clarence Sep 20th - 7pm - Chrissy Crowley Sep 22nd - Nicole & Michelle Sep 30th - 7pm - Andrew & Dwayne Oct 17th - noon to 3pm - Chrissy Crowley with Mary Beth Carty Radio CKJM 106.1FM & 92.5FM [Pomquet], & 97.5 FM [Sydney]: 902-224-1242: every Saturday - 5pm to 6pm - Gaelic/English program 'Aisrigh nan Gaidheal' every Sunday - 5pm to 6pm - David Gillis’ - 'Cape Breton Fiddle Tunes' show. every Monday - 6pm to 7pm - fiddle music show 'Coup d’archet' (Stroke of the Bow) Grand-Étang Le Centre de la Mi-Carême: 51 Harbour Rd., Old Cabot Trail Rd.: 46°32.974′N 61°02.769′W: 902-224-1016: Oct 10th - 11am to noon - CC; The Art of Tamarin; @$ 10; HOST= Société Mi-Carême learn about local Acadian traditions while you learn how do make tamarin (Acadian taffy)

( Top of Page )
Margaree Area Margaree Forks (Bruach Na h-Aibhne) Dr Coady & Tompkins Memorial Library: 7972 Cabot Trail: 46°20.064′N 61°05.873′W: 902-248-2821: Oct 11th - 2pm to 4pm - CC; Our River, Our People, Our Stories; @$ donations appreciated; stories about the Margaree river, settlers, scholars, bards and fishermen. HOST =Margaree Area Development Association Front Porch Farm: ....2018 Oct 12th to 14th-#2nd Annual -Margaree Harvest Festival: 76 Hilltop Rd.: 902-623-0200: Oct 12th to 14th - #2nd Annual -Margaree Harvest Festival; 3 days of Music, Art, Food and Knowledge Sharing, Weekend Pass =$50-ADVANCE Oct 12th - 6pm - concert and bonfire; @$ 25 6pm -TBD 7pm- Devarrow- Indy Folk; Halifax NS 8pm -The Big Country Ramblers- Old Time, Blue Grass ; Halifax NS 9:30pm- Jacques Mindreau - Original Cinematic Violin ; Lima, Peru Oct 13th - 10am - Skill Share, Soup n Tunes; @$ 10 10am- Bee Keeping Workhop with Jean Timmons 10am- Storing your winter vegetables with Peter LeBlanc 11am- Spinning Wool with Eileen Rickard Soup n Tunes $10 11:30am- Jeremy Pike ; Folk/Country Red River, NS 12:30pm- Robert Devaux ; Acadian Song & Stories Cheticamp NS 1:30pm- TBD - 3pm - Art Market & Autumn Jamboree $30 @ South West Margaree Parish Hall 3pm-Open Jam Session 7pm to 1am-Jamboree The Trundlers - Gypsy Jazz; Halifax NS Willy Stratton- Canadiana ; Bedford, NS Super Fluid - Funk ; Halifax NS The Brood- Prog Rock ; Halifax NS Oct 14th - 11am - Brunch & Tunes at Front Porch Farm; 76 Hilltop Rd, Margaree Forks 11am- Julia Feltham- Cello ; Sackville NB 12pm- Dave Fultz - Folk ; Halifax NS 1pm- TBD Southwest Margaree (Bràigh na h-Aibhne) St Joseph's Parish Hall: 19678 Highway # 19: 902-248-2677: Oct 12th - 2pm to 4pm - CC; Traditional Square Dance and Gaelic Workshop; donations appreciated HOST= St. Joseph's Parish Hall Committee; basic steps of a traditional Inverness county square set. & Gaelic phrases; All ages are welcomed. Margaree Valley the Barn at The Normaway Inn: 691 Egypt Rd.: 46°20.057′N 60°57.583′W: 902-248-2987, 1-800-565-9463: Sep 21st, 28th, Oct 5th, & 12th - 8pm to 10pm - 3-Fiddler.Concert-Ceildih & 10pm-dance; our #35th year ; @$ 10+ Sep 21st - 8pm - 3-Fiddler.Concert-Ceildih; Rodney Macdonald, Hailee LeFort, Kyle Gillis, Joel Chiasson Sep 28th - 8pm - 3-Fiddler.Concert-Ceildih; Kolten MacDonnell, Mary Elizabeth MacInnis, Hailee LeFort, Elizabeth MacInnis. Oct 5th - 8pm - 3-Fiddler.Concert-Ceildih; Howie MacDonald , Shawn MacDonald & Friends Oct 12th - 8pm - 3-Fiddler.Concert-Ceildih; Colin Grant, Chrissy Crowley & Friends Oct 18th to 20th - Fall Foliage Fiddle & Folk; TBA The Normaway Inn -Music Room: 691 Egypt Rd.: 902-248-2987, 1-800-565-9463: 8pm-admission complimentary, donations welcome Sep 24th, Oct 1st, 8th, & 15th - 8pm - Neil McDaniel or Chrissy Crowley Sep 20th - 8pm - Neil McDaniel Sep 22nd - 8pm - Lisa Cameron, Sep 23rd - 8pm - Neil McDaniel Sep 24th - 8pm - Neil McDaniel Sep 25th & 26th - 8pm - Stuart Cameron . By donation. Sep 27th - 8pm - Neil McDaniel Sep 29th - 8pm - Gillian Head, Sep 30th - 8pm - Neil McDaniel Oct 1st - 8pm - Neil McDaniel Oct 2nd - 8pm - Gillian Head, by donation Oct 3rd - 8pm - Chrissy Crowley Oct 4th - 8pm - Neil McDaniel Oct 6th - 8pm - Gillian Head, by donation Oct 7th - 8pm - Neil McDaniel Oct 8th - 8pm - Chrissy Crowley Oct 9th - 8pm - Gillian Head, by donation Oct 10th - 8pm - Chrissy Crowley Oct 11th - 8pm - Neil McDaniel Gillisdale house: 48 Kiltarlity Rd.: 902-248-2521: every Monday - 6:30pm to 9:30pm - Advanced Beginner Gaelic ; @$ 45 for 6 weeks and a twelve week session offered after Christmas; carmen.macarthur@yahoo.ca, 902-248-2521. every Thursday - 6:30pm to 9:30pm - conversational Gaelic-; @$ 45 for 6 weeks and a twelve week session offered after Christmas; carmen.macarthur@yahoo.ca, 902-248-2521. Inverness (An Sithean) Fire Hall: ...Alice's Thursday Ceilidhs: 15797 Rte # 19-Central Ave.: every Thursday - 8pm-family Ceilidh; all ages ICCA Arts Centre: #16080 Hwy #19: 46°14.404′N 61°17.849′W: 902-258-2533, 902-258-3212: Sep 25th - 6pm - opening Pop Up Exhibition-Alison Uhma, 'Book Matters'': a Group Exhibition. Sep 25th to Oct 15th - Pop Up Exhibition-Alison Uhma, 'Book Matters'': a Group Exhibition. Oct 6th to 29th - 11am - Trasitions-gallery exhibit Oct 13th - 1pm to 2pm - CC; A Giant Man From a Tiny Town; book launch Tom Ryan's new children's book, which tells the story of Giant Angus MacAskill. The Cabot Public House @ Cabot Links Golf Course: 15933 Central Ave.: 902-258-4653: Sep 22nd & 29th - Pius & Melanie Sep 26th - Eddie Cummings Sep 24th - Peter MacInnis & Neil MacQuarrie Sep 25th - Keith Mullins Sep 21st & 28th - Aaron MacDonald Sep 20th & 27th - Hailee LeFort Sep 23rd - Dan Doiron Sep 30th - Tyler & Abby Mullendore Scotsville (Bun Na h-Aibhne) Lake Ainslie Fire Hall: ... Friday ceilidh: # 4550 Route # 395: 902-756-2790, 902-258-2442: every Friday - 7pm to 9pm - ceilidh hosted by the Fire Dept fundraising committee; @$ 6

( Top of Page )
SouthWestern Inverness Glenville (An Gleann Dubh) Glenora Inn & Distillery: ...Daily free Ceilidh's in the Glenora Pub; 1pm to 3pm, 8pm to 10pm.: Route # 19 Ceilidh Trail: 46°09.178′N 61°19.037′W: 902-258-2662, 1-800-839-0491: Sep 20th - 1pm to 3pm - Neil MacQuarrie - 8pm to 10pm - Jessi Levescounte & Kevin Levescounte Sep 21st - 1pm to 3pm - Jessi Levescounte & Kevin Levescounte - 8pm to 10pm - Derrick & Melody Cameron Sep 22nd - 1pm to 3pm - Pius MacIsaac & Neil McDaniel - 8pm to 10pm - Glen MacEachern & Kevin Levescounte Sep 23rd - 1pm to 3pm - Neil McDaniel & Pius MacIsaac - 8pm to 10pm - MacNiel Sisters Sep 24th - 1pm to 3pm - Jessi Levescounte & Kevin Levescounte - 8pm to 10pm - Glenn MacEachern & Kevin Levescounte Sep 25th - 1pm to 3pm - Pius MacIsaac, Neil McDaniel - 8pm to 10pm - Sandra Gillis & Stephanie MacDonald Brook Village (Baile Beag Na h-Aibhne) St. John the Baptist Hall: .... Monday Adult Square Dances; 9:30pm to 1am @ $ 8, ID's 19+: 6432 Rte.