Music Cape Breton



Musicians     Venues / Media / other Tourism / Festivals Dining / Accomodations  Trails / Golf / Boating 


Table of Contents




( Top of Page )
Northern Inverness Area Chéticamp Doryman's tavern: 15528 Cabot Trail: 46°38.406′N 61°00.270′W: 902-224-9909: every Saturday - 2pm to 6pm - fiddle ceilidh Oct 23rd - 8pm - Donna Marie Dewolfe & Mac Morin Oct 26th - 8:30pm - Benefit Dance for Brian Aucoin; Local Talent Oct 27th - 2pm - Colin Grant - 9pm - Robert Bouchard Nov 3rd - 2pm - Shelly Campbell - 8pm - Eddie LeBlanc & friends Kinsmen club: Belle Marche: every Tuesday - 7pm to 10pm - Acadian Amateur Music Circle-jam session , l'AMAC; bilingual; everyone welcome; @$ 3 [902-224-3743] La Place des arts Père Anselme Chiasson Auditorium-NDA: 15118 Cabot Trail: 46°37.511′N 61°00.959′W: 902-224-1876, 902-224-2642: Oct 27th - 7:30pm - The launch of the CD “Ballades”, un projet père et fille, volume 1, with Adrienne Gallant [ 902-888-1681.] Le Gabriel Lounge: 15424 Cabot Trail: 46°38.146′N 61°00.431′W: 902-224-3685: every Monday & Wednesday - 7pm to 9pm - entertainment by Maurice, Bruno & Clarence Radio CKJM 106.1FM & 92.5FM [Pomquet], & 97.5 FM [Sydney]: 902-224-1242: every Saturday - 5pm to 6pm - Gaelic/English program 'Aisrigh nan Gaidheal' every Sunday - 5pm to 6pm - David Gillis’ - 'Cape Breton Fiddle Tunes' show. every Monday - 6pm to 7pm - fiddle music show 'Coup d’archet' (Stroke of the Bow)

( Top of Page )
Margaree Area Southwest Margaree (Bràigh na h-Aibhne) Carmen MacArthur's: 48 Kiltarlity Rd. Gillisdale: every Monday - 6:30pm - Fall Gaelic Classes; Advanced Beginner / Intermediate for 8 weeks; $60, tea included. [ carmen.macarthur@yahoo.ca, 902-248-2521. { Oct 25th & Nov 1st - 6:30pm - Conversational Gaelic Classes for 8 weeks; $60, tea included. [ carmen.macarthur@yahoo.ca, 902-248-2521. { Gillisdale house: 48 Kiltarlity Rd.: 902-248-2521: every Monday - 6:30pm to 9:30pm - Advanced Beginner Gaelic ; @$ 45 for 6 weeks and a twelve week session offered after Christmas; carmen.macarthur@yahoo.ca, 902-248-2521. every Thursday - 6:30pm to 9:30pm - conversational Gaelic-; @$ 45 for 6 weeks and a twelve week session offered after Christmas; carmen.macarthur@yahoo.ca, 902-248-2521. Inverness (An Sithean) Fire Hall: ...Alice's Thursday Ceilidhs: 15797 Rte # 19-Central Ave.: every Thursday - 8pm-family Ceilidh; all ages ICCA Arts Centre: #16080 Hwy #19: 46°14.404′N 61°17.849′W: 902-258-2533, 902-258-3212: Oct 5th to 28th - 6pm - Layered & Stitched Opening gallery exhibit Oct 6th to 29th - 11am - Trasitions-gallery exhibit