#252: 46°03.071′N 61°17.840′W: 902-945-2240: 9:30pm to 1am-Monday Adult Square Dances; @ $ 8, ID's 19+ Oct 8th - 9:30pm - Celtic Colours adult dance with TBA hosted by the Brookvillage Social Committee Hillsborough Hillsborough & Glendyer Hall: # 4738-Hwy #252: 902-945-2870: Sep 22nd, Oct 6th, 20th, Nov 3rd, & 17th - 7pm to 10:30pm - Saturday bi-weekly jam session, lite lunch @$ 5; entertainers admitted Free, [Ronelda 902-945-2870] Mabou (An Drochaid) Arena: ......Mabou Farmers Market: 186 Mabou Harbour Rd.: 46°04.614′N 61°24.074′W: 902-945-2378: Sep 23rd - entertainment by =Michele Stevens Strathspey Performing Arts Centre: 11156 Hwy #19: 46°03.740′N 61°24.442′W: 902-945-5300: Sep 22nd - 7pm - A Keppoch Wedding; @ $ 25-advance; a production of 'The Ships of 1801 Society' Oct 4th - 7:30pm - Barra MacNeils-''On The Bright Side Tour''; @$ 42.50-advance Oct 14th - 7pm - Port Cities The Bridge - An Drochaid Museum: 11513 Main St.: 902-945-2311: Oct 6th - 7pm - CC; Mabou Gaelic Song Circle. @$ 10; HOST =Comunn Féis Mhàbu Oct 10th - 2pm - CC; Sgeul Anns Gach Dealbh – A Story in Every Picture; @$ 10; Peter Rankin-his paintings & stories , also his singing sisters, tea HOST Mabou Gaelic & Historical Society The Red Shoe Pub: Main St.: 902-945-2996: Sep 20th - 8pm to 10pm - Darryl Keigan Sep 21st - 9pm to midnight - Dawn & Margie Beaton; @$ 8 Sep 22nd - 7pm to 9pm - Donna Marie DeWolf & friends Sep 23rd - 4pm to 7pm - Mike Hall & Joel Chaisson; @$ 8 Sep 24th to 26th - 5pm to 7pm - Hailee LeFort & Chris Babineau Sep 27th - tba Sep 28th - 9pm to midnight - Dara Smith & friends; @$ 8 Sep 29th - 7pm to 9pm - Hailee LeFort & Friends Sep 30th - 4pm to 7pm - Shelly Campbell & friends; @$ 8 Oct 1st to 3rd - 5pm to 7pm - Melody & Derrick Cameron Oct 4th - tba Oct 5th - 9pm to midnight - Kinnon & Betty Lou Beaton; @$ 10 Oct 6th - 9pm to midnight - Kenneth Mac Kenzie & Friends; @$ 10 Oct 7th - 9pm to midnight - Glen Graham & Friends; @$ 10 Oct 8th - 9pm to midnight - Brent Aucoin ; @$ 10 Oct 9th - 9pm to midnight - Andrea Beaton & Friends ; @$ 8 Oct 10th - 9pm to midnight - Wendy, Mac & Mairi ; @$ 10 Oct 11th - 9pm to midnight - Rodney Mac Donald & Friends ; @$ 10 Oct 12th - 9pm to midnight - Rachel Davis ; @$ 10 Oct 13th - 9pm to midnight - Chrissy Crowley & Friends ; @$ 10 Oct 14th - 9pm to midnight - Shelly Campbell & Friends ; @$ 8 Oct 15th - tba West Mabou (Màbu An Iar) West Mabou Hall: ....every Saturday-Square Dance;: 2399 West Mabou Rd.: 46°03.838′N 61°26.583′W: 902-945-2393: every Saturday - 9pm - year round square dances -musicians to be announced @ $8 person , children under 12 free; Sep 22nd - Shelly Campbell & Allan Dewar Sep 29th - Joe MacMaster West Mabou Hall: 902-945-2816: Oct 9th - 10:30am to noon - CC; Dance Dialects; @$ 10; HOST West Mabou Hall different percussive dance dialects--including Sean Nós, Ottawa Valley, and Cape Breton- Glencoe Mills (Gleann Comhainn) St Josephs Church Hall: ...9pm to midnight- Thursday Family Square Dances: 612 Glencoe Rd.: 45°57.713′N 61°18.924′W: 9pm to midnight; @ $ 8, ; Children 12 years & under with adult . Canteen available. Oct 7th - Shelly Campbell & Allen Dewar Glencoe Station Glencoe Station Hall: 1536 Mabou Rd.: 802-787-2062: Oct 8th - 2pm to 4pm - Celtic Colours-John Allen Cameron Song Session; @$ 12 hosted by the Glencoe Station Recreation Association Port Hood (Sestico) Admiral Lounge & Dining room: 148 Main St.: 902-787-3494: Sep 22nd & 29th - 6pm to 9pm - local entertainment; @$ 8 Sep 22nd - 6pm to 9pm - Lynn Chisholm & friends Sep 29th - 6pm to 9pm - Kenneth MacKenzie Clove Hitch Bar & Bistro: #8790 Hwy #19: 902-787-3035: every Sunday - 6pm to 8pm - Neil and Colin MacQuarrie Sep 20th - 6pm to 8pm - Peter MacInnis Sep 21st - 8pm - open mic with host Neil MacQuarrie Sep 22nd - 6pm to 8pm - no name thought Sep 23rd - 6pm - Pius MacIsaac St. Stephen’s-Jubilee United Church Hall: 239 Main St.: 902-787-2740: every Friday - 7pm to 9pm - The Little White Church music jam session @$ 5; -lite lunch; All musicians are welcome to come and play ; ''NONE on Aug 3rd" Port Hood Island Jubilee United Church: Oct 9th & 12th - 2pm - CC; Boat Tour, Tales and Tea on Port Hood Island; @$ 50; HOST =Chestico Museum & Historical Society ; guided tour and Jubilee church tea pre-registration Judique (Siudaig Mhór) Celtic Music Interpretive Centre: ........Sunday Ceilidhs: 5471 Highway # 19: 45°52.696′N 61°29.478′W: 902-787-2708: Sep 23rd - 2pm to 5pm - Kenneth MacKenzie & friends; @ :$ 8 Ceilidh sponsored by R. MacLean Forestry Sep 30th - 2pm to 5pm - Kolten MacDonnell & friends; @ :$ 8 Ceilidh sponsored by Duncan & Robyn Ritchie Oct 7th - 2pm to 5pm - Shelly Campbell & friends ;@$ 8 Oct 14th - 2pm to 5pm - Troy MacGillivray, Allan Dewar & friends; @$ 8 ** LAST DAY FOR THE RESTAURANT ** Oct 21st - 2pm to 5pm - Danelle & Celine Doucet ;@$ 8 Oct 28th - 2pm to 5pm - tba ;@$ 8 Ceilidh sponsored by Arseneault Monuments Celtic Music Interpretive Centre: .....lunchtime Ceilidhs: 5471 Highway # 19: 902-787-2708: every Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, & Saturday(through 2018 Oct 14th) - 11:30pm to 3pm - Chrissy Crowley, Allan Dewar, Rachel Davis & special guest; no admission Celtic Music Interpretive Centre: .....Ocean Ceilidh & seafood: 5471 Highway # 19: 902-787-2708: Sep 22nd - 4pm to 9pm - Enjoy a musical walk along the beautiful Celtic Shores Coastal Trail with your fiddler guide, Chrissy Crowley, dine seaside on lobster, hop aboard a fishing boat for an exclusive Ceilidh at sea and local whisky tasting. @ $370 CAD + tax Celtic Music Interpretive Centre: .....2017 October 9th to 13th-Buddy MacMaster School of Fiddling: 5471 Highway # 19: 45°52.696′N 61°29.478′W: 902-787-2708: Oct 4th - 7:30pm - Opening Masters concert for the Buddy MacMaster Fiddle Camp ; @$ 25 Featuring: Shelly Campbell, Mairi Rankin, Andrea Beaton, Dara Smith-MacDonald, Gabrielle MacLellan, Wendy MacIsaac, Tove de Fries (Denmark), Troy MacGillivray, Caitlin Warbelow (USA), Mac Morin & Allan Dewar Oct 9th to 13th - Buddy MacMaster School of Fiddling; @$ 150/day Celtic Music Interpretive Centre: .....Celtic Colours extras: Oct 5th to 12th - 9am to 5pm - Interactive Exhibit Room Tour; @$ 6 Oct 6th - 3pm - Behind the Music With Glenn Graham; @$ Donation Oct 8th - 3pm - Behind The Music with Stan Chapman; @$ Donation - 4:30pm - CC seafood choices dinner; @$ 16; music by Shelly Campbell & Allan Dewar Oct 9th - 3pm - Dance Ceilidh ; @$ 7; with Gabrielle MacLellan & Allan Dewar and square dance instruction by Mac Morin Oct 10th - 3pm - Tunes & Talk with Tove de Fries & Friends; ; @$ Donation Oct 11th - 3pm - Tunes & Talk with Ray Legère & Friends; ; @$ Donation - 4:30pm - CC seafood choices dinner; @$ 16; music by Andrea Beaton & Allan Dewar Oct 12th - 3pm - Tunes & Talk with Caitlin Warbelow ; Troy MacGillivray & friends; ; @$ 5 Storytellers Gallery: 5663 Hwy # 19: 45°53.196′N 61°29.389′W: 902-787-2938, 902-787-2202: Sep 22nd - 7:30pm - Historical Talk – Presenter Dr. John Gibson. Complimentary Tea to Follow. Creignish (Creiginnis) Community Hall: 2123 Highway 19: 45°43.971′N 61°27.672′W: 902-625-1476: Oct 5th - 9pm to midnight - all ages Square Dance in Creignish; Shelly Campbell and friends. @ $10; Youth $5; Under 12 free; Come early for a free workshop at 8:30pm Community Hall: ......bi-weekly year round Thursday Celtic jam sessions: 45°43.971′N 61°27.672′W: 902-625-1476: Thursdays-all instruments are welcome, volunteer donations for non-musicians, monies collected at door will be towards direct costs of Jam Sessions. [ weather cancellation - announced/posted by 4pm [ 101.5 The Hawk & FB ); Sep 27th, Oct 11th, 25th, & Nov 8th - 7pm - jam ; occurs on alternate Thursdays (biweekly) Sep 27th, Oct 11th, 25th, Nov 8th, 22nd, Dec 6th, & 20th

( Top of Page )