( Top of Page )
SouthWestern Inverness Glenville (An Gleann Dubh) Glenora Inn & Distillery: ...Daily free Ceilidh's in the Glenora Pub; 1pm to 3pm, 8pm to 10pm.: Route # 19 Ceilidh Trail: 46°09.178′N 61°19.037′W: 902-258-2662, 1-800-839-0491: Oct 22nd - 1pm to 3pm - closed for lunch no afternoon ceilidh - 8pm to 10pm - Glenn MacEachern & Kevin Levescounte Oct 23rd - 1pm to 3pm - closed for lunch no afternoon ceilidh - 8pm to 10pm - Sandra Gillis & Stephanie MacDonald Oct 24th - 1pm to 3pm - closed for lunch no afternoon ceilidh - 8pm to 10pm - Greg Campbell & Bonnie Jean MacDonald Oct 25th - 1pm to 3pm - closed for lunch no afternoon ceilidh - 8pm to 10pm - Jessi Levescounte & Kevin Levescounte Oct 26th - 1pm to 3pm - closed for lunch no afternoon ceilidh - 8pm to 10pm - Derrick & Melody Cameron Oct 27th - 1pm to 3pm - closed for lunch no afternoon ceilidh - 8pm to 10pm - Glenn MacEachern & Kevin Levescounte Brook Village (Baile Beag Na h-Aibhne) St. John the Baptist Hall: 6432 Rte.#252: 46°03.071′N 61°17.840′W: 902-945-2240: Oct 26th - 6pm to 7:30pm - annual Brook Village Children's Halloween Party Bring your little spooks, everyone is welcome to attend (parents are encouraged to dress up). Hillsborough Hillsborough & Glendyer Hall: # 4738-Hwy #252: 902-945-2870: Nov 3rd - 7pm to 10:30pm - Saturday bi-weekly jam session, lite lunch @$ 5; entertainers admitted Free, [Ronelda 902-945-2870] Mabou (An Drochaid) The Bridge - An Drochaid Museum: 11513 Main St.: 902-945-2311: Oct 28th - 7pm - Bocan Night- Join us for ghost stories and eerie tales of the supernatural West Mabou (Màbu An Iar) West Mabou Hall: ....every Saturday-Square Dance;: 2399 West Mabou Rd.: 46°03.838′N 61°26.583′W: 902-945-2393: every Saturday - 9pm - year round square dances -musicians to be announced @ $8 person , children under 12 free; Oct 27th - Kinnon & Betty Lou Beaton Port Hood (Sestico) Admiral Lounge & Dining room: 148 Main St.: 902-787-3494: Oct 27th - 6pm to 9pm - local entertainment; @$ 8 Nov 3rd - 7pm to 10pm - local entertainment; @$ 8 Oct 27th - 6pm - Brendan and Kelly MacDonald =[from Company Road] Clove Hitch Bar & Bistro: #8790 Hwy #19: 902-787-3035: every Sunday - 6pm to 8pm - Neil and Colin MacQuarrie Oct 29th to Nov 8th - CLOSED St. Stephen’s-Jubilee United Church Hall: 239 Main St.: 902-787-2740: Oct 26th - 7pm to 9pm - The Little White Church music jam session @$ 5; -lite lunch; All musicians are welcome to come and play ; Judique (Siudaig Mhór) Celtic Music Interpretive Centre: ........Sunday Ceilidhs: 5471 Highway # 19: 45°52.696′N 61°29.478′W: 902-787-2708: Oct 28th - 2pm to 5pm - Joe MacMaster & friends ;@$ 8 Ceilidh sponsored by Arseneault Monuments Creignish (Creiginnis) Community Hall: ......bi-weekly year round Thursday Celtic jam sessions: 45°43.971′N 61°27.672′W: 902-625-1476: Thursdays-all instruments are welcome, volunteer donations for non-musicians, monies collected at door will be towards direct costs of Jam Sessions. [ weather cancellation - announced/posted by 4pm [ 101.5 The Hawk & FB ); Oct 25th - 7pm - jam ; occurs on alternate Thursdays (biweekly) Oct 25th - Dara Smith MacDonad

( Top of Page )
Port Hawkesbury Area Port Hawkesbury (An Gut) 101.5 FM The Hawk: 609 Church St.: 902-625-1220: every Sunday - 9am to 11am - East Coast Rising with Chuck Boudreau every Sunday - 11am to noon - East Coast Countdown with Cameron MacEachern http://www.eastcoastcountdown.com every Sunday - 6pm to 7pm - Highland Fling with Bob MacEachern; live streaming Carriage House Lounge: 825 Reeves St.: 902-625-5194: every Thursday - open mike with host Andre Pettipas every Saturday - DJ Dougle Hazzard Royal Canadian Legion-Branch #43: 303 Reeves St.: 902-625-2732: every Friday - 10pm to 1am - Friday Night jukebox Socials ; & once a month a dance with a band/ St. Joseph's Church basement: 138 Granville St.: Nov 4th - 2pm to 5pm - Sharon's Hootenany; @$ 5, children under 12 free; lite lunch, join musicians from local guitar clubs, All proceeds for St. Joseph's church roof & light fund ; [wheelchair accessable via the basement entrance]

( Top of Page )
Bras d’Or Lakes Area Glendale (Bràigh na h-Aibhneadh) Fr. John Angus Rankin Cultural Centre: ...Kitchen Ceilidh Series 2018: #4248 Highway 105: 902-625-3441: Oct 26th, 27th, & 28th - 6pm - the haunted house of Da Shelladh [second sight] ; @$ 5 Blues Mills (Muilnean Clann ´ic Ghilleghuirme) Fire Hall: .......Friday -monthly ceilidhs: 902-756-2037: every Friday - 7:30pm - Friday-monthly ceilidh @ $ 5; lunch; Sponsored by the Blues Mills & Area Volunteer Fire Department; We'koqma'q (Waycobah) We'koqma'q Mi'kmaw school: 80 Reservation Rd.: 902-756-9000: Oct 30th - 10am - sisters in spirit event; 902-756-3440; Whycocomagh (Hogamah) Whycocomagh Waterfront Centre: # 9650 Highway # 105: 902-756-3580: every Thursday - 7pm - jam sessions; Iona (Sanndraigh) Iona Heights Inn- Frolic & Folk Pub: ....ceilidhs 5pm to 8pm: 4115 Hwy # 223: 45°56.841′N 60°49.118′W: 902-622-2190, 1-844-733-4662: every Saturday - 5pm to 8pm - Saturday Ceilidh; @$ 5 to $10 Oct 27th - Gillian Head Nov 3rd - Neil McDaniel Royal Canadian Legion-Grandona Branch # 124: ......Friday Ceilidhs: 4237 Hwy #223: 902-725-2178: every Friday - 6pm to 7pm - Supper Adult plate - $15; Child/Senior plate - $10. Free Ceilidh from 7pm to 10 pm Baddeck (Badaig) Farmer's Market -Community Centre: 526 Chebucto St.: every Wednesday - 11am to 2pm - Farmer's Market Greenwood Manse: 97 Twining St.: Nov 4th - 7pm to 8pm - gaelic social gathering-first Sunday of each month Masonic Hall: 24 Queen St.: 902-295-3283: Oct 26th - 6pm to 9pm - Kids Haunted House and Dance; Ages 5–16. Free admission. Sponsored by BYG (Baddeck Youth Group) Royal Canadian Legion Branch #53: 37 Ross St.: 902-295-2080: every Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, & Sunday - 7pm to 9pm - “evening ceilidh's' @ $ 10; 19+

( Top of Page )
St Anns Bay Area St Anns (Baile Anna) Gaelic College: 51779 Cabot Trail Rd. (Exit 11 of TCH #105): 902-295-3411: Sep 28th to 2019 Mar 24th - Gaelic Menttoring program for youth; Na Gaisgich Òga 8 weekend sessions; Deadline for Applications: Aug 31, 2018; Colin MacDonald colin@gaeliccollege.edu Gaelic College-MacKenzie Hall: ...7:30pm-9:30pm-Wednesday night Ceilidhs: 51779 Cabot Trail Rd. (Exit 11 of TCH #105): 902-295-3411: Oct 24th & 31st - 7:30pm to 9:30pm - Wednesday night ceilidhs with Gaelic College instructors & staff @ $ 10; children under 12 @ $ 5 Oct 24th - featuring Brent Aucoin, Joël Chaisson, Colin MacDonald, & Hailee LeFort Sponsored by Canadian Pioneer Estates Ltd. Dingwall (Inbhir-Pheofharain) The Markland Lobby: 902-383-2246: every Monday, Tuesday, & Wednesday - 7pm to 9pm - entertainment by Deron Donovan every Friday, Saturday, & Sunday - 7pm to 9pm - entertainment by Michael Gorey Ingonish Keltic Lodge: Oct 26th to 28th - #2nd Annual Gals Getaway; @$ 325; [double occupancy] [call Sally 1-800-565-0444 ] Keltic Lodge in Highland sitting Room: every Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, & Friday - Keith playing every night with Colin Grant Oct 27th & Nov 3rd - Angelo Spinazzola plays Ski Cape Smokey Community Centre & lounge: 38696 Cabot Trail,: 902-285-2572: Oct 24th - 11am to 2pm - Huckle Buckle Fall Festival @2nd Annual Bounce Fest Hosted by Ingonish Connected; fun equipment, touch a truck, and more Indian Brook (Abhainn A' Chùbair) St. Ann's United Church Tea Room: 46715 Cabot Trail: 46°20.969′N 60°32.159′W: 902-929-2999: every Wednesday - 11am - Seniors Healthy Lunches –in SABUC Tea Room; lunch at noon