Port Hawkesbury Area Port Hastings (Còbh a' Phlàstair) Port Hastings Museum & Quilt Shop: #24 Hwy #19: 902-625-1295: Oct 5th - 2pm to 4pm - Community sing-along Ceilidh at the Causeway; Bring your instruments and voices Port Hawkesbury (An Gut) 101.5 FM The Hawk: 609 Church St.: 902-625-1220: every Sunday - 9am to 11am - East Coast Rising with Chuck Boudreau every Sunday - 11am to noon - East Coast Countdown with Cameron MacEachern http://www.eastcoastcountdown.com every Sunday - 6pm to 7pm - Highland Fling with Bob MacEachern; live streaming Carriage House Lounge: 825 Reeves St.: 902-625-5194: every Thursday - open mike with host Andre Pettipas every Saturday - DJ Dougle Hazzard Civic Centre - Bear Head Conference Room: Sep 28th - 8pm - Jim Cuddy; Oct 5th - 2pm to 3pm - learning a Cape Breton Square set. @ $10; No experience needed, a guide will teach you Oct 8th - Brett Kissel-'We were that Song' tour; http://www.brettkissel.com Supported by 1015 The Hawk, The Reporter, and Maritime Inns. Nov 17th - 8pm - Jimmy Rankin- Moving East concert tour Civic Centre-J. Franklin Wright Gallery: 606 Reeves St.: 902-625-7891: Sep 1st to 30th - Park Bench Players Oct 6th to 12th - 10am - Elizabeth Vincent Exhibit: Homelands; free Civic Centre: ...2018 July 3rd to Oct 2nd -Tuesday Ceilidhs. #24th year: 606 Reeves St.: 902-625-2591: 7:30pm to 9pm-with MC Bob MacEachern; Sep 25th - 7:30pm to 9pm - Melody Cameron | Derrick Cameron | Lewis MacLennan | Rita Rankin , Joel Chiasson Oct 2nd - Pre Celtic Colours Show: Troy MacGillivray | Shelly Campbell | Allan Dewar | MaryJane Lamond | Sabra MacGillivray and the Celtic Touch Dancers Evergreen Seniors' Club: 37 Embree St.: Oct 6th - 1pm - Ship Harbour Song Session; with Patrick Lamey and Adam Cook, HOST= Port Hastings Historical Society Fire Hall: 309 Hiram street: Oct 21st & Nov 18th - 2pm to 5pm - jam session; Light lunch. Musicians free-Audience $ 5 [ Gail MacKay 902-302-9642 ] Proceeds to Anglican Church. Holy Trinity Anglican Church: 329 Reeves St.: Sep 23rd & Oct 28th - 7pm to 9pm - monthly Ceilidh, [ ] all proceeds to upgrade the Chapel Royal Canadian Legion-Branch #43: 303 Reeves St.: 902-625-2732: every Friday - 10pm to 1am - Friday Night jukebox Socials ; & once a month a dance with a band/ St. Joseph's Church basement: 138 Granville St.: Oct 7th & Nov 4th - 2pm to 5pm - Sharon's Hootenany; @$ 5, children under 12 free; lite lunch, join musicians from local guitar clubs, All proceeds for St. Joseph's church roof & light fund ; [wheelchair accessable via the basement entrance] Point Tupper Heritage Church Museum: 165 Henry Paint St.: Oct 13th - 7pm to 9:30pm - 13=An Evening with Catch the Wind; with Louise & more @ $10 Hosted by The Point Tupper Heritage Association and Catch The Wind

( Top of Page )
Bras d’Or Lakes Area Glendale (Bràigh na h-Aibhneadh) Fr. John Angus Rankin Cultural Centre: ...Kitchen Ceilidh Series 2018: #4248 Highway 105: 902-625-3441: Sep 26th, Oct 10th, 24th, & Nov 7th - 7pm - Kitchen Ceilidh series; all ages; local talent; lite lunch Sponsored by the Glendale Area Community Cooperative. Blues Mills (Muilnean Clann ´ic Ghilleghuirme) Fire Hall: .......Friday -monthly ceilidhs: 902-756-2037: every Friday - 7:30pm - Friday-monthly ceilidh @ $ 5; lunch; Sponsored by the Blues Mills & Area Volunteer Fire Department; We'koqma'q (Waycobah) Mi'kmaw Native Friendship Centre: Oct 6th - 1pm to 4pm - Mi’kmaq Cultural Showcase; Skye River Trail; @$ 25; [meal included] HOST= We'koqma'q First Nation Whycocomagh (Hogamah) Whycocomagh Waterfront Centre: # 9650 Highway # 105: 902-756-3580: every Thursday - 7pm - jam sessions; Oct 6th - 9:30am - Step Dance / Square Dance Workshop; @$10 Oct 7th - 1:30pm - Waterfront jam session @$10; come and join in Iona (Sanndraigh) Highland Village Museum: 4119 Hwy-Hector's Point # 223: 45°56.912′N 60°49.020′W: 902-725-2272, 1-866-442-3542: every Wednesday & Friday(through 2018 Oct 12th) - 2pm to 3pm - milling frolic-Froilig-Luadhaidh Included with admission | All ages Sep 29th - Là Fhèill Mìcheil | St. Michael’s Day Oct 9th - 2pm - Ceildh Oct 10th - 3pm to 4:30pm - Barry Shears bagpipe Book Launch-“Play it like you sing it”: & concert; Oct 19th & 20th - Oidhche nam Bòcan | Night of the Spooks; evening lamplight tour and then storytelling. Highland Village-Malagawatch Church: 4119-Hector's Point, Hwy # 223: 902-725-2272, 1-866-442-3542: Oct 5th to 13th - 10:30am - CC -Storytelling Tour & Milling Frolic; @$25-Reservations required. Oct 9th - 2pm - Tradition Ceilidh; Oct 11th - 7:30pm - Celtic Colours Concert Iona Heights Inn- Frolic & Folk Pub: ....ceilidhs 5pm to 8pm: 4115 Hwy # 223: 45°56.841′N 60°49.118′W: 902-622-2190, 1-844-733-4662: every Saturday - 5pm to 8pm - Saturday Ceilidh; @$ 5 to $10 Sep 22nd - Brenda Stubbard Oct 6th - Dara and Adam Oct 13th - Keith Mullins Oct 27th - Chrissy Crowley Nov 3rd - Neil McDaniel Royal Canadian Legion-Grandona Branch # 124: ......Friday Ceilidhs: 4237 Hwy #223: 902-725-2178: every Friday - 6pm to 7pm - Supper Adult plate - $15; Child/Senior plate - $10. Free Ceilidh from 7pm to 10 pm Sep 21st - Corner Crew Sep 28th - Darren Stevens Wagmatcook (Wagmitkuk) Culture & Heritage Centre: ...2018 Oct 10th to 12th --#8th annual Wagmatcook Aboriginal Arts Festival: #10765- Hwy 105: 902-295-2999, 1-866-295-2999: Oct 10th to 12th - 10:30am to 2pm - CC ; 8th Annual Aboriginal Art & Culture Festival; free HOST =Wagmatcook Culture & Heritage Centre Nyanza (Waqmitkuk) Big Spruce Brewing: 64 Yankee Line R.: 902-295-2537: Oct 10th - 3pm - Rachel Davis, Darren McMullen Middle River (An Abhainn Mheadhanach) Farquarson Memorial Church: Oct 7th - 3pm - CC; Kirkin O’ The Tartans; Gaelic singing, piping, and a blessing of tartans. Baddeck (Badaig) Alexander Graham Bell Museum: 559 Chebucto St.: 46°06.250′N 60°44.755′W: 1-902-295-2069: May 21st to Oct 30th - White Glove Tour; Jun 1st to Oct 15th - The Bell Family Album Jul 1st to Oct 15th - Take a Seat and Take a Tour Jul 1st to Sep 30th - Come Fly a Kite!; build and fly your own kite. - Experiments; perform simple experiments like those Dr. Bell Bras d’or Yacht Club: 1 Jones St.: 902-295-2107: Oct 5th to 13th - 2pm - Open Mic Jam Session ; hosted by Englishtown’s own Michael Cavanaugh Bring your instrument and join us; @$ donations Ceilidh Country Lodge: 369 Shore Road: 902-295-3525: every Tuesday - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - kitchen party in our dining room Farmer's Market -Community Centre: 526 Chebucto St.: every Wednesday - 11am to 2pm - Farmer's Market Greenwood Manse: 97 Twining St.: Oct 7th & Nov 4th - 7pm to 8pm - gaelic social gathering-first Sunday of each month Inverary Inn - MacAulay Conference Centre: 368 Shore Rd.: Nov 17th - 9pm - Matt Minglewood band in concert Library: 528 Chebucto St.: 902-295-2055: Oct 11th to 13th - 10:30am to 11:15am - CC; Youngsters Story Series: Baddeck; Free Royal Canadian Legion Branch #53: 37 Ross St.: 902-295-2080: every Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, & Sunday - 7pm to 9pm - “evening ceilidh's' @ $ 10; 19+ St. Michael’s Hall: .Fall Ceilidh Series at St. Michael’s Hall: 6 Margaree Rd.: 902-537-2648: every day(from 2018 Sep 25th to 2018 Oct 17th) - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - with Mike Hall on fiddle, & Robert Deveaux on piano; @$ 10-adult, under 12 @ $5 [Call for advance booking – 1-902-537-2648] Sep 25th - Mike Hall and Robert Deveaux Sep 26th - closed Sep 27th - Mike Hall and Robert Deveaux Sep 28th - Mike Hall and Robert Deveaux Sep 29th - Mike Hall and Robert Deveaux Sep 30th - Mike Hall and Robert Deveaux Oct 1st - closed Oct 2nd - Mike Hall and Robert Deveaux Oct 3rd - Mike Hall and Robert Deveaux Oct 4th - Mike Hall and Robert Deveaux Oct 5th - Mike Hall and Robet Deveaux Oct 6th - Mike Hall and Beverly MacLean Oct 7th - Mike Hall and Beverly MacLean Oct 8th - Mike Hall and Robert Deveaux Oct 9th - Mike Hall and Tove DeFries Oct 10th - Mike Hall and Robert Deveaux Oct 11th - Olivier and Paryse Broussard Oct 12th - Mike Hall and Beverly MacLean Oct 13th - Mike Hall and Beverly MacLean Oct 14th - TBD Oct 15th - TBD Oct 16th - TBD Oct 17th - Mike Hall and Robert Deveaux St. Michael’s Hall: .The Baddeck Gathering Ceilidh: 6 Margaree Rd.: 902-295-0971: Sep 20th - Melody & Derrick Cameron Sep 21st - Mike Hall Sep 22nd - tba Theatre Baddeck: 24 Queen St.: 902-412-7122: Sep 14th to Oct 6th - 'Pocket Rocket' by Lea Daniel & Gary Kirkham;