( Top of Page )
Urban Cape Breton Area Bras d’Or Army Navy Air Force Veterans in Canada Unit 381: North Sydney: 902-736-9812: every Saturday - 7pm to 10pm - country jamboree; FREE, 19+ Little Bras d'Or Blue Mist Tavern & Bar: 85 Main St.: 902-736-2801: every Thursday - 8pm to midnight - "the Northside Session" Celtic music sessions ; bring an instrument & join in; 19+ All Ages; FREE Florence Royal Canadian Legion, Branch #83: 610 Bras D'Or Florence Rd.: 902-736-6313: every Saturday - 8pm to 10pm - Saturday night kitchen party with Circle Sydney Mines (Méinnean Baile Shuidni) Duke's Place Bar & Grill: 1 Pitt St.: 902-736-6216: Oct 27th - Halloween costume party The Underground: 2 Elliot St.: 902-578-5548: every Tuesday - open Mike with hosts =Mark Boutilier & Joe Targett North Sydney (Suidni A Tuath) Dooley's: 10 Blowers St.: 1-902-794-1745: every Tuesday - 9pm to midnight - open mic with hosts Joey Targett and me Mark Boutilier Emera Centre Northside: 175 Kings St.: 902-794-3839: every Friday - 6pm to 10pm - After Work Party with live entertainment-in Credit Union Community Room K-LEE radio: Cape Breton music & Maritime favourites 24/7-commercial free every day - enjoy Cape Breton music, all day long ; Free North Sydney Firefighter's club: 14 Pierce St.: 902-794-7072: every Thursday - 6pm to 9pm - after work kitchen party ; with Ernie, Wade and Todd; FREE Oct 27th - Halloween Dance; @$ 10 Sydney River (Abhainn Shuidni) CB Farmer's Market: 340 Keltic Drive: 902-564-9948: Oct 27th - 8:30am to 1pm - year round farmers Market; http://www.farmersMarketcapebreton.com Sydney (Suidni) Breton Brewing Co.: 364 Keltic Drive-Coxheath: 902-270-4677: every Friday - 4pm to 10pm - 'Music on Tap series' -no cover; Cape Breton University-Art Gallery: 1250 Grand Lake Rd.: 902-539-5300, 1-888-959-9995: Sep 30th to 2019 Feb 2nd - 'Mi’kmaq World View’ part of Teresa Marshall’s “ Estate of Mine” exhibit Cape Breton University-Boardmore Playhouse: 1250 Grand Lake Rd.: 902-563-1652: Oct 23rd to 27th - 7pm - “The Night Of the Living Dead” Oct 28th - 2pm - “The Night Of the Living Dead” CB Farmers' Market: 424 Charlotte St: Oct 27th & Nov 3rd - 8:30am to 1pm - CB Farmers' Market at 340 Keltic Drive Cedar’s Club Hall: 30 Mackenzie St.: 902-539-1901: Oct 27th - 8:30pm - Square Dance, Music by Donna Macie DeWolfe and Joël Chiasson. ; @ $ 10; 19+; Cedar’s Club Hall: 30 Mackenzie St.: 902-539-1901: Nov 3rd - 9pm to 1am - bandit, Flavor on the Water -Sydney Marine Terminal: 60 Esplanade: 902-567-1043: every Friday - 4pm - back lounge after work party with music by Wayne Bedecki Governor’s Pub: 233 Esplanade: 902-562-7646: every Wednesday - 8pm to 11pm - weekly Open Irish Celtic Session, host & guests; FREE Kyle Macdonald or Hailee LeFort or Ryan J MacNeil every Thursday - 7pm to 10pm - Songwriter's Sessions ; @ $6; 19+, ID’s every Saturday - 3pm to 6pm - ceilidh every Saturday-hosted by either Pat Chafe, Carl MacKenzie, Gillian Head, or Mike Hall Oct 24th - 8pm - Mary Beth Carty . Oct 25th - 9:30pm - Graham Nicholas - W - Stef Nicholson & Thomas Stajcer Oct 26th - 10pm - Steve MacDougall and Mike Lelievre Highland Arts Theatre: 40 Bentinck St.: 902-565-3637: Oct 24th to 30th - West Moon Nov 1st - 7:30pm - PIGS-Canada's Pink Floyd Outside/ In tour; @$ 43-advance Joan Harriss Cruise Pavilion-Flavor On The Water: ...2015 May 16th-'Fiddlin' Around Kick off to Summer'; #10th Anniversary of Big Fiddle: 74 Esplanade: every Friday - 4pm to 10:30p,-after work party in the back lounge Little Vegas Showroom: 451 Prince Street: 902-539-7665: every Wednesday - 9pm - open mic night with James Bornn & the band Forged Membertou Heritage Park: 35 Su'n Awti.: 902-567-5333: every Thursday - 6pm to 8pm - an evening full of stories and laughter with Membertou's Elders, Oct 22nd - Mi'kmaw Music Showcase ; Membertou Trade & Convention Centre/ Kiju's Restaurant: 50 Maillard St.: 902-562-6220: every Wednesday - 6pm to 9pm - Celtic Serenade Jam Sessions; Free; Hosted by Donnie Campbell & Jinx O'Neill; FREE every Thursday - 6pm to 9pm - Live and Local Thursdays with a different artist each week. The Cave Bar & Lounge.: 418 George St.: every Wednesday - 8pm to 11pm - western with Brandon Collier The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse & Pub: 424 Charlotte St.: 902-270-8003: Oct 24th - 6pm - Wayne Bedecki Oct 25th - 6pm - Bobby Currie Oct 26th - 6pm - Jason MacDonald & Michael Cavanaugh - 9:45pm - Andrew Doyle Ziggy’s Pub & Grill: 1167 Kings Rd,: 902-539-8747: every Saturday - 5pm to 9pm - local live music Glace Bay (Glasbaidh) The Coast-CKOA 89.7 FM: 106 Reserve St.: 902-849-4301: every Wednesday - 10pm to 11pm - David Gillis’ - 'Cape Breton Fiddle Tunes' show. every Friday - 10pm to midnight - Bluenose Opera House with a Maritime flair every Saturday - 6pm to 7pm - The Coast Top 10 with Bill MacNeil every Saturday - 7pm to 8pm - Meet The Music • with Singer-songwriter Jason MacDonald; interviews with local & regional songwriters every Saturday - 10pm to midnight - 'Cape Breton Kitchen Party' • with Ron Neville every Sunday - 5pm to 8pm - Celtic Serenade with Host Donnie Campbell, the very best in Cape Breton Music plus songs from Scotland & Ireland, presented by Merit Muffler-Wheel & Brake-Sydney The Savoy Theatre: 116 Commercial St.: 902-842-1577, 902-564-6668: Oct 26th - 8pm - Rocky Horror Show; @$ 37.50 Oct 27th - midnight - Rocky Horror Show; @$ 37.50 Oct 28th - 1pm - Splash/n/Boots-the Big Love, Kisses & Hugs Tour @$29 Nov 5th - 7pm - Menopause the Musical ;@$ 57

( Top of Page )
Louisbourg Area Mira River Boat Club: 545 Hillside Rd.: 902-564-8660: every Friday - 8pm to 11pm-entertainment Marion Bridge (Drochaid Mhira) Fire Hall & Recreation Centre: 3921 Gabarus Highway: 902-727-3161: Nov 2nd - 4pm to 6:30pm - Mira Community Market; Two Rivers Wildlife Park: Sandfield Rd.Huntington: 902-727-2483: Oct 26th, 27th, & 28th - #16 Annual Fright night Louisbourg Louisbourg Fortress: 3 Fortress Service Road: 902-733-3548: Oct 23rd - 7pm - Lantern Tour; @$ 30

( Top of Page )
St Peter's Area St George's Channel South Mountain Arm of Gold Community Hall: every Monday - 7pm to 9pm - monthly jam sessions River Bourgeois Anne Sampson Building: every Thursday - 7pm - music with Edna & Gerry and Friends; bring your instruments and join in the fun. @ $ toonie Grand Anse Royal Canadian Legion-branch # 47: 902-345-2610: every Saturday - 9pm to 1am - adult dance with live bands; @ $ 8 St Peter's (Baile Naoimh Pheadair) Bras d’Or Lakes Inn: 10095 Grenville St.: 902-535-2200, 1-800-818-5885: Oct 31st - 7pm to 9pm - live music with Jaidon Seymour every Thursday - 6pm to 8pm - live music with Echo Arichat Island Nest Restaurant: 2344 Hwy #206: 902-226-0033: every Sunday - 1pm to 4pm - accoustic open mic; every one welcome to join in. Oct 27th - 10pm - Halloween Dance with the Straight Shooters@$ 10 Petit-de-Grat Radio Richmond-CITU 101.1FM: #3435 Hwy # 206: 902-226-0981: Nov 4th - 7pm - Music of Ireland with host/producer Paul Davis every Saturday - 7pm to 9pm - "Music From The Isle Of Newfoundland" with host Howard Sleep L’Ardoise Royal Canadian Legion, Branch #110: 20 St. Peters Forchu Rd.: 902-587-2263: Oct 26th - 9pm to 1am - Halloween dance, @$ 6-with costume; $8-without. music by final cut.