( Top of Page )
St Anns Bay Area Ross Ferry Fire/Community Centre: 9685 Kempt Head Road: Sep 23rd & 30th - 1pm to 3pm - Farmers Market St Anns (Baile Anna) Gaelic College: ..2018 September 28th to 30th--10th Annual Cabot Trail Writers Festival;: 51779 Cabot Trail Rd. (Exit 11 of TCH #105): 902-295-3441: Sep 28th to 30th - 10th Annual Cabot Trail Writers Festival; with Rebecca Silver Slayter, Shalan Joudry, Phonse Jessome & more TBA Gaelic College: 51779 Cabot Trail Rd. (Exit 11 of TCH #105): 902-295-3411: every Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, & Friday(through 2018 Sep 28th) - 11:30am to 3pm - Blas Math Lunchtime Céilidh $15 | All Ages | $10 Children under 12 Sep 28th to 2019 Mar 24th - Gaelic Menttoring program for youth; Na Gaisgich Òga 8 weekend sessions; Deadline for Applications: Aug 31, 2018; Colin MacDonald colin@gaeliccollege.edu Oct 19th to 21st - Halloween Gaelic Immersion; all ages. Nov 16th to 18th - youth mini-session Gaelic College-: 2018 Sept 28th to 30th--2018 Cabot Trail Writers Festival: 51779 Cabot Trail Rd. (Exit 11 of TCH #105): Sep 28th to 30th - #10th Annual Cabot Trail Writers Festival; with Linda Spalding, Madeleine Thien, Shalan Joudry, Oisin Curran, Phonse Jessome, Sharon Bala, Joanne Schwartz, Oisin Curran, Jacques Mindreau, Old Man Luedecks; with host Jared Bland; info@cabottrailwritersfestival.com Gaelic College-MacKenzie Hall: ...7:30pm-9:30pm-Wednesday night Ceilidhs: 51779 Cabot Trail Rd. (Exit 11 of TCH #105): 902-295-3411: every Wednesday - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Wednesday night ceilidhs with Gaelic College instructors & staff @ $ 10; children under 12 @ $ 5 Sep 26th - featuring Brian MacDonald, Abigail MacDonald, Brian Doyle, & Hailee LeFort Oct 3rd - featuring Rachel Davis, Darren McMullen, Hailee LeFort, & Margie Beaton Oct 17th - featuring Kinnon and Betty Beaton, Nipper MacLeod, & Hailee LeFort Oct 24th - featuring Brent Aucoin, Joël Chaisson, Colin MacDonald, & Hailee LeFort Sponsored by Canadian Pioneer Estates Ltd. Nov 7th - featuring Brenda Stubbert, Joe MacMaster, Keith MacDonald, & Colin MacDonald | Sponsored by Canadian Pioneer Estates Ltd. Nov 14th - featuring Kenneth MacKenzie, Donna Marie DeWolfe, Colin MacDonald, & Joyce MacDonald | Sponsored by Canadian Pioneer Estates Ltd. Englishtown (Baile Nan Gall) Community Hall: #971 highway # 312: 902-929-2700: Oct 6th - 2:30pm to 6pm - Songs & Supper; @$ 30; local artists (2:30-4pm), followed by supper (4-6pm) Bay St Lawrence (Bàgh Labhruinn) Wharf: 47°00.163′N 60°28.051′W: Oct 10th - 10am - CC; Celtic Hospitality Whale Tour; Free for Aspy Bay concert ticket holders HOST =Northern Cape Breton Development Society; Oshan Whale Watch; pre-registration necessary Cape North (Ceap Nòr) North Highlands Community Museum & Cultural Centre: # 29243 Cabot Trail: 902-383-2579: Oct 10th - 2pm to 4pm - CC; Cape North Square Set & Traditional Skills Demonstrations; @$ 3 HOST =North Highlands Community Organization Dingwall (Inbhir-Pheofharain) The Markland Lobby: 902-383-2246: every Monday, Tuesday, & Wednesday - 7pm to 9pm - entertainment by Deron Donovan every Friday, Saturday, & Sunday - 7pm to 9pm - entertainment by Michael Gorey Ingonish Glenghorm Beach Resort-Thirsty Hiker Pub: 36743 Cabot Trail: 902-285-2049, 1-855-285-4631: Sep 22nd & 23rd - Dan McCarthy Sep 29th & 30th - Rob MacLean Oct 6th & 7th - Brandon Collier Oct 13th & 14th - Rob MacLean Information Centre -Cape Breton highlands National Park: .....2018 Sept 14th to 23rd-15th Annual Hike Highlands festival: 902-295-3231: Sep 14th to 23rd - 15th Annual Hike Highlands festival Information Centre -Cape Breton highlands National Park: 37639 Cabot Trail: every Tuesday, Thursday, & Saturday(through 2018 Oct 9th) - 9pm - in July ''Haunted Sounds'''; '' Lantern Walk through Time''-around the lake@$ 14.70; [2hours] Meet in the parking lot at Freshwater Lake trailhead. Pre-registration required at campground kiosk or visitor centre. 902-285-2535. 9 pm- (July); 8:30pm- (August); 7:30pm-(September) Oct 10th - 10am - CC; Guided Hike in the National Park: Aspy Trail Oct 11th - 10am - CC; Guided Hike in the National Park: Middle Head Trailhead Oct 12th - 10am - CC; Guided Hike in the National Park: Mica Hill Trailhead Keltic Lodge: Oct 26th to 28th - #2nd Annual Gals Getaway; @$ 325; [double occupancy] [call Sally 1-800-565-0444 ] Keltic Lodge in Highland sitting Room: Sep 19th to 23rd - 7pm - Cyril MacPhee Sep 24th to 25th - entertainment by Darrell Keigan & Stuart MacDonald Sep 26th to 30th - entertainment by Buddy MacDonald Oct 1st to 6th - 7pm - Fran Doyle Oct 5th to 13th - Celtic Colours; Indian Brook (Abhainn A' Chùbair) Coloratura Art Gallery: ... Classics for the Cabot Trail: 45943 Cabot Trail: 902-929-2324, 1-866-929-2721: Sep 23rd - 2pm - Deanne Vanrooen- harp ; @$20 Oct 21st - 2pm - Ian. A. Green- voice; @$20 St. Ann's United Church Tea Room: 46715 Cabot Trail: 46°20.969′N 60°32.159′W: 902-929-2999: every Wednesday - 11am - Seniors Healthy Lunches –in SABUC Tea Room; lunch at noon The St. Ann's Bay United Church: 46715 Cabot Trail: 902-929-2999: Oct 7th - 11am - CC; Celtic Church Service; free; Gaelic Oct 11th - noon - CC; Lunch, Music, Hike; @$ 12; 90 minute hike along the scenic Red Island Trail

( Top of Page )
Urban Cape Breton Area Bras d’Or Army Navy Air Force Veterans in Canada Unit 381: North Sydney: 902-736-9812: every Saturday - 7pm to 10pm - country jamboree; FREE, 19+ Little Bras d'Or Blue Mist Tavern & Bar: 85 Main St.: 902-736-2801: every Thursday - 8pm to midnight - "the Northside Session" Celtic music sessions ; bring an instrument & join in; 19+ All Ages; FREE Southside Boularderie (An t-Eilean Mór Taobh a Deas) Fire Hall: Sep 29th - 9pm to 1am - Firefighters Dance with Brandon Colliere; @$ 10, 19+ [fundraiser for Firefighters equipment] [902-304-9513] Boisdale (Baghasdal) Fire Hall: RTE #223-3810 Grand Narrows Hwy: 46°05.778′N 60°30.492′W: 902-871-2655: Oct 6th - 10am - Sharing Stories; Tea and Conversation; free; Host=Boisdale Historical Society Oct 12th - 9pm to 12:30am - Round & square dance with Mike Hll, Donna Marie DeWolfe & Hilda Chiasson; @ $ 10; 19+ Florence Royal Canadian Legion, Branch #83: 610 Bras D'Or Florence Rd.: 902-736-6313: every Saturday - 8pm to 10pm - Saturday night kitchen party with Circle Sydney Mines (Méinnean Baile Shuidni) The Underground: 2 Elliot St.: 902-578-5548: every Tuesday - open Mike with hosts =Mark Boutilier & Joe Targett North Sydney (Suidni A Tuath) Dooley's: 10 Blowers St.: 1-902-794-1745: every Tuesday - 9pm to midnight - open mic with hosts Joey Targett and me Mark Boutilier Emera Centre Northside: 175 Kings St.: 902-794-3839: every Friday - 6pm to 10pm - After Work Party with live entertainment-in Credit Union Community Room K-LEE radio: Cape Breton music & Maritime favourites 24/7-commercial free every day - enjoy Cape Breton music, all