( Top of Page )
Mainland Area Mulgrave Fire Hall: Murray St.: 902-747-3191: Oct 27th - 10pm to 2am - #3rd Annual Halloween Dance with music by Eastbound entertainment, costume prizes; @$10; 19+ Havre Boucher Community Centre: ..... Hank's Jam: 12401 Highway #4: 902-234-2188: Oct 28th - 2pm to 5pm - Hank's Jamboree, [normally every 4th Sunday] our 11th season; [ we raised $90,000+!! ] @$ 5; lite lunch, [musicians free, ] all proceeds go towards Community Centre, presented by the Havre Boucher & Area Cultural Development & Recreation Association [-back SEPTEMBER 23rd, 2018 ] Guysborough (Baile Mhainisdear) Chedabucto Place Performance Centre: 27 Green St.: 902-533-2015: Oct 28th - 7:30pm - a tribute to Hank Williams with Ryan Cook & the Drifting Cowboys; @$ 20 Days Gone By Bakery: 143 Main St.: 902-533-2762: every Friday - 8pm to 11pm - open mike with a new host each week Whitehead community centre: Nov 3rd - 7:30pm -  Variety concert , the first Saturday of each month. Local entertainment, light lunch, @ $5. Antigonish (Am Baile Mór) Antigonish International Film Festival: ... 2018 Oct 26th to 27th-#12th Annual International Film Festival: 23 Hillcrest St.: Oct 26th & 27th - noon - #12th Annual International Film Festival ; [Cineplex Capitol Theatre, People’s Place Library, Town Council Chambers, Antigonish Legion ] Oct 26th - noon - "Denial"-Cineplex theatre - 1:45pm - "People are the Sky"-Cineplex theatre - 3:30pm - "From Redneck to Rainbow-LGBTQ"-Cineplex theatre - 4:30pm - "A Better Man, & Q & A"-Cineplex theatre - noon - the Canadian Delegation Q &A -People's Place - 1:40pm - Magii;s Doll-500 years -People's Place - 3:55pm - Alive and Kicking -People's Place - 4:20pm - River of Life -People's Place - 5:20pm - You're Soaking in it -People's Place - noon - Abacus -Town Council Chambers - 1:40pm - the Barefoot Artist -Town Council Chambers - 3:25pm - Nineteen Paper Cranes-a Silent transformation -Town Council Chambers - 4:50pm - Freightened -Town Council Chambers Oct 27th - 9am - "Berkeley in the Sixties"-Cineplex theatre - 11:10am - "Lost in Lebanon"-Cineplex theatre - 1pm - "Leonard Cohen-Bird on a Wire"-Cineplex theatre - 2:45pm - "Even When I fall"-Cineplex theatre - 4:30pm - "Visitor;s Day"-Cineplex theatre - 9:10am - "the Nuns, the Priest, & the Bombs"-People's Place - 11:05am - "the Nuns, the Priest, & the Bombs"-People's Place - 9:10am - "the Nuns, the Priest, & the Bombs"-People's Place - 9:10am - "the Nuns, the Priest, & the Bombs"-People's Place - 9:10am - "the Nuns, the Priest, & the Bombs"-People's Place - 9am - the coming War on China -Town Council Chambers - 11:10am - Burkinable Rising-the Art of Resistance in Burkina Fasco -Town Council Chambers - 1pm - Waking the Sleeping Giant -Town Council Chambers - 4:30pm - Sisters of Resistance -Town Council Chambers - 6pm - AIFF wine & cheese closing celebration at Legion; @$ 12 CJFX-radio: 5663 Highway #7.: 902-863-4580: every Sunday - 7pm to 8pm - the CJFX Ceilidh--Listen to Cape Breton Fiddles with Dave Gillis ; http://yourlisten.com/989XFM every Sunday - 2pm to 6pm - Daryl MacLean's COUNTRY GOLD; 4 hours of great Classic Country music. http://countrygold.ca/ every Sunday - 8pm to 9pm - Sounds Atlantic-with Paul Kerwin & his guests ; http://yourlisten.com/989XFM Piper's Pub: 33 College St.: 45°37.306′N 61°59.514′W: 902-863-2590: every Wednesday - 6pm to 8pm - weekly ceilidhs with host Brian MacDonald and friends ; traditional Scottish and Celtic music. Donations at the door for Grade 12 Gaelic class trip. Radio-St. Francis Xavier University: 902-867-3333: every Sunday - 8pm to 10pm - “The Gael’s Voice”, Radio Antigonish (Guth Nan Gaidheal Reidio Antigonish) 92.5 FM hosts, Robert Bingham & Virginia MacLeod [1-800-877-909] St. FX -Bloomfield Centre: Oct 25th - 7pm - prelaunch book ''Summer Soundratck for Falling in Love ''=release by Arden Powell; St. FX-Immaculata auditorium: ......Antigonish Performing Arts Series: 902-867-2196: Oct 26th - 8pm - Julie Nesrallah and Robert Kortgaard ”My Favourite Things” Nov 3rd - 7pm - Jay Jennings from Snarky Puppy The People's Place Library: 283 Main Street: 902-863-4276: Oct 1st to 31st - Art Installation: Kathi Ryan The TownHouse Brewpub & Eatery: 76 College St.: 902-863-2248: every Sunday - 6:30pm - acoustic Irish music jam session, with a Scottish-Cape Breton flavour ; host=John Hanlon, every Thursday - 9pm - Jazz session Lismore (Lios Mór) Community Centre: 4699 hwy 245: Oct 26th - 7pm - Variety concert ; proceeds to Karen Lynn MacDonald Allergy Awareness Society [ last friday of month] Pictou (Phiogto) DeCoste Entertainment Centre: 90 Water St.: 1-800-353-5338, 902-485-8848: Oct 26th - 7:30pm - Bruce Guthro's Songwriter's Circle with Heather Rankin, Terry Kelly & Kim Dunn; @$ 48 Nov 1st - 7:30pm - George Canyon-"Made In Canada Tour"; @$ 45 Nov 4th - 2pm - Menopause-the Musical; @$ 53 Tatamagouche Grace -Jollymore Joyce Arts Centre: 31 Creamery Rd.: 902-657-3500: Nov 1st to 30th - Holiday local talent showcase Sharon United Church: Oct 27th - 7pm - Garnet Rogers-benefit concert for Breaking the Silence Network @$ 20 Truro BellyUp BBQ & Grill: 214 Robie St.: 902-893-7779: Nov 2nd - 11pm - The Town Heroes / NSMW 2018 First United Church: 711 Prince St.: every Tuesday - 10:30am to 12:30pm - free movies Marigold Cobequid Cultural Centre: 605 Prince St.: 902-897-4004: Oct 25th - Hank Williams One Night Only tribute show -@$ 32 with Ryan Cook & his band The Drifting Cowboys Oct 26th - 6pm - Treehouse Presents: Splash’N Boots LIVE – The Big Love, Kisses & Hugs Tour; @$ 25 Royal Canadian Legion-Branch # 26-Colchester: 42 Brunswick Street: Oct 26th - 7:30pm to 1am - The 3rd Annual Witches Ball Truro; Hosted by Mystic Readings Nov 2nd - 8pm - George Canyon-"Made In Canada Tour"; Wolfville Acadia University-Convocation Hall: 15 University Ave.: 902-542-5500: Oct 26th - 8pm - Dean Bridy; @$ 69-advance, all ages Paddy's Brew Pub: Main St.: every Sunday - 8pm to 11pm - Jam session Canning Sea-Esta: 1454 Pereau Rd; [Delhaven]: 902-692-1662: Nov 3rd - 7pm to 10pm - Christina Martin In Concert · Hosted by Sea-Esta Berwick Union Street Café & Pub: 183 Commercial St: 902-538-7787: Oct 28th - 8pm - The Fortunate Ones; @$25 Annapolis Royal King's Theatre: 2019 St George St.: 902-532-7704: Oct 24th - 7:30pm - Les Songes-Baroque Ensemble Oct 28th - 7:30pm - Community Health Centre Variety Show Nov 3rd - 7:30pm - Lynnea Rose and Modern Grass-CD launch Bedford Patchwork House Concerts: 30 First Avenue: Nov 2nd - 8pm - Christina Martin in concert; http://www.patchworkhouseconcerts.ca Dartmouth Alderney Landing Theatre: 2 Ochterloney Street: 1-888-311-9090, 902-461-8401: Oct 25th to 27th - 8pm - ''Chasing Champions''' by Jacob Sampson; was created by Ship's Company Theatre in 2016 Oct 27th - 2pm - ''Chasing Champions''' by Jacob Sampson; was created by Ship's Company Theatre in 2016 Celtic Corner Public House-Irish Pub: 69 Alderney Drive;: 902-464-0740: every Sunday - 5pm to 7:30pm - afternoon ceilidhs with Brad Reid and a weekly guest. 'Fiddles & fish' Jamieson's Irish House & Grill: 5 Cumberland Dr.: 902-433-0500: every Tuesday - Songwriters Open Mic happening tonight w/ guest host Andrew Molloy, Seamus David's Irish Pub-Dartmouth Crossing: 21 Logiealmond Close Dartmouth Crossing: 902-462-2034: every Saturday - 8pm - entertainment Halifax (Halafacs) town: Nov 2nd & 3rd - #6th Annual Halifax Celtic Festival http://halifaxcelticfest.ca Bella Rose Arts Centre-Halifax West High School: 283 Thomas Raddall Dr.: 902-457-3239: Nov 3rd - 7:30pm - Pink Floyd tribute; @$ 42 Casino Nova Scotia -the Schooner room: 1983 Upper Water St.: 902-451-1221: Nov 2nd - 8pm - Motown Soul Nov 3rd - 8pm - Burton Cummings & band Citadel High-Spatz Auditorium: 1855 Trollope St.: 902-491-4444: Nov 3rd - Fèis An Dùin; Shared to STFX Celtic Society Dalhousie University -Arts Centre: 6101 University Avenue: Oct 27th & 29th - 7:30pm - Superheroes & Sci-Fi- A HalCon Event Nov 2nd & 3rd - 7:30pm - the Long River-a tribute to Gordon Lighfoot with JP