day long ; Free North Sydney Firefighter's club: 14 Pierce St.: 902-794-7072: every Thursday - 6pm to 9pm - after work kitchen party ; with Ernie, Wade and Todd; FREE Wilfred Oram Centennial Library: 309 Commercial St.: 902-794-3272: Oct 11th to 13th - 10:30am to 11:15am - CC; Youngsters Story Series: Northside; Free Coxheath Coxheath Hills Wilderness Trail & Knox Hall: Coxheath Rd.: 902-564-6352: Oct 13th - 1pm to 4pm - Hike the Coxheath Colours & Ceilidh; donation appreciated off Coxheath Road at the Blacketts Lake Turnoff. [ Lisa Patterson 902-564-6352 hosted by Coxheath Hills Wilderness Recreation Association; lisapatterson@ns.sympatico.ca ] Sydney River (Abhainn Shuidni) CB Farmer's Market: 340 Keltic Drive: 902-564-9948: Sep 29th & Oct 27th - 8:30am to 1pm - year round farmers Market; http://www.farmersMarketcapebreton.com Prime Brook Brookshaven Hall & Recreation Association: 1748 Gabarus Hwy.: Oct 8th - 11:30am to 12:30pm - Fiddle from scratch with Dwayne Côté ; @ $ 35 - 12:45pm to 1:45pm - Celtic Guitar chording with Dwayne Côté ; @ $ 35 Oct 9th - 1pm to 2pm - Fiddle from scratch with Dwayne Côté ; @ $ 35 - 2:15pm to 3:15pm - Celtic Guitar chording with Dwayne Côté ; @ $ 35 Oct 11th - 11am to noon - Fiddle from scratch with Dwayne Côté ; @ $ 35 Sydney (Suidni) Breton Brewing Co.: 364 Keltic Drive-Coxheath: 902-270-4677: every Friday - 4pm to 10pm - 'Music on Tap series' -no cover; Cape Breton University-Rotary Music Performance Centre: 1250 Grand Lake Rd.: 902-563-1652: Oct 10th - 11:30am to 1pm - CC; Film Screening: The Groove is Not Trivial; free; film follows master fiddler Alasdair Fraser's personal journey and musical explorations. Dr. Heather Sparling leads a short discussion following the film. HOST=Cape Breton University Cedar’s Club Hall: 30 Mackenzie St.: 902-539-1901: Sep 29th - 9pm to 1am - Blues Merchants, Oct 6th - 9pm to 1am - Wayside Travellers, Nov 3rd - 9pm to 1am - bandit, Centre 200: 481 George St.: 1-902-564-2200, 1-877-545-3330: Nov 9th - 9pm - CD 'Hanging On"-release with Pretty Archie; Crown & Moose Pub -Delta Hotel: 300 Esplanade: 902-567-7014: Sep 21st - 9pm to midnight - John Kendall Sep 22nd - 9pm to midnight - Mike Wadden Sep 28th - 9pm to midnight - the 3 Amigos Sep 29th - 9pm to midnight - the Ashbys Every Woman's Centre: 21 Trinity Ave: 902-567-1212: Oct 11th - 1pm to 3pm - CC; Steppin’ With the Ladies; @$12; with Kelly MacArthur Learn the Cape Breton style of step dancing; beginner class; Flavor on the Water -Sydney Marine Terminal: 60 Esplanade: 902-567-1043: every Friday - 4pm - back lounge after work party with music by Wayne Bedecki Governor’s Pub: 233 Esplanade: 902-562-7646: every Wednesday - 8pm to 11pm - weekly Open Irish Celtic Session, host & guests; FREE Kyle Macdonald or Hailee LeFort or Ryan J MacNeil every Thursday - 7pm to 10pm - Songwriter's Sessions ; @ $6; 19+, ID’s every Saturday - 3pm to 6pm - ceilidh every Saturday-hosted by either Pat Chafe, Carl MacKenzie, Gillian Head, or Mike Hall Sep 20th - noon to 3pm - Chrissy Crowley with Mary Beth Carty on guitar. Oct 4th, 10th, 14th, & 18th - noon to 3pm - Chrissy Crowley with Mary Beth Carty on guitar. Hearthstone Inn-Commoner Table & Tap pub: 560 Kings Road: 902-539-8101: Nov 17th & Dec 22nd - Buddy MacDonald Highland Arts Theatre: 40 Bentinck St.: 902-565-3637: Sep 27th - A newfoundland 'Best Kind' Comedy Tour; with Brian Aylward, Mike Lynch, Colin Hollett; Nov 1st - 7:30pm - PIGS-Canada's Pink Floyd Outside/ In tour; @$ 43-advance Nov 13th - 7:30pm - Ron James-Full Throttle; @$ 57.50 James McConnell Memorial Library: 50 Falmouth St.: 902-562-3161: Sep 27th - 7pm to 9pm - book launch -''Beholden''' with Lesley Crewe Oct 9th to 12th - 12:15pm to 1:15pm - CC; Celtic Conversations Series; Free; HOST=Cape Breton Regional Library; Music and conversation from featured Festival artists Oct 12th & 13th - 10:30am to 11:15am - CC; Youngsters Story Series: Sydney; Free HOST =Cape Breton Regional Library Joan Harriss Cruise Pavilion-Flavor On The Water: ...2015 May 16th-'Fiddlin' Around Kick off to Summer'; #10th Anniversary of Big Fiddle: 74 Esplanade: every Friday - 4pm to 10:30p,-after work party in the back lounge Little Vegas Showroom: 451 Prince Street: 902-539-7665: every Wednesday - 9pm - open mic night with James Bornn & the band Forged Mayflower Shopping Centre-: 800 Grand LakeRd.: Oct 6th - 1pm to 3pm - book launch -''Beholden''' with Lesley Crewe Membertou Heritage Park: 35 Su'n Awti.: 902-567-5333: every Thursday - 6pm to 8pm - an evening full of stories and laughter with Membertou's Elders, Oct 7th - 1pm to 4pm - CC; Elders’ Lunch and Dreamcatcher Workshop; @$50-materials included; HOST Membertou Heritage Park Aboriginal Culture Centre; your own dreamcatcher [ A traditional Mi’kmaw lunch will be provided. Maximum of 30 participants,] Oct 9th - 1pm to 4pm - CC; Elders’ Lunch and Drum Making Workshop; @$ 200-materials included; HOST Membertou Heritage Park Aboriginal Culture Centre; your own hand drum [ A traditional Mi’kmaw lunch will be provided. ] Oct 22nd - Mi'kmaw Music Showcase ; Membertou Trade & Convention Centre: 50 Maillard St.: 902-539-2300: Sep 27th - 7:30pm - Barra MacNeils Membertou Trade & Convention Centre/ Kiju's Restaurant: 50 Maillard St.: 902-562-6220: every Wednesday - 6pm to 9pm - Celtic Serenade Jam Sessions; Free; Hosted by Donnie Campbell & Jinx O'Neill; FREE every Thursday - 6pm to 9pm - Live and Local Thursdays with a different artist each week. New Dawn Centre for Social Innovation: 37 Nepean St.: 902-539-8729: 902-539-8729 Ext.2 Oct 6th - 2pm - All Ages Family Ceilidh; FREE; HOST=Celtic Colours International Festival Bring the kids out for some music and dance. Simeons Family Restaurant: 581 Grand Lake Rd.: 902-562-0251: Sep 24th - music of Aaron Lewis. The Cave Bar & Lounge.: 418 George St.: every Wednesday - 8pm to 11pm - western with Brandon Collier Oct 13th - CD release by Town Heroes: [: Tori Cameron, Mike Ryan, Bruce Gillis and Aaron Green [ The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse & Pub: 424 Charlotte St.: 902-270-8003: Sep 20th - 7pm - Andrew Doyle Sep 21st - 6pm - Ceilidh with Jason MacDonald & Dwayne Cote - 9:45pm - The Three Amigos Ziggy’s Pub & Grill: 1167 Kings Rd,: 902-539-8747: every Saturday - 5pm to 9pm - local live music Glace Bay (Glasbaidh) Miners Museum Pit Theatre: 17 museum St.: 46°11.559′N 59°56.548′W: 902-849-4522: Oct 6th, 9th, & 12th - 11am - CC -Underground Tour of a Coal mine; @$ 16; [Call to book your 90 minute tour] TALO Cafébar: 195 Commercial St.: 902-842-2195: Oct 6th - Jon Hines The Coast-CKOA 89.7 FM: 106 Reserve St.: 902-849-4301: every Wednesday - 10pm to 11pm - David Gillis’ - 'Cape Breton Fiddle Tunes' show. every Friday - 10pm to midnight - Bluenose Opera House with a Maritime flair every Saturday - 6pm to 7pm - The Coast Top 10 with Bill MacNeil every Saturday - 7pm to 8pm - Meet The Music • with Singer-songwriter Jason MacDonald; interviews with local & regional songwriters every Saturday - 10pm to midnight - 'Cape Breton Kitchen Party' • with Ron Neville every Sunday - 5pm to 8pm - Celtic Serenade with Host Donnie Campbell, the very best in Cape Breton Music plus songs from Scotland & Ireland, presented by Merit Muffler-Wheel & Brake-Sydney The Savoy Theatre: 116 Commercial St.: 902-842-1577, 902-564-6668: Sep 22nd - 7pm - Carroll Baker-gospel & hits tour; @$ 45 Sep 25th & 26th - 7pm - 'Island Girls -Music & Comedy' with Bette MacDonald, Heather Rankin, Lucy MacNeil, Jenn Sheppard, Colin Grant; ; @$ 49:50 Sep 27th - 12:30pm, 4pm & 6:30pm - the Wiggles-Wiggle Tour; @$45 Oct 6th - Saturday night at the Savoy =CC Oct 9th - 7pm - Brett Kissel-'We were that Song Tour';; @$ 58 Oct 26th - 8pm - Rocky Horror Show; @$ 37.50 Oct 27th & 28th - midnight - Rocky Horror Show; @$ 37.50 Oct 28th - 1pm - Splash/n/Boots-the Big Love, Kisses & Hugs Tour @$29 Nov 5th - 7pm - Menopause the Musical ;@$ 57 Nov 8th - 7:30pm - ABBA revisited; @$ 44.50 Nov 16th - 7pm - Jimmy Rankin-moving East Tour; @$ 49.50