Cormier & Symphony NS Durty Nelly's Authentic Irish Pub: 1645 Argyle St: 902-406-7640: every Thursday - 8pm to 10:30pm - celtic & traditional tunes; Hosted by Cassie Anne MacDonald every Sunday - 3pm to 6pm - Shannon Quinn celtic jam session Five Fishermen -Little Fish Oyster Bar: 1740 Argyle St.: 902-422-4421: every Thursday, Friday, & Saturday - 6pm to 9pm - live music Maritime Museum of the Atlantic: 1675 Lower Water St.: 902-424-7490: Oct 24th - 7pm to 8:30pm - TALK: Giving Celtic Context; Hosted by Halifax Celtic Festival and Maritime Museum of the Atlantic Oct 27th - 7:30pm - Water Colours-songs of water and the Sea; Marriottt Harbourfront Hotel-Harbourstone Sea Grill & pour house: 1919 Upper Water St.: every Wednesday - 5pm to 8pm - live music Wednesdays Olympic Community Centre: 2304 hunter St.: 902-422-7373: Nov 2nd & 3rd - 10am to 11pm - Halifax Celtic Festival; http://halifaxcelticfest.ca Rebecca Cohn Auditorium (Dalhousie Arts Centre): 6101 University Ave.: 902-494-3820: Oct 22nd - 8pm - Dean Bridy & guest Jessica Mitchell; @$ 69-advance, all ages Oct 25th - 7:30pm - Michell Gott & Symphony Nova Scotia Oct 27th - 7:30pm - Superheroes and Sci-Fi Oct 28th - 2pm - Superheroes and Sci-Fi Nov 2nd & 3rd - 7:30pm - the Long River with JP Cormiere-a tribute to Gordon Lightfoot Nov 4th - 2pm - the Long River with JP Cormier-a tribute to Gordon Lightfoot Sniggily Wiggily's: 1665 Argyle St.: Oct 26th - 9pm - Alert the Medic's, Long Range Hustle, The Royal North; @$ 15-advance St. Agnes Church Hall-Leo Day Auditorium: 6903 Mumford Rd: 902-434-9237: Nov 3rd - 6pm to 9pm - All ages family Cape Breton Dance & Ceilidh, with Kolten MacDonell and Kyle MacDonald. Cape Breton Square sets, ceilidh & stepdance showcase. @ $7 Everyone welcome, [ 902-580-2736 ]. presented by The Cape Breton Charitable Association of Halifax Stayner's Wharf Pub & Grill: 5075 George St.: 902-420-1800: every Sunday - 5pm - with host Jeff Goodspeed. no cover The Carlton Hotel-Music Bar & Grill: 1685 Argyle St.: 902-422-6335: every Saturday - 10pm - The Carletones; @ $ 5 Oct 23rd - 8pm - Don Amero + Gabriel Minnikin + Cameron Nickerson - Songwriters Circle Oct 24th - 8pm - Graham Nicholas + Norma MacDonald + Corey Isenor Oct 25th - 8pm - Daniel Champagne Oct 28th - 4pm - Lloyd Spiegel Oct 30th - 8pm - Old Man Luedecke ;@$ 20-advance Lion's Head Tavern: 3081 Robie St.: 902-455-0181: every Wednesday - 8pm to 11pm - The Roy Logan WEDNESDAY jam Session The Museum of the Atlantic: Oct 24th - 7pm - Halifax Celtic Festival Prelude Event-Giving Celtic Content with Saint Mary's Professor Neil Ó Briain The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse: 5136 Prince St.: 902-492-4900: every Monday - 7:30pm - Dave MacIsaac & Louis Benoit; every Tuesday - 8pm to 11pm - Contemporary Celtic/Cape Breton repertoire every Sunday - 2pm to 5pm - Irish-style family friendly ceilidh; Open Session & Irish Set Dancing The Shriners' Hall: ....Cape Breton Adult Dance: 3530 Connolly St.: Oct 27th - 9pm to 12:30am - Cape Breton Adult Dance with Wendy MacIsaac and Mac Morin @ $ 10; 19+ ; presented by the Cape Breton Charitable Association of Halifax; Lunenburg Double S Park-hall: 140 Samuel Mader Road, New Germany: every Friday - 7pm to 10pm - acoustic music jam-South Shore Bluegrass Music Association Middle LaHave St. Mark's Place: 5142 Highway #332: Oct 26th - 7:30pm - Halloween Dance (Mahone Bay Legion Swing Band); @$ 20 Nov 2nd - 7:30pm - Mark Bezanson; @$ 20 Liverpool Astor Theatre: Oct 27th - Hank Williams One Night Only tribute show -with Ryan Cook & his band The Drifting Cowboys Yarmouth Th'YARC Playhouse & Arts Centre: 76 Parade St.: 1-902-742-1136, 1-855-251-6107: Oct 26th - Hank Williams One Night Only tribute show -with Ryan Cook & his band The Drifting Cowboys Saulnierville 104.1 FM: C.P 8.: 1-902-769-2423: every day - 6pm to 10pm - The voice of the Southwest with Wayne Dugas



( Top of Page )

"OutFront Productions"

ECMA’s Designer of the year [2005/2006] Cheryl SMITH
OutFront Productions