( Top of Page )
Louisbourg Area Mira River Boat Club: 545 Hillside Rd.: 902-564-8660: every Friday - 8pm to 11pm-entertainment Sep 21st - 8pm - Entertainment John Curtis Sampson Marion Bridge (Drochaid Mhira) Fire Hall & Recreation Centre: 3921 Gabarus Highway: 902-727-3161: Oct 5th & Nov 2nd - 4pm to 6:30pm - Mira Community Market; Louisbourg Louisbourg Fortress: 3 Fortress Service Road: 902-733-3548: Sep 25th, Oct 2nd, 9th, 16th, & 23rd - 7pm - Lantern Tour; @$ 30 Jun 1st to Sep 30th - Indigenous Interpretation Centre-Mi'kmaw history of Unama'ki Jun 1st to Oct 14th - Discover the taste and aroma of Fortress™ Rum Sep 15th to Oct 14th - Time Travel; Jul 1st to Sep 30th - Fire a Musket; Have a ball - stay the night; 18th century camping in tent or period style house, Oct 7th - Step Into the Past ; Celtic Colours International Festival Oct 10th - ♀ Connecting Threads; 18th century fibre craft workshops (♀)-event will have a special component that acknowledges women's contribution Oct 12th - 5:30pm - ♀ Music of the Night-Celtic Colours International Festival (♀)-event will have a special component that acknowledges women's contribution Louisbourg Playhouse: 11 Aberdeen St.: 45°55.169′N 59°58.276′W: 902-733-2996, 1-888-733-2787: 8pm; 23rd-season Sep 16th to 20th - 8pm - Cape Breton… and a funeral Sep 21st - 8pm - MacArthur Dancers Annual Fundraiser; @$ 20 Sep 22nd - Darrell Keigan & Stewart MacDonald Sep 23rd - Evans & Doherty Sep 24th - Community event Sep 25th - Jason MacDonald & guest Sep 26th - Mike Wadden Sep 27th - 8pm - John Kendall & Jason Kempt Sep 28th - Lyrics & Laughter Sep 29th - Doris Mason & Scott Macmillan Sep 30th - Helen, Scott , Kyle & Dawn Oct 1st - Library/Movie Oct 2nd - Sheldon Chant Band

( Top of Page )
Big Pond Area Ben Eoin (Beinn Eòin) The Lakes Golf Club: #5101 Hwy #4-East Bay: 902-828-4653: Oct 11th - 1pm to 4pm - CC; Hike the Ben Eoin Hill; donations appreciated HOST Bras d'Or Lake Biosphere Reserve Association Oct 13th - noon to 3pm - CC; Fall Colours Chairlift Rides; @$ 10; ride up and you can hike down. HOST=Ski Ben Eoin; Ride the chairlift to enjoy a scenic ceilidh atop the mountain; Eskasoni (Eskisoqnik) Sarah Denny Cultural Centre: 63 Mini Mali Drive.: 902-379-2298: Oct 6th to 8th - 11am - Mi’kmaq Nature Interpretive Tour, Goat Island Trail; @$ 15 Potlotek Mi'kmawey school: 324 Chapel island Rd.: 902-535-2307: Oct 11th - 4pm to 6pm - CC; Muin and The Seven Hunters Dinner Theatre; @$ 30; a traditional Mi’kmaw story , depicted through a play by Potlotek’s Elementary school students, accompanied by a three-course meal of salad, roast beef dinner and dessert.

( Top of Page )
St Peter's Area Dundee (Dùn Deagh) Dundee Resort & Golf Club-Macrae's dining room: 2750 West Bay Highway: 902-345-2649, 1-844-638-6333: Oct 5th, 10th, & 20th - 6pm to 10pm - music by Echo St George's Channel South Mountain Arm of Gold Community Hall: every Monday(from 2018 Oct 15th) - 7pm to 9pm - monthly jam sessions River Bourgeois Anne Sampson Building: every Thursday - 7pm - music with Edna & Gerry and Friends; bring your instruments and join in the fun. @ $ toonie Grand Anse Royal Canadian Legion-branch # 47: 902-345-2610: every Saturday(from 2018 Oct 12th) - 9pm to 1am - adult dance with live bands; @ $ 8 St Peter's (Baile Naoimh Pheadair) Bras d’Or Lakes Inn: 10095 Grenville St.: 902-535-2200, 1-800-818-5885: Oct 3rd, 17th, 31st, & Nov 14th - 7pm to 9pm - live music with Jaidon Seymour every Thursday - 6pm to 8pm - live music with Echo Bras d’Or Lakes Inn: ..Sessions lounge: 10095 Grenville St.: 902-535-3990, 1-800-818-5885: Oct 8th to 11th - 10:15pm to 1am - #12th annual kitchen rackets; Free for jam participants. Freewill donation with your ticket stub to the evening's Celtic Colours Concert. $5 otherwise. 19+ Oct 8th - host is Fork & Spoon Oct 9th - host is Sporting Mountain Dew Band Oct 10th - host is the Fabulous Bard Boys Oct 11th - host is Leona Burkey Library: Oct 13th - 4pm to 6pm - book launch -''Beholden''' with Lesley Crewe MacBouch Restaurant & Lounge: 9975 Grenville St.: 902-535-3578: every Tuesday - 7pm to 9pm - Jam session; @$ 3, free for performers; Sep 25th - Dylan Sampson Royal Canadian Legion-Branch # 47: 6834 Grand Anse Hwy #4: 902-345-2610: Sep 22nd - 9pm to 1am - adult dance with 'Makin' U Dance''; @$10 ; 19+ United Church Hall: Oct 8th - 1:30pm - CC; Ceilidh-Style Scottish Country Dancing Workshop; @$ 10 HOST Richmond MacAdian Ceilidh Dancers; Arichat Island Nest Restaurant: 2344 Hwy #206: 902-226-0033: every Sunday - 1pm to 4pm - accoustic open mic; every one welcome to join in. Le Noir Landing: 708 Veteran's Memorial Drive: Oct 8th to 10th - 9am to noon - CC; Blacksmithing Workshop; @ Adult $65; Youth $30 HOST =Isle Madame Historical Society; produce a forge piece to take home. Pre-registration is required - 2pm to 4pm - CC; Stories and Songs from the Hearth; @$ 8 HOST Isle Madame Historical Society; New Horizon Seniors Club: Sep 21st, Oct 19th, & Nov 16th - 7pm - jam session, lite lunch; 19+, [ Deltina 902-226-3694 ]; on third friday; @$ 5; entertainers are FREE; 19+ Telile Community TV -radio Richmond 104.1fm: 17 Conney's Lane: 902-226-1928: Oct 17th - 7:30pm - 'East Coast Spotlight', -broadcast live with host Gerry Samson Petit-de-Grat Library: 3435 Hwy # 320: 902-226-3534: Oct 13th - 1pm to 3pm - book launch -''Beholden''' with Lesley Crewe Radio Richmond-CITU 101.1FM: #3435 Hwy # 206: 902-226-0981: Sep 23rd, Oct 7th, 21st, Nov 4th, & 18th - 7pm - Music of Ireland with host/producer Paul Davis every Saturday - 7pm to 9pm - "Music From The Isle Of Newfoundland" with host Howard Sleep D’Escousse Groundswell Pub: # 3281 Highway 320: 902-452-3314: Sep 22nd - Jon Hines Sep 29th - 8pm - Four 4 Four; [Daniel Boudreau, Nick Boudreau & Robert Bouchard, Simon Hyland]; @$ 15; 19+ L’Ardoise Royal Canadian Legion, Branch #110: 20 St. Peters Forchu Rd.: 902-587-2263: Oct 13th & Nov 10th - 5pm to 7pm - jam session; FREE; every second Saturday Oct 26th - 9pm to 1am - Halloween dance, @$ 6-with costume; $8-without. music by final cut. Martinique Lennox Passage Provincial Park: Oct 8th & 9th - 10:30am to 12:30pm - CC; Guiding Lights of Isle Madame; @$ 20 lighthouse tour HOST Isle Madame Lighthouse Preservation Society

( Top of Page )
Mainland Area Mulgrave Fire Hall: Murray St.: 902-747-3191: Sep 29th - 10pm to 2am - Ronald Spencer Benefit Dance,; Donations at the door, door prizes, raffles, 50/50 draws and food tables Oct 27th - 10pm to 2am - #3rd Annual Halloween Dance with music by Eastbound entertainment, costume prizes; @$10; 19+ Havre Boucher Community Centre: ..... Hank's Jam: 12401 Highway #4: 902-234-2188: Sep 23rd & Oct 28th - 2pm to 5pm - Hank's Jamboree, [normally every 4th Sunday] our 11th season; [ we raised $90,000+!! ] @$ 5; lite lunch, [musicians free, ] all proceeds go towards Community Centre, presented by the Havre Boucher & Area Cultural Development & Recreation Association [-back SEPTEMBER 23rd, 2018 ] Tracadie St. Joseph’s Lakeside Community Center: 2752 Ohio East Rd.: 902-867-2626: Sep 22nd - 1pm to 4pm - Annual St. Joseph’s Harvest Festival ; great local vendors and activities for the kids ; Adult dance from 9pm-1am. Heatherton (Baile An Fhraoich) Parish-Maple Hall-Concert: Oct 14th & Nov 11th - 7pm to 10pm - kitchen party; @$ 5; lite lunch; all ages Guysborough (Baile Mhainisdear) Chedabucto Place Performance Centre: 27 Green St.: 902-533-2015: Sep 29th - 7pm - the Good Brothers-""Wide Awake Dreamin""-East Coast Tour; @$ 25 Days Gone By Bakery: 143 Main St.: 902-533-2762: every Friday - 8pm to 11pm - open mike with a new host each week Canso (Baile Chanso) Fire Hall: Sep 30th - 2pm to 4pm - Eastbound; fundraiser for the fire hall new chairs; @$ 10 Whitehead community centre: Oct 6th & Nov 3rd - 7:30pm -  Variety concert , the first Saturday of each month. Local entertainment, light lunch, @ $5. Lakevale (Gleann An Locha) Mini Trail Community Centre: # 4382 Highway 337: 902-863-4292: Sep 29th - show cancelled. “Cluesical” A Musical Comedy of Murder Mystery Dinner Theatre Antigonish (Am Baile Mór) CJFX-radio: 5663 Highway #7.: 902-863-4580: every Sunday - 7pm to 8pm - the CJFX Ceilidh--Listen to Cape Breton Fiddles with Dave Gillis ; http://yourlisten.com/989XFM every Sunday - 2pm to 6pm - Daryl MacLean's COUNTRY GOLD; 4 hours of great Classic Country music. http://countrygold.ca/ every Sunday - 8pm to 9pm - Sounds Atlantic-with Paul Kerwin & his guests ; http://yourlisten.com/989XFM Gaelic Society: behind Sense of Japan-restaurant-Main St.: every Tuesday - 7pm - Beginner & 8pm-Intermediate Gaelic classes with Mairi Briton for 6 weeks; @$ 60 mairidannsa@gmail.com 902-968-0316 Piper's Pub: 33 College St.: 45°37.306′N 61°59.514′W: 902-863-2590: every Wednesday - 6pm to 8pm - weekly ceilidhs with host Brian MacDonald and friends ; traditional Scottish and Celtic music. Donations at the door for Grade 12 Gaelic class trip. Radio-St. Francis Xavier University: 902-867-3333: every Sunday - 8pm to 10pm - “The Gael’s Voice”, Radio Antigonish (Guth Nan Gaidheal Reidio Antigonish) 92.5 FM hosts, Robert Bingham & Virginia MacLeod [1-800-877-909] St. FX-Immaculata auditorium: ......Antigonish Performing Arts Series: 902-867-2196: Sep 29th - 8pm - Ensemble Made In Canada Oct 6th - 8pm - Shimon Walt, Lynn Stodola, Philippe Djokic Oct 12th - 8pm - Amadeus Guitar Duo ~ Dale Kavanagh & Thomas Kirchhoff Oct 21st - 8pm - Les Songes ~ Baroque Cello, Harpsichord, Recorder, Soprano Oct 26th - 8pm - Julie Nesrallah and Robert Kortgaard ~ ”My Favourite Things” Nov 8th - 8pm - Blindside ~ Comedy & Physical Theatre About Disability The People's Place Library: 283 Main Street: 902-863-4276: Sep 1st to 30th - Art Installation: L'Arche Hearts and Hands Oct 1st to 31st - Art Installation: Kathi Ryan The Tall & Small Cafe: 342-2 Main St.: 902-863-4682: Sep 1st to 30th - Tall & Small Monthly Art Installation: Antigonight ~ Margaret Nicholson "The Art of Protest" The TownHouse Brewpub & Eatery: 76 College St.: 902-863-2248: every Sunday - 6:30pm - acoustic Irish music jam session, with a Scottish-Cape Breton flavour ; host=John Hanlon, every Thursday - 9pm - Jazz session Maryvale (Allt A´ Mheiligein) St. Mary's Parish Hall: Highway #245: Sep 21st - 9pm to midnight - A Family Round & Square Dance ; @ $10 . Music by - Glenn Graham & Guest ; Children 12 & under free. Tea & Sweets provided- Oct 19th - 9pm to midnight - A Family Round & Square Dance ; @ $10 . Music by -Shelley Campbell & Guest ; Children 12 & under free. Tea & Sweets provided- Nov 9th - 9pm to midnight - A Family Round & Square Dance ; @ $10 . Music by -Kenneth MacKenzie & Allan Dewar ; Children 12 & under free. Tea & Sweets provided- Lismore (Lios Mór) Community Centre: 4699 hwy 245: Sep 28th & Oct 26th - 7pm - Variety concert ; proceeds to Karen Lynn MacDonald Allergy Awareness Society [ last friday of month] New Glasgow (Glaschu Ùr) Glasgow Square Theatre: 155 Riverside Pkwy: 902-752-4800: Nov 18th - Hank Williams One Night Only tribute show -with Ryan Cook & his band The Drifting Cowboys Pictou (Phiogto) DeCoste Entertainment Centre: 90 Water St.: 1-800-353-5338, 902-485-8848: Sep 22nd - 6pm - DEANS -Pictou County Pop Classics; dinner theatre; @$ 85 Sep 23rd - 2pm - Bessie's Keppoch Wedding; @$ 28 Sep 29th - 7:30pm - Barra MacNeils; CD release; @$ 44 Oct 26th - 7:30pm - Bruce Guthro's Songwriter's Circle with Heather Rankin, Terry Kelly & Kim Dunn; @$ 48 Nov 1st - 7:30pm - George Canyon-"Made In Canada Tour"; @$ 45 Nov 4th - 2pm - Menopause-the Musical; @$ 53 Nov 19th - 7:30pm - Jimmy Rankin-""Moving East Tour""; @$ 43" Tatamagouche Grace -Jollymore Joyce Arts Centre: 31 Creamery Rd.: 902-657-3500: Aug 3rd to Sep 30th - Jane Grady art exhibition Sep 22nd - Chris Gilroy Sep 29th - Tomas Kubinek, The Miracle Man Sep 30th - Valdy Oct 13th - Jimmie The Janitor Nov 1st to 30th - Holiday local talent showcase Pugwash Northumberland Community Curling Club: Sep 22nd - 6pm - dinner/dance; catered by Inn the Elms, dance music by Second Toe @ $50, call Alle Gillis 902-243-3313 Truro First United Church: 711 Prince St.: every Tuesday - 10:30am to 12:30pm - free movies Marigold Cobequid Cultural Centre: 605 Prince St.: 902-897-4004: Oct 5th - 7:30pm - Mo Kenney; @$ 30 Oct 12th - 7:30pm - Jill Barber; @$ 45 Oct 20th - 8pm - Dean Bridy; @$ 75-advance, all ages SOLD OUT Oct 25th - Hank Williams One Night Only tribute show -@$ 32 with Ryan Cook & his band The Drifting Cowboys Oct 26th - 6pm - Treehouse Presents: Splash’N Boots LIVE – The Big Love, Kisses & Hugs Tour; @$ 25 Nov 15th - Jimmy Rankin- Moving East concert tour Royal Canadian Legion-Branch # 26-Colchester: 42 Brunswick Street: Nov 2nd - 8pm - George Canyon-"Made In Canada Tour"; Parrsboro the Hall: 44 King St.: 902-701-8951: Oct 21st - Hank Williams One Night Only tribute show -with Ryan Cook & his band The Drifting Cowboys Windsor Hants County Exhibition Grounds-Deep Roots Festival: ..2018 Sept 27th to 30th--Deep Roots Music Festival: 221 Wentworth Rd.: Sep 27th to 30th - Deep Roots Music Festival Mermaid Theatre -Imperial Performing Arts Centre: 132 Gerrish St.: 902-798-5841: Nov 17th - Hank Williams One Night Only tribute show -with Ryan Cook & his band The Drifting Cowboys Wolfville All over town: .....2018 Sept 27th to 30th..Deep Roots Music Festival: Sep 29th & 30th - Ryan Cook-Jim Cuddy, The Sadies, William Prince Acadia University-Convocation Hall: .....2018 Sept 27th to 30th..#15th Annual Deep Roots Music Festival: 902-542-5500: Sep 27th to 30th - #15th Annual Deep Roots Music Festival Acadia University-Convocation Hall: 15 University Ave.: 902-542-5500: Sep 27th - 7:30pm - Jim Cuddy , William Prince . Oct 26th - 8pm - Dean Bridy; @$ 69-advance, all ages Berwick Union Street Café & Pub: 183 Commercial St: 902-538-7787: Sep 29th - 8pm - Comedy with Jay Malone; @$ 15 Oct 13th - Myles Goodwyn from April Wine; SOLD OUT Oct 28th - 8pm - The Fortunate Ones; @$25 Nov 9th & 10th - 8pm - Matt Minglewood; @$ 25 Annapolis Royal King's Theatre: 2019 St George St.: 902-532-7704: Oct 20th - Hank Williams One Night Only tribute show -with Ryan Cook & his band The Drifting Cowboys Bear River L'Sitkuk Bear River First Nation: Oct 17th to 21st - Harvesters Gathering Mawiomi & Powwow; Dartmouth Celtic Corner Public House-Irish Pub: 69 Alderney Drive;: 902-464-0740: every Sunday - 5pm to 7:30pm - afternoon ceilidhs with Brad Reid and a weekly guest. 'Fiddles & fish' Christ Church Hall: ...... 2018 Oct 19th to 21st-#10th-Re-Jigged Festival: Ochterloney Street: Oct 19th - 7:30pm - 'Tune Makers Concert' =Featuring: Glenn Coolen, Patricia Murray, Mark Currie , Jackie O'Reilly, Colin Carrigan, Joey Abarta , Andy Webster , And more... Sponsored By An Cumann: The Irish Association Of Nova Scotia Oct 20th - 7pm - 'Gala concert' with Ashley MacIsaac & Wendy MacIsaac; opening act is from Boston: Joey Abarta & Jackie O'riley CEILIDH TO FOLLOW; sponsored by: The Charitable Irish Society of Halifax Oct 21st - 2pm - 'Sunday Pipes'=featuring Ellen MacPhee, Joey Abarta, Alex Gandy Jamieson's Irish House & Grill: 5 Cumberland Dr.: 902-433-0500: every Tuesday - Songwriters Open Mic happening tonight w/ guest host Andrew Molloy, Ochterloney Street: festival:...... 2018 Oct 19th to 21st--#10th-Re-Jigged Festival: Oct 19th to 21st - #10th-Re-Jigged Festival Seamus David's Irish Pub-Dartmouth Crossing: 21 Logiealmond Close Dartmouth Crossing: 902-462-2034: every Saturday - 8pm - entertainment Halifax (Halafacs) town: Nov 2nd & 3rd - #6th Annual Halifax Celtic Festival http://halifaxcelticfest.ca Bayers Lake-shopping centre-Chapter's book store: Oct 13th - 7pm to 8pm - book launch -''Beholden''' with Lesley Crewe Bella Rose Arts Centre-Halifax West High School: 283 Thomas Raddall Dr.: 902-457-3239: Sep 28th - 6pm - story to tell-almost worth while Nov 3rd - 7:30pm - Pink Floyd tribute; @$ 42 Casino Nova Scotia -the Schooner room: 1983 Upper Water St.: 902-451-1221: Sep 28th & 29th - 8pm - Bruce Guthro's Songwriter's Circle with JP Cormier, Lennie, Bruce, Makayla Oct 19th & 20th - 8pm - Jann Arden SOLD OUT Oct 21st - Jann Arden; @$ 69.99 Nov 2nd - 8pm - Motown Soul Nov 7th & 8th - 8pm - Menopause the Musical Dalhousie University -Arts Centre: 6101 University Avenue: Sep 28th & 29th - 7:30pm - David Myles with Symphony NS Oct 27th & 29th - 7:30pm - Superheroes & Sci-Fi- A HalCon Event Nov 2nd & 3rd - 7:30pm - the Long River-a tribute to Gordon Lighfoot with JP Cormier & Symphony NS Dalhousie Arts Centre’s Rebecca Cohn Auditorium: ....Symphony Nova Scotia: Oct 19th - 7:30pm - Port Cities Durty Nelly's Authentic Irish Pub: 1645 Argyle St: 902-406-7640: every Thursday - 8pm to 10:30pm - celtic & traditional tunes; Hosted by Cassie Anne MacDonald every Saturday - 4pm to 7pm - Bruce and Jay MacKinnon Five Fishermen -Little Fish Oyster Bar: 1740 Argyle St.: 902-422-4421: every Thursday, Friday, & Saturday - 6pm to 9pm - live music Halifax Forum-Multi-purpose centre: 6210 Young St.: Sep 29th & 30th - 7:30pm - John Mellencamp- 'Sad Clowns & Hillbillies Tour' ; @$ 62 to $110 Maritime Museum of the Atlantic: 1675 Lower Water St.: 902-424-7490: Oct 27th - 7:30pm - Water Colours-songs of water and the Sea; Marriottt Harbourfront Hotel-Harbourstone Sea Grill & pour house: 1919 Upper Water St.: every Wednesday - 5pm to 8pm - live music Wednesdays Neptune Theatre: 1593 Argyle St.: 902-429-7070: Nov 16th & 17th - Funk, Soul, & Rare Grooves - An Evening with The MELLOTONES **held in Fountain Hall** : Pier 21-The Canadian Museum of Immigration: 1055 Marginal Road: 1-855-526-4721: Oct 14th - Nocturne-art at night with Syliboy; Rebecca Cohn Auditorium (Dalhousie Arts Centre): 6101 University Ave.: 902-494-3820: Sep 28th & 29th - 7:30pm - David Myles Oct 11th - 7:30pm - Katherine Chi Oct 13th - 8pm - Jill Barber Oct 19th & 20th - 7:30pm - Port Cities Oct 22nd - 8pm - Dean Bridy & guest Jessica Mitchell; @$ 69-advance, all ages Oct 25th - 7:30pm - Jennifer Swartz & Symphony Nova Scotia Oct 27th & 28th - 2pm & 7:30pm - Superheroes and Sci-Fi Nov 2nd & 3rd - 7:30pm - the Long River with JP Cormiere-a tribute to Gordon Lightfoot Nov 4th - 2pm - the Long River with JP Cormier-a tribute to Gordon Lightfoot Nov 13th - Jimmy Rankin- Moving East concert tour Sniggily Wiggily's: 1665 Argyle St.: Sep 20th - 10pm - the Mellotones Sep 21st - 10pm - Dame Alexander Sep 22nd - 10pm - The Goldblooms Spatz Theatre: 1855 Trollope Street: 902-254-2003: Sep 30th - 7:30pm - Barra MacNeils St. Andrew's United Church: 6036 Coburg Road: Nov 18th - 2pm - Symphony NS all-Bach concert with Alexander Weimann Stayner's Wharf Pub & Grill: 5075 George St.: 902-420-1800: every Sunday - 5pm - with host Jeff Goodspeed. no cover The Carlton Hotel-Music Bar & Grill: 1685 Argyle St.: 902-422-6335: every Saturday - 10pm - The Carletones; @ $ 5 Sep 21st - 10pm - Moonwake EP Release + No, It's Fine + Valerie Sep 25th - 8pm - IDOW Presents - Charlotte Cornfield + Michelle Willis + Hello Delaware (duo) Sep 26th - 8pm - John Wort Hannam & Mike Plume Sep 27th - 9pm - Quiet Parade + Rudy & The Pacè Family Orchestra + Willow Street Station Sep 28th - 10pm - Birdie Whyte W/Caribou Run + Nik Field & Ken Viota - Sep 29th - 7pm - William Prince Sep 30th - 8pm - Sarah Jane Scouten Oct 2nd - 8pm - Van Larkins (Australia) Oct 4th - 9pm - Braden Lam & The Driftwood People + Eric Stephen Martin + Hannah MacMillan - 9:00PM Oct 7th - 8pm - The Young'uns Oct 10th - 8pm - Ryan MacGrath Oct 11th - 8pm - Lion Bear Fox Oct 12th - 10pm - Son Latino The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse: 5136 Prince St.: 902-492-4900: every Monday - 7:30pm - Dave MacIsaac & Louis Benoit; every Tuesday - 7:30pm - open Sesuin with Glenn Coolen & Colin Carrigan every Sunday - 2pm to 4pm - Open Session & Irish Set Dancing Sep 20th - 8:30pm - Roger Stone & Anthony Rissesco Sep 21st - 5pm - Dave Goyetche - 9pm - Roger & Anthony Oct 3rd to 6th - music by Rowdy Dow Oct 14th - 7:30pm to 10:30pm - Allie Bennett Nov 7th to 10th - music by Rowdy Dow Nov 10th - 5pm to 8pm - Allie Bennett The Shriners' Hall: ....Cape Breton Adult Dance: 3530 Connolly St.: Sep 29th - 9pm to 12:30am - Cape Breton Adult Dance with Douglas Cameron , @ $ 10; 19+ ; presented by the Cape Breton Charitable Association of Halifax; Chester Atlantica Oak Island Resort and Convention Centre: 36 Treasure Drive: 1-800-565-5075: Sep 20th to 24th - Buddy MacDonald Lunenburg Double S Park-hall: 140 Samuel Mader Road, New Germany: every Friday - 7pm to 10pm - acoustic music jam-South Shore Bluegrass Music Association Lunenberg Academy of Music Performance: 97-101 Kaulbach St.: 1-902-634-8667: Sep 21st - 8pm - L’italiana in Algeri; @$ 35 Sep 22nd - 2pm - L’italiana in Algeri Middle LaHave St. Mark's Place: 5142 Highway #332: Sep 21st - 7:30pm - Clas Larsson Quartet; @$ 20 Sep 27th - 7:30pm - An Evening with Michael Napier; @$ 20 Oct 5th - 7:30pm - Teresa Doyle And Patrick Bunston; @$ 20 Oct 6th - 10am to 4pm - Songwriting Workshop With Teresa Doyle And Patrick Bunston; @$ 20 Oct 19th - 7:30pm - Erika Kulnys; @$ 20 Oct 26th - 7:30pm - Halloween Dance (Mahone Bay Legion Swing Band); @$ 20 Nov 2nd - 7:30pm - Mark Bezanson; @$ 20 Nov 16th - 7:30pm - Tim Vallille ; @$20 Liverpool Astor Theatre: Oct 27th - Hank Williams One Night Only tribute show -with Ryan Cook & his band The Drifting Cowboys Yarmouth The CAT ferry: 1-877-762-7245: Sep 22nd - Music on board the CAT with Celtic Rant Th'YARC Playhouse & Arts Centre: 76 Parade St.: 1-902-742-1136, 1-855-251-6107: Oct 26th - Hank Williams One Night Only tribute show -with Ryan Cook & his band The Drifting Cowboys Saulnierville 104.1 FM: C.P 8.: 1-902-769-2423: every day - 6pm to 10pm - The voice of the Southwest with Wayne Dugas



( Top of Page )


"OutFront Productions"

ECMA’s Designer of the year [2005/2006] Cheryl SMITH
OutFront